How to have default content language by domain?

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
sjaanus
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:03 am

How to have default content language by domain?

Post by sjaanus » Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:31 am

I am using Joomla 3.8.9.

The web app is using multiple content languages. and each language can be changed by changing url
www.foo.com is english languaged and is default
www.foo.com/en is also english
www.foo.com/de is german languaged

I also have page www.foo.de, but its just DNS, so it will also have default language of english, but I want it to have default language de, so possible redirect it to www.foo.de/de.

How can I achieve this?

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 26772
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: How to have default content language by domain?

Post by imanickam » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:25 am

You could review the extension Multi-language Parked Domains (https://extensions.joomla.org/extension ... ed-domain/) for its suitability to your need.

Earlier, there use be an extension named Language Domains plugin in Joomla! Extensions Directory (JED). It is no longer listed in JED. It could not be found in the Vulnerable Extension List (https://vel.joomla.org/) as well. You could review the extension found at https://www.yireo.com/downloads/54-lang ... ins-plugin). You could check with the extension's developer whether the extension is compatible with Joomla! 3.8.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

biirc
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:34 am

Re: How to have default content language by domain?

Post by biirc » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:35 am

The joomsef extension can do this.
it's seem the yireo extension don't exist anymore.
Last edited by toivo on Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: manual signature removed, please read the forum rules at https://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”