Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
User avatar
davemass
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by davemass » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:25 am

Hello, I have installed some languages and created a module to show a dropdown of flags in order to select the site language.

All is good unless the fact that aside the flags it appears the language code.

See image here.

I also attach the module language option.

Can anyone help me to find out what is the problem? I don't need the it or en word aside the flag.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Webmaster at DMware Italy

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18685
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by infograf768 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:18 pm

What are the Native Titles in the Content Languages Manager?

If they are fr, de, etc. and not their full Native names (see below) and you use the default langswitcher module NOT overriden in your template, this is normal.
Screen Shot 2018-02-05 at 13.08.13.png
You may change this behaviour by creating an override for the langswitcher in your template in order to obtain
Screen Shot 2018-02-05 at 13.11.53.png
In this case, delete in the overwrite line 42 and 54 and modify the css to fit.

Also switch Line Height to Yes to get the flags nearer from one another.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
davemass
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by davemass » Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:25 pm

Hello infograf768, thanks for your reply.

I am not sure I grasped.

I just want the flags without any words. I don't care to make any override.

So is the Native Title a fixed word that has to be used in order to avoid having words aside the flags?

I don't think so, because I have another Joomla multilanguage site where I have placed the word "Italiano" inside the field Native Title and there is no trace of any words.

In any case I searched for a list of default native titles and there is nothing in the Joomla documentation.

I just need the flags without anything else, that is all :)
Webmaster at DMware Italy

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5871
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by sozzled » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:03 pm

I am not an expert on multilingual sites. If I give incorrect advice I am sure one of the experts can correct me.

It's a little tricky finding the information about this issue. The documentation (https://docs.joomla.org/Help38:Extensio ... e_Switcher) refers to a setting for Languages Full Names - Yes | No

It was not easy to locate this setting but this is what I did.

1) Go to the Language Manager Switcher module settings.
2) Click Use DropDown = No
3) Click Use Image Flags = No
4) Now the Languages Full Names setting appears and you can change this to No (if you want)
5) Click Use Image Flags = Yes
6) Click Use DropDown = No
7) Save the settings, clear any site caching, and test on the frontend.

Looks a little clumsy to me but I was just trying to follow the documentation.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18685
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by infograf768 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:27 am

@davemass

Again: what are the Native Titles in your Content Languages Manager?
Please post screenshot and state your Joomla version.

Also, are you sure your template is not already using an override?

If you are not sure, I can only help if I have access to your site as superadmin to check all.
You may send me the credentials if you wish.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
davemass
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:25 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by davemass » Thu Feb 08, 2018 10:31 am

Hello @sozzled, I don't think you have understood my problem. The problem is that aside the flags the Native Language name appears when it shoundn't.

@infograf768 attached is the screenshot. I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Also I don't see any mod lang override.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Webmaster at DMware Italy

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18685
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Why is Joomla placing the language code after the flag?

Post by infograf768 » Fri Feb 09, 2018 10:16 am

"Titolo Nativo" IS what you get near the flag and it is normal if you are using the default langswitcher with the settings you describe. There is no way with the existing parameters to change that display.
The code is clear:

Code: Select all

<?php echo $language->title_native; ?>
is added after the flag.

As I said, to modify this, you have to create an override in your template and change some code to get the results I pasted above.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”