strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4 Topic is solved

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 3.x?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Sun Jan 09, 2022 8:38 pm

Hello everybody and happy new year.

My website https://gvmp.aero/fr/ is currently working on joomla 3.10.3 using php 7.4.27.
This is a production site wich stores data based on user entry. I will port it to joomla 4 when all components will be J4 ready.

I try to keep my site always updated, which goes normally without problem.
Lastly, when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4, I went into difficulties which I can describe as such:
The main menu, on the left, has submenus, some are protected for specific user groups, some are public.

When updating to 3.10.4, different public menus are not accessible any more.
Of course I backup my site regularly using akeeba backup pro.

I tried this upgrade more than once (thinking the upgrade process went wrong at first).

Where should I begin searching for a solution ?

Thanks for any support

Jacques

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 28816
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jan 09, 2022 9:20 pm

I think you need to reload the js files in your browser.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Sun Jan 09, 2022 9:37 pm

Do you use a 3rd party Template that has it's own menu structure?
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Mon Jan 10, 2022 7:38 am

I've updated my cache using ctrl - F5 . No change
regarding response of Webdongle, I've checked and see no template which could affect the menu behaviour

original site (still on 3.10.3 is https://gvmp.aero/fr
cloned site (on 3.10.4) is https://clone.gvmp.aero/fr

a public menu item is, for example:
https://gvmp.aero/fr/gvmp-le-club.html - displays submenu
https://clone.gvmp.aero/fr/gvmp-le-club.html - displays no submenu

but, when i use an existing account in clone.gvmp.aero, I can access the submenu (which should be public)

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Mon Jan 10, 2022 10:18 am

1. Ctrl+Shift+Del to clear cache completely

2. Is it a multi language site?
If yes then why does https://gvmp.aero/ redirect to https://gvmp.aero/fr/ when my browser is set to English?
If no then why have /fr in the url?
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Mon Jan 10, 2022 10:27 am

Hi,
I tried Ctrl+Shift+Del to clear cache completely. still the same effect

Yes it is a multi-langage site (maybe some pages are not translated completely).
when selecting another language (de, en) the mentionned error is the same on 3.10.4. I cannot acces the submenu without login in.

Just in case, I prepare an administrator temporary account on both the working (3.10.3) and not working (3.10.4) sites

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Mon Jan 10, 2022 11:10 am

OK pm me SU not just admin login. Will take a quick first hand look.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:21 pm

excuse me, by SU you mean... (access to cpanel - access to ftp - something else ?)

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Mon Jan 10, 2022 1:40 pm

my mistake... just super user. I'll do it and keep you informed
i create 2 sites 3103.gvmp.aero (clone of working system, on joomla 3.10.3)
and 3104.gvmp.aero (clone of working system, updated on joomla 3.10.4)

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Mon Jan 10, 2022 3:33 pm

PM has been sent

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Mon Jan 10, 2022 4:39 pm

OK you definitely have a problem with your language configuration. When I go to the site (FireFox) it auto appends /fr but clicking the Union flag it defaults to /en. Chrome and Edge it defaults correctly. could be because you have cache on. Can't find the problem with the menu though. Still looking.

Addendum
You have a lot of Templates and styles. Have you made copies of Templates or just styles. Probably Template related as you have a lot of Beez.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Tue Jan 11, 2022 1:00 pm

ok I'm surprised... It's possible that I keep having language errors which I never was aware of... But I have done allmost every updates since the first version of joomla 3.0 and never had a problem like this.

One way for me is to get rid of the multi-language thing (languages other than french are not completely translated and may be skipped) and then search for the menu problem.

Can you suggest a paid support for solving this ?

regards

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Tue Jan 11, 2022 2:41 pm

http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Tue Jan 11, 2022 4:39 pm

thank you. I'll try with one of these guys

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Tue Jan 11, 2022 8:17 pm

Hello Webdongle
I contacted one of the resources you mentionned. He is willing to help me.

I just checked again my site with joomla 3.10.4 (which has menu problem) and... guess what, the public menus do again work (as with joomla 3.10.3).

So, before I ask the resource to help me... Did you find something in the mean time ?

kind regards

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 41255
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by Webdongle » Tue Jan 11, 2022 10:51 pm

Nope, not for the menus but did turn caching off not sure if I left it turned of on your test sites. Perhaps the Host changed something on the server.

I occasionally have a quick look at a site but I don't do more that small changes as I don't wish to take work off the professionals.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

easytherm
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 4:18 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: strange issue on menus when updating from 3.10.3 to 3.10.4

Post by easytherm » Wed Jan 26, 2022 6:04 am

Hello again,

Just for info:

I waited for the next update Joomla 3.10.5 and updated straight from 3.10.3 to 3.10.5. Non more problems with the menus.

Have a good day

Jacques


Post Reply

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 3.x”