OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Discussion regarding Joomla! 3.x Performance issues.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by darb » Fri Sep 17, 2021 9:16 am

I wonder if there any one using and/or have issues with OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

I have a problem to use OPcache with php 8.0.10 and Joomla 3.10.2 for my hosting.

When trying to enable Joomlas OPcache it doesnt show up there. It work for php 7.4 but not for php 8..

any tips or is it a bug?

cheers!

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23403
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by pe7er » Fri Sep 17, 2021 9:36 am

I cannot reproduce your issue on 2 different websites:

A Joomla 4.0.3 website with PHP 7.4.21 runs with Zend OPcache v7.4.21,
I've switched it to PHP 8.08, and Zend OPcache v8.0.8 seems to work correctly.

A Joomla 3.10.2 website with PHP 7.4.21 runs with Zend OPcache v7.4.21
I've switched it to PHP 8.08, and Zend OPcache v8.0.8 seems to work correctly too.

Both servers work on Nginx 1.19.3 web server with fpm-fcgi WebServer to PHP Interface.

In both cases System > System Information > PHP Information show under Zend OPcache:
Opcode Caching: Up and Running
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
The best website: https://the-best-website.com

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by darb » Fri Sep 17, 2021 9:41 am

Thks pe7er checking with one of my hostings now (Misshosting Zend OPcache v8.0.10)..did you test it so you can config it in Joomla admin as well bcs thats the problem I have.

It doesnt show up as an option just "File" but not OPcache there.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23403
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by pe7er » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:23 am

Did it show up under PHP 7.4?

In Joomla 3.10/4.0 and PHP 7.4/8.0 I can NOT select OPcache under System > Global Configuration > [system] > "File".
I thought that OPcache was server only and that you didn't have to configure it in Joomla.
Please correct me if I am wrong...
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
The best website: https://the-best-website.com

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: APCcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by darb » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:31 am

No in all time in Joomla you can choose Joomla cache handling if its file, db and or Opcache, Redis or whatever. If you not enable it in Joomla how can OPcache work for Joomla ? :)

It work in php 7.4 but not php 8.0

Edit: should be APcache not OPcache I mean here.. https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support ... -with-apc/
Last edited by darb on Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23403
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by pe7er » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:43 am

I don't have it available under Cache Handler.
Even another Joomla 3.10.03 site on another server using PHP 7.3 does not show it (while the system configuration shows that OPcache is installed and enabled).
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
The best website: https://the-best-website.com

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by gws » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:43 am

I have op cache enabled in php 8.10, there is no option in the J4 system cache to choose OPcache??
Is this a bug or how its supposed to be?
Update, now making changes to my user.css I find I have to clear my browser cache now for the changes to show which was not the case before enabling OPcache. It would seem to function without choosing it in joomla config.
Last edited by gws on Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 28208
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:49 am

OPcache is where the server caches the compiled php code for faster execution. It's not a content cache that Joomla can use.

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4393
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by gws » Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:52 am

Thanks Per.

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: APcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by darb » Fri Sep 17, 2021 11:39 am

I dont use Joomla 4 here its Joomla 3.10.2

The cache settings is under administrator/index.php?option=com_config

Cache handler ie File, (OPCache) APcache user cache and Redis I can choose there to enable these cache for Joomla 3.10.2 that works with php 7.4 but not php 8.0

see image attached.
JoomlaCacheSettings.png
Edit: It should be APC cache instead of OPcache I mean that should be visable there in php 8 and that is seen in php 7.4 but not php 8.0. My misstake to mix OPcache with APcache https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support ... -with-apc/
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by darb on Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: APcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by darb » Fri Sep 17, 2021 11:41 am

And this is the Session handler.. sorry I see now that I mean APC user cache an not OPCache ! :D

My misstake https://www.inmotionhosting.com/support ... -with-apc/

see attachment
joomla 2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23403
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OPcache Joomla 3.10.2 and php 8?

Post by pe7er » Fri Sep 17, 2021 2:16 pm

Ah, so OPcache is server only, and that you don't have to configure it in Joomla, after all :)

Sorry, I don't have APC on my servers.
I use OPcache. And Redis (that I have to configure in the Joomla configuration)
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
The best website: https://the-best-website.com


Post Reply

Return to “Performance - Joomla! 3.x”