Default Language Change

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:52 am

Hello