Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 3.x?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:53 pm

Hello.
After the upgrade to Joomla 3.4 is not working CAPTCHA 2.0. Captcha 1.0 works without problems.
Any ideas?

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 12170
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by brian » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:12 pm

Do you have one of the OLD global keys? They only work with Captcha 1.0 thats why it is still there
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:28 pm

brian wrote:Do you have one of the OLD global keys? They only work with Captcha 1.0 thats why it is still there

No, I made a new key.

Tgoodrich
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 7:38 pm
Location: USA

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Tgoodrich » Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:54 pm

Hi, I also just updated to 3.4 and found the new captcha not working but found the old version still working.

I was able to fix it by going into the plugin manager, found "Captcha - ReCaptcha" Plugin and found a new option to change captcha version from 1.0 to 2.0 . I changed the setting to 2.0, saved and cleaned cache.

Refreshed my live site and I now see the new captcha in my contact forms.

Also note: I did not have to change my keys, the old keys appear to work just fine for me.

Hope this helps

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:17 pm

Tgoodrich wrote:
I was able to fix it by going into the plugin manager, found "Captcha - ReCaptcha" Plugin and found a new option to change captcha version from 1.0 to 2.0 . I changed the setting to 2.0, saved and cleaned cache.
I envy you!
:'(

User avatar
JAVesey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2362
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 1:21 pm
Location: Cardiff, Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by JAVesey » Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:30 pm

Works for me, but I had to generate new Site and Secret keys; old keys didn't work for me.
John V
Cardiff, Wales, UK
Uses Joomla 3.10.2 and PHP7.4.23

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:38 am

rishard wrote:
brian wrote:Do you have one of the OLD global keys? They only work with Captcha 1.0 thats why it is still there
No, I made a new key.


Ok! This is my test site. Please check the box "send me a copy," and try to use the contact form! Note: The contact form works, if I turn rekaptcha 1.0.

Any useful ideas....

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 12170
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by brian » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:43 am

@rishard it all looks good to me from here with captcha 2 tested and working
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:55 am

brian wrote:@rishard it all looks good to me from here with captcha 2 tested and working

I have not received your letter, Brian. ))

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 12170
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by brian » Thu Feb 26, 2015 12:59 am

Oh I didnt complete the form I was only testing if captcha2 works and it does.

I have now sent the mail

If you dont receive it the problem is NOTHING to do with captcha - that is working or I wold not be able to press the send button
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:05 am

brian wrote: I have now sent the mail
No, I have not received your letter. But if I'll include recaptcha 1.0 - the problem will disappear.
Hell, I'm surprised, really...

Attention. After sending the letter is no system message. It also points to the problem.

F1etser
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:56 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by F1etser » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:08 am

I do experience issues with recaptcha 2 too. No issues with recaptcha 1.0. Created new keys, cleared cache. Recaptcha 1.0 works, Recaptcha 2.0 itself is not even visible except for the label (Captcha*). Strange thing: when i enable system debugging it is visible!

Might be a template problem (JA Purity). Going to try to build a new site and add templates and plugins step by step...

Update: It is a conflict with the Facebook Javascript SDK from the Facebook Like Box Sidebar plugin. I reported it to the author (perfect-web.co).

jpbhcom
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:37 pm

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by jpbhcom » Thu Mar 26, 2015 10:50 pm

Same with the sites we host & maintain. reCaptcha 2.0 via the default Joomla 3.4.x reCaptcha plugin is not working. reCaptcha 1.0 is. I have tested with newly generated keys, after clearing / purging cache. The Joomla 3.4.1 site was upgraded from 3.3.6 to 3.4.1, I purged cache after upgrade and between tests.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Fri Mar 27, 2015 5:07 am

F1etser wrote: Update: It is a conflict with the Facebook Javascript SDK from the Facebook Like Box Sidebar plugin. I reported it to the author (perfect-web.co).
jpbhcom wrote:reCaptcha 2.0 via the default Joomla 3.4.x reCaptcha plugin is not working. reCaptcha 1.0 is.
Yes. I don't use Facebook Like Box Sidebar plugin. But this problem is actual for me - recaptrcha 2.0 don't work on my website. I am forced to use keycaptcha on its website.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:20 pm

I have an unusual news about this issue ...
I had to stop using the services of Hostgator hosting.
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=708&t=882452
At the other hosting reсaptcha 2 on my sites works!

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:22 pm

brian wrote: If you dont receive it the problem is NOTHING to do with captcha - that is working or I wold not be able to press the send button
Probably, I have found a solution. ReCaptcha 2 requires allow_url_fopen = On .
ReCaptcha 1 does not require this parameter.

Biomehaniker
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Biomehaniker » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:18 pm

rishard wrote:Probably, I have found a solution. ReCaptcha 2 requires allow_url_fopen = On .
ReCaptcha 1 does not require this parameter.
This option is enabled for my websites, however I still have the same issues as above with the ReCaptcha 2. So this seamed to be not the solution yet.

