No input file specified.

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 3.x site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
User avatar
yerg
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 990
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Contact:

No input file specified.

Post by yerg » Mon Sep 02, 2019 6:52 am

Going to .... mydomain.com/administrator/index.php gives a blank page with No input file specified.
Front end of the site functions perfectly.

Site developed on local host where Front End and Admin functions perfectly

Live Install:
J! 3.9.11 install
Apache 2.4.41
PHP 7.2.21
MySQL 5.6.41-84.1
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are

User avatar
mjparadac
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1881
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:58 pm

Re: No input file specified.

Post by mjparadac » Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:27 pm

Hello yerg

Is it a fresh installation?
Some new extensions?

Regards,
Joomla Community Ambassador for A2 Hosting | A2 Hosting - Our speed, your success | https://www.a2hosting.com/joomla-hosting

User avatar
yerg
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 990
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Contact:

Re: No input file specified.

Post by yerg » Tue Sep 03, 2019 2:38 am

Vanilla install
No extensions that haven't been used on multiple site previously with no issues
Works just fine on my local host where I put it together.
Do this all the time and first time this has appeared, which is what has ben miffed.
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4947
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: No input file specified.

Post by AMurray » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:33 am

Is your live hosting (as close as can be possible) matching your localhost (server) specs?

Does it still do it if you make an Akeeba Backup, and restore that to your live host? One would expect the back up of the working site to work on the new location to function as the other had done.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

User avatar
yerg
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 990
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Contact:

Re: No input file specified.

Post by yerg » Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:22 am

Local and hosted config is basically equal.

As I've always done I compress relocate and extract.
I'm not into Akeeba so have not tested that option.
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are

User avatar
yerg
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 990
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 12:22 pm
Location: Ballarat, Australia
Contact:

Re: No input file specified.

Post by yerg » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:58 pm

Looks like I now have to install another component/app to move sites.
First time in 14 years this has been a necessity
Not a good look
We cannot become what we need to be ... by remaining what we are

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37331
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: No input file specified.

Post by Webdongle » Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:14 pm

http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein


Post Reply

Return to “Administration Joomla! 3.x”