Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Sun Jun 18, 2017 5:49 pm

At website https://iamundercover.com the default language is Spanish.

When I click the English language flag three Spanish menu items display
UNDERCOVER
Sobre Nosotros
Video
Nuestros Diseños
CATÁLOGO
Undercover Mujer
Undercover Niños
CONTACTO

When I click on the English flag a 2nd time the English main menu displays properly.

What could be causing this strange issue ?

Thanks,

Mike

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23560
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:19 pm

Looks like a cache issue. Check the cache settings on the module.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33134
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Webdongle » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:30 pm

Watching the url at the bottom of the browser
On first click the url (that's seen when you hover over the flag) seems to link via other urls ... but on second click it just says 'transferring data' and then shows the correct url again.

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:43 pm

Hi guys,

Thanks for the fast responses.

Per, there is no caching enabled for the language switcher or in global configuration - is this waht you were refering to '?

Webdongle, how do I see the url at the bottom of the browser - I just see English or Spanish when I hover over the flag ?

Regards,

Mike

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33134
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Webdongle » Sun Jun 18, 2017 6:59 pm

hover 01.jpg
On first click the url at the bottom appears to show (for a fraction of a second) another url ... then the correct url.

Addendum
I dont have time to do a screen capture video now ... but if you do that and compare the frames you might see ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:16 pm

Hi, See what you mean now. I see "csi.gstatic.com flashing up

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 23560
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:29 pm

Check the Menu Module, not the Language Switcher.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33134
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Webdongle » Sun Jun 18, 2017 8:43 pm

optimized wrote:Hi, See what you mean now. I see "csi.gstatic.com flashing up
Ah that's it.

https://superuser.com/questions/64716/i-regularly-see-gstatic-com-in-the-status-bar-what-is-that-domain#64724It looks like google caching for their ads ? Do you have anything linked with goole on your site like tracking ads etc ?

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:05 pm

Hi Webdongle,

There is no Google links on the website at all.

When the page is refreshed the real menu displays properly. However, when the page displays for a first time or a different language is selected this menu subset is displayed.

It is really worrying.

Mike

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33134
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby Webdongle » Tue Jun 20, 2017 1:30 am

Template using google fonts ?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18412
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby infograf768 » Tue Jun 20, 2017 6:16 am

There is something wrong in the way you implemented core multilingual.

For example:
If I am in the Spanish version with
/index.php/es/como-comprar/pasos-para-comprar

If I hover the lang switcher for English, it gives
/index.php/en/como-comprar/pasos-para-comprar => 404

Which is obviously wrong as we should get (when associations are correctly done):
/index.php/en/how-to-buy/steps-to-purchase

First: check that the multilanguage Status admin module does not display any error.
Second: check that your structure: categories and menu items are correctly set and associated.

If all OK, disable your 3rd party extensions one by one until you find the culprit.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:03 pm

Hello infograf768,

I enabled the multilanguage Status admin module but it does not show in the tool bar.

What could be the issue ?

Regards,

Mike

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18412
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby infograf768 » Thu Jun 22, 2017 6:32 am

https://community.joomla.org/blogs/comm ... odule.html

In 3.7.x it displays at the bottom of the page when enabled. Click on it to display its modal.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Thu Jun 22, 2017 3:20 pm

Hi infograf768,

Thank you for your reply.

This is the content of the status:

All seems positive but we seem to have: Published Default Home pages (including 1 assigned to language "All"). 3

Is this correct - should there only be 2 Published Default Home pages (English and Spanish) ?

I cannot disable the Default All Home page.

Regards,

Mike

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18412
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby infograf768 » Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:52 am

> Is this correct

Yes.That test is fine. Now do the others.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

optimized
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby optimized » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:06 pm

Hi,

I linked up all the pages and disabled the plugins and the menu displays correctly apart from the first time we click one of the flags then no menu appears at all.

Is this because we have the original menu that came with the template that has Home set to Default All ? I cannot unset this Default status.


Thanks,

Mike

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18412
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Strange behaviour with langauge switcher

Postby infograf768 » Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:03 pm

Some templates are badly designed (specially some using a framework). I am sure though that this can be solved by editing a template file.
I suggest though to contact your template provider as it seems there are other problems:
http://themecheck.org/fr/score/template ... olias.html
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests