dubbele inhoudstaal

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Thu May 18, 2017 10:56 am

Sinds ik een website heb gemigreerd naar van de versie ervoor naar Joomla 3.7 heb ik problemen met de taal.
De standaardtaal was Nederlands en na migratie ontbrak het complete Nederlandse menu en daardoor was er alleen
een homepage, zonder inhoud (waarschijnlijk het alle-talen-menu) en verder niets te zien.
Alle menu-items uit het Nederlandse menu staan onder componenten (zie bijlage). Wat mij verder opviel is dat de inhoudstaal Nederlands er dubbel instaat met hetzelfde ID. (zie bijlage).
Inmiddels heb ik het opnieuw opgebouwd en doet de site het weer, maar deze 2 dingen krijg ik niet meer goed.
Wat kan ik doen?
Heb geprobeerd de taal opnieuw te installeren, maar dat werk niet. ACL manager geeft geen fouten.
ik heb hem nu staan op testing.bungewerk.nl. Ik heb geprobeerd het eerst het menu en de Nederlandse taal uit te zetten, zodat de site nog maar 1 talig was (menu gedeinstalleerd, module ook, taal naar de prullenbak), maar nog steeds waren na update alle menu items verplaatst en bij het terugplaatsen van de inhoudstaal stond hij er weer dubbel.
Deze site is nu Joomla 3.7.1 (maar het probleem was er al vanaf 3.7)

Dank voor de hulp, Nanneke
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by imanickam on Fri May 19, 2017 2:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: In the future, please post your questions in the appropriate language's forums.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18356
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby infograf768 » Fri May 19, 2017 7:05 am

Please write in English in the English forums.
If you can't, use the Dutch forum
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Fri May 19, 2017 10:37 am

I'm sorry. Here's the English version.

When I updated a website from 3.6.5 to 3.7 I encountered the following problem with the language.
The default language was Dutch. After the update the complete Dutch menu was missing and all the menu items were situated in the components menu in the backend.(see attachment)
The consequences were that there was no menu on the homepage, what showed was the all-languages menu with the home button and nothing else.
The second thing I noticed was that the Dutch content language (see attachement) stood there twice with the same ID.
What can I do?
I tried to reinstall the language, this doesn't work. ACL manager reports no errors.
The URL: testing.bungewerk.nl.

The site is now 3.7.1, and a I rebuild the menu. But I can't remove the menu items from the components menu and can't remove the 2 Dutch content languages with the same ID

Thanks for your help in advance.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18356
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby infograf768 » Fri May 19, 2017 1:52 pm

What are the names of your menus? (for example joomla uses "mainmenu" for a default core install with no sample data)
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Fri May 19, 2017 2:08 pm

Main Menu is the name of the all-languages menu
the other two I gave my own names (hoofdmenu Nederlands and Hoofdmenu Engels)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18356
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby infograf768 » Fri May 19, 2017 2:22 pm

Your site frontend looks like working.
Your db may need some care as some menu items look set to the admin menu.
Also the double content language can be solved by editing the db.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Fri May 19, 2017 2:50 pm

thanks. I repaired the site manually.
Oke I try. I'll let you know.

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Mon May 22, 2017 7:33 am

Hi,
I can't find both issues in the database.
I can find the languages, but they show only once ( see attachment)
And where can I find the administrator menu?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Mon May 22, 2017 7:50 am

I did find the administrator menu, that part is solved. Thanks
The languages problem still remains

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18356
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby infograf768 » Mon May 22, 2017 8:18 am

Ordering is wrong. It can't be `0`. Try to change it to `2` for example to see if you still get a double content language
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

nanbdj
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:56 am

Re: dubbele inhoudstaal

Postby nanbdj » Mon May 22, 2017 11:37 am

Problem solved! Thanks a lot


Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests