Page 1 of 1

Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 6:59 pm
by moozarkgrl
I feel like I'm losing it here. I've never had problems with menu items displayed according to ACL.
I want the Main Menu to display 3 items. When one of the items is clicked (going to a page), that page needs 40+ menu items displayed.

They both need to occupy the same position - offcanvas; just appear on different pages.

I read one comment about the start level in the module (which is normally current) so I set the Main Menu start level to be Home. And changed the other menu twice (once including start level as the menu item from the main menu that goes to page that needs the other menu) and then setting the start level as the first menu item of the second menu.

NOTHING is working.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:15 pm
by jonBuckner1
Im not clear on what you are doing

And Joomla menus and routing is a dark art as far as I am concerned but what about a menu module for home page and a menu module for the other pages

home page module has menu a - 3 items
other page module has menu b - all the rest

“I've never had problems with menu items displayed according to ACL.”

does that mean you want menus to show for specific access levels?

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:46 am
by Per Yngve Berg

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 4:36 pm
by moozarkgrl
I have a Main Menu module with 3 items. It shows only on the Home Page in the offcanvas position.
I have a Second Menu module with 20+ items (including Home)in the offcanvas position.

When one of the items on the MM is clicked it goes to a page. It's on that page where I want the Second Menu module appear as well as the sub-menu pages.

I saw on someone's post something similar to this and it was suggested that he build new menu modules and then add the menu items manually. (No batch moving....) So I did that and still the same problem. Something about module IDs?

All menu assignments are correct. Site and browser cache done.

I only mentioned ACL because it was easy to have a large menu with menu items showing according to their group, thereby creating different menus.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:46 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
You have one main menu with all the menu items? The 20+ items is children of one of the items in the first level?

You have set the start and end parameters in the two menu modules?

The second menu module will show the sub-items when the parent is the active item in the first module.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:51 pm
by moozarkgrl
Okay.
Main Menu has 5 items.
Secondary Menu has 20 items. This menu should show up when Item#4 is selected from the Main Menu. (#4 goes to a page)
I'm fuzzy when it comes to start and end parameters.
The Main Menu start was set to current - I set it to "Home"
I set the Secondary Menu's start to Item#4 from the Main Menu. I've also set it to Current.

Either way, the Secondary menu will not show up as a menu.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:58 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
You have to move the 20 items to the main menu as a child of item #4.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:22 pm
by moozarkgrl
If they are all in the same menu therefore using the same menu module, the menu assignments would stay the same. I only want the children of #4 to only show up on some pages - not everywhere the menu assignments.
That's why I did two menus with different assignments.

Earlier you mentioned a second module so now I'm really confused.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:46 pm
by jonBuckner1
screenshots will be good :)

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 3:57 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
You use one menu, two modules. No menu assignments is necessary.
Set the Start and end level.

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:50 pm
by moozarkgrl
All items are now on one menu. The menu has 2 modules (menu1 & menu2). Since you said menu assignments are not necessary, they'll show on all pages.
The Start and end level is confusing though. If it listed menu items, I'd know where to start and where to end. There are only number levels to choose from so is menu1 start from 1 and end at 2? And menu2 start from 2 or 3.
Maybe this is my whole problem????

Re: Problems Setting Up 2 menus for different site areas

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:04 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
https://docs.joomla.org/Creating_a_subm ... nu_Modules

On the Parent Menu Module: Set the Start Level to "0" and the End Level to "1".

On the Child Menu Module: Set the Start Level to "1" and End Level "2".

The Option "Always show sub items" must be turned off.