Unable to load template + DB

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 3.x site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
thenoobted
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:19 pm

Hi ,

I have to do a project for my school but there is the catch ...i didnt had the time,i am working 8h a day and i think i was lazy beside other problems .
Talked with a colegue of mine, he did send me his project, he created a template from 0 , i tried to install it, all done , no errors but it doesnt show up as it shoud .

He has his project up and running on a private ftp .
I just wanted to see how it works and after that to create my own project .

Installed xampp, apache and mysql is up and running .
installed latest version of joomla.
Imported .sql in phpmyadmin, but i cant connect to it or i`m not using the right credentials .
I did check all the privileges and they are all granted .

I dont know what else to do regarding this and i`m in a rush .
If anyone is available , i could upload the files, and maybe someone will give it a shot, and tell me where im doing it wrong .

more info : it`s a simple template, as a company that is selling some products .

Best regards .

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:27 pm

When you installed joomla, did you create a database or did joomla create it for you?
What was the imported sql file?

thenoobted
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:39 pm

Joomla created : bitnami_joomla , all nice and good, i can configure joomla to connect to it, and it says :
Message
Configuration saved.

I have my mysql dump named as : mbednarek233-db2.sql, i did archive and now is : mbednarek233-db2.sql.zip
I did create in phpmyadmin the database : mbednarek233-db2, imported mbednarek233-db2.sql.zip, all good .
I did set as default my template, but it s not showing the menu, only the colours and the main .jpg .

after that I see the default message from joomla :

Getting Started

Joomla

It's easy to get started creating your website. Knowing some of the basics will help.
What is a Content Management System?

etc .


When I try to connect to mbednarek233-db2.sql, I get :
Error
Could not connect to database.

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:50 pm

Try installing joomla manually,ie download from joomla.org and create a test DB and use that. If all is working fine then import the template and install that.See what happens. ps a template is what makes the site's visual experience, it does not contain articles,products etc, is this what you mean when you say Template?

thenoobted
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:55 pm

I will do that right away .
Thanks, i will keep you posted .

thenoobted
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:23 pm

gws : this template is already created with menu and products and everything else .
It was created from 0 by a colleague .


UPDATE :

1st PIC it how i see it :
1.png
2nd PIC its how it should be :
Capture.PNG
I dont know what to do next ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by thenoobted on Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:27 pm

You are confusing the term Template, in joomla the template is what gives the site its visual look. I guess you are saying, The whole site was created by your friend. Is this correct?

thenoobted
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:39 pm

yes , you are right , it was created by my friend and i`m trying to load it to see how it was made so I can start my own but ...

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:47 pm

OK, you are trying to install a built site from someone else (Not Template in joomla talk). By far the easiest way to do this is to get your friend to install Akeeba backup,make a backup and send you the .jpa file that will be found via ftp in the /public_html/administrator/components/com_akeeba/backup folder of your friends site. When you have this file upload it to the root of your server, obtain "kickstart.php " from akeeba (its all free),upload the kickstart.php to your root of the server and then type localhost/kickstart.php in your browser and follow the on screen instructions and you will have a working copy of your friends site on your computer. NOTE kickstart.php is sometimes called akickstart.php.
Akeeba https://www.akeebabackup.com/

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:57 pm

Good luck, I have to go now.

thenoobted2
I've been banned!
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:06 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted2 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:21 pm

Hi gws .

I did as u told me to, all went smooth without errors but now when i try to acces the frontend site, It redirects me on : http://localhost/dashboard/ and it`s showing the xampp default page ...

Any advice ?

thanks .

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:27 pm

You probably have a index.html in your root folder ,if so delete it.

thenoobted2
I've been banned!
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:06 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted2 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:30 pm

I only have index.php with this inside :

Code: Select all

if (!empty($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && ('on' == $_SERVER['HTTPS'])) {
		$uri = 'https://';
	} else {
		$uri = 'http://';
	}
	$uri .= $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
	header('Location: '.$uri.'/dashboard/');
	exit;
?>
Something is wrong with the XAMPP installation :-(
and an index2.php with this inside :

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
 * @package    Joomla.Site
 *
 * @copyright  Copyright (C) 2005 - 2017 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
 * @license    GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
 */

/**
 * Define the application's minimum supported PHP version as a constant so it can be referenced within the application.
 */
define('JOOMLA_MINIMUM_PHP', '5.3.10');

if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, JOOMLA_MINIMUM_PHP, '<'))
{
	die('Your host needs to use PHP ' . JOOMLA_MINIMUM_PHP . ' or higher to run this version of Joomla!');
}

// Saves the start time and memory usage.
$startTime = microtime(1);
$startMem  = memory_get_usage();

/**
 * Constant that is checked in included files to prevent direct access.
 * define() is used in the installation folder rather than "const" to not error for PHP 5.2 and lower
 */
define('_JEXEC', 1);

if (file_exists(__DIR__ . '/defines.php'))
{
	include_once __DIR__ . '/defines.php';
}

if (!defined('_JDEFINES'))
{
	define('JPATH_BASE', __DIR__);
	require_once JPATH_BASE . '/includes/defines.php';
}

require_once JPATH_BASE . '/includes/framework.php';

// Set profiler start time and memory usage and mark afterLoad in the profiler.
JDEBUG ? JProfiler::getInstance('Application')->setStart($startTime, $startMem)->mark('afterLoad') : null;

// Instantiate the application.
$app = JFactory::getApplication('site');

// Execute the application.
$app->execute();
When I log in as administrator I see all the files and articles and stuff but no frontend side...I know i`m doing something wrong but cant see what atm :(

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by gws » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:39 pm

rename index.php to index.php123 and then rename index2.php to index.php, restart xampp and see what happens.

thenoobted2
I've been banned!
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:06 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted2 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:55 pm

I did that and : The template for this display is not available. Please contact a Site administrator.

see attachament :

Maybe I should publish it or something ?the thing is the backup it s in german, and i`m not a german speaker but i can look over the english vers. and then take the necessary steps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6046
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by sozzled » Sat Mar 10, 2018 2:07 pm

@thenoonbted & @thenoobted2: the forum rules state
Only one account per person is permitted.
:eek:
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

thenoobted2
I've been banned!
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2018 8:06 pm

Re: Unable to load template + DB

Post by thenoobted2 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:01 pm

Started form 0 to build it, but cant find how to create the menu as i need it :
Any advice ?

I need it like this on the left side .



Thanks .
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Post Reply

Return to “Administration Joomla! 3.x”