Test 1:
On the same host (on a not used domain and subdomain ak test.mydomain.tld) I wasn´t able to reproduce the issue with the Beez3 template and ReCaptcha 2.

Test 2:
I created a new "testme" webpage on my primary Joomla Website, which use the Beez3 template and the ReCaptcha 2 was seen on the.

Outcome:
It must be somehow template related. I will check if I can pinpoint it on my template ...

Note: Here is a another tread with the same issue.

Biomehaniker
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Biomehaniker » Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:54 pm

Update: It looks like that the implementation require the jQuery Library from Joomla. So if your template do not use it (as it was the case in my one) the captach istn´t shown. I therefore changed my template and included the default jQuery and the solution is solved (at least for me).

:pop

Allen912
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:19 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Allen912 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:00 am

Thanks for your help / update.
Indeed, Jquery is used to display Recaptcha.
To avoid this error on my template, I renamed my old version of Jquery stored in the template's JS subdirectory. Thanks to this, Joomla won't use anymore your (probably old) Jquery (if available in your template) but Joomla's one.

That solved my problem. Hope it will help somebody...

Code: Select all

/MySite/templates/MyCustomTemplate/js/jquery.js was renamed in jquery_old.js

Biomehaniker
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Biomehaniker » Tue Jan 05, 2016 4:27 pm

Allen912 wrote:I renamed my old version of jQuery stored in the template's JS subdirectory.
To keep your joomla installation secure i wouldn´t let old *.js working (which is the case in your solution as the extensive is still .js). The reason is that jQuery has also some vulnerabilities (https://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerabilit ... query.html). So a better option would be to:

1.) delete it from the server
2.) rename it to .bak

but do not leave it working ...

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:48 pm

I made updates Joomla to v.3.5.0. This problem disappeared. Probably, the developers have repaired it.

misholini
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by misholini » Tue Mar 29, 2016 11:57 am

rishard wrote:I made updates Joomla to v.3.5.0. This problem disappeared. Probably, the developers have repaired it.
recaptcha v.2 used to work on Joomla 3.4, since the update to Joomla 3.5 recaptcha does not show. Any ideas?

Biomehaniker
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 8:17 pm

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Biomehaniker » Tue Mar 29, 2016 9:14 pm

Could be a template issue, which template did you use, if its from a 3rd party vendor did you tried to check for an update?

misholini
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by misholini » Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:06 pm

Biomehaniker wrote:Could be a template issue, which template did you use, if its from a 3rd party vendor did you tried to check for an update?
I tried switching to Beez3 template but the problem persists so obviously it's not related to my template.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:22 am

misholini wrote:I tried switching to Beez3 template but the problem persists so obviously it's not related to my template.

You need to use firebug. Show me the answer from reCAPTCHA server on the Network tab and errors js.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:25 pm

Sorry, I can't help if I do not see it on the web-page.

misholini
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by misholini » Sat Apr 02, 2016 6:48 pm

Sorry for late response, pm sent with link. From my research this appears to be a bug with L.3.5.0. Will appreciate your feedback.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by rishard » Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:38 pm

Hello.
The source code of your pages do not contain a class g-recaptcha.

Code: Select all

document.getElementsByClassName("g-recaptcha")
Therefore recaptcha is not displayed.

This is possible if:
1. Recaptcha plugin off.
2. Recaptcha 1.0 (dropdown-menu) is on.

Please check the state of the plugin recaptcha.

misholini
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by misholini » Mon Apr 04, 2016 7:42 am

rishard wrote:Hello.
The source code of your pages do not contain a class g-recaptcha.

Code: Select all

document.getElementsByClassName("g-recaptcha")
Therefore recaptcha is not displayed.

This is possible if:
1. Recaptcha plugin off.
2. Recaptcha 1.0 (dropdown-menu) is on.

Please check the state of the plugin recaptcha.
Hi Rishard,
Plugin CAPTCHA - reCAPTCHA is Enabled, ver.2 selected from drop down menu. In the backend: J.>Global Configuration>Default Captcha>Captcha-Recaptcha (selected); Backend>Top Menu>Users>Manage>Options>Captcha>Catcha-Recaptcha (Selected).
Additionally tried following:
Generated new set of Site and Secret keys, changed to ver 1 and then back to ver 2, Cleared website cache, purged expired cache but yet Recaptcha ver.2 does not show up.
The above code you mentioned is missing from the plugin's code (attached in pm).

User avatar
Chamira Athauda
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 440
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 2:15 am
Location: Sri Lanka
Contact:

Re: Upgrade to Joomla 3.4: recaptcha 2.0 problem

Post by Chamira Athauda » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:52 am

misholini, what module is using ReCaptcha on your site?

Are you using it in a third party contact form?

If the issue is with a 3rd party extension , switching templates will not work.

You need to test if ReCaptcha is working using the built in Joomla contact form component. Try it on your template and on Protostar.


Locked

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 3.x”