Default Captcha *

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 3.x site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
cdelattre
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:12 pm

Default Captcha *

Post by cdelattre » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:13 pm

Default Captcha not working. Joomla 3.2.0. It was working. disabled, enabled nothing. created new nothing.
http://movalleywrestling.com/index.php? ... Itemid=205

What else can I try. It is setup correctly, I think. I rechecked everything.

Need help.

User avatar
JAVesey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2071
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by JAVesey » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:22 pm

This has appeared a number of times in the last few days. The problem is that Mr Google changed things at his end.....

The solution is here:
https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/2436/files

Note that you need to change lines 22, 24 and 129 of /plugins/captcha/recaptcha/recaptcha.php

HTH
John V
Cardiff, Wales, UK
Uses Joomla 3.9.13 and PHP7.3.x

nealb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:26 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by nealb » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:57 am

Thank you for posting the solution! It works great.

I'm not excited about having to change coding in a core file. Anybody have any idea as to when we might see a Joomla update that carries the correct code?

~Neal

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by sovainfo » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:15 am

The when is not relevant, the change is already applied. So the next version, whichever will contain the changes.
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

nealb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 5:26 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by nealb » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:33 am

sovainfo wrote:The when is not relevant, the change is already applied. So the next version, whichever will contain the changes.
Great, I'm glad to hear that. Now I can change the files without worry that they'll be overwritten and broken by the next update. Thank you!

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by sovainfo » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:44 am

Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

cdelattre
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 1:12 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by cdelattre » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:47 am

Thanks for all your help, you Joomla Experts.

User avatar
Thomas Paine
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:51 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by Thomas Paine » Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:18 pm

Thanks for the information on the Captcha problem, I was wondering if there was a fix for this.
Rick Brainard
Editor of 18th century History
http://www.history1700s.com

User avatar
erickaps
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:27 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by erickaps » Fri Nov 22, 2013 2:05 pm

Great, nice easy fix until the next release.

RevDavid
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:41 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by RevDavid » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:47 pm

Just completed this and the captcha is now working. But when I submit the form to register it just takes me back to the registration form and the user still isn't registered. Anyoone run across this?

User avatar
JAVesey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2071
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by JAVesey » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:00 pm

Try it again after disabling site cache plugin (if enabled) and no caching set in Global Config.
John V
Cardiff, Wales, UK
Uses Joomla 3.9.13 and PHP7.3.x

RevDavid
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 5:41 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by RevDavid » Fri Nov 22, 2013 9:11 pm

JAVesey wrote:Try it again after disabling site cache plugin (if enabled) and no caching set in Global Config.
Just tried that and still getting the same thing.

ismaelsandmon
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: Default Captcha *

Post by ismaelsandmon » Thu Sep 04, 2014 5:31 pm

Hi all!

I have an old Joomla 1.5 site with non working recaptcha. I have tried everything suggested here as changing the URL's etc. but still not working. So now I have come to the point after 4 days troubleshooting to ask if there is some pro out there who could take a lot at the site? I would provide with an admin account and password.

Rgds, Ismael


Locked

Return to “Administration Joomla! 3.x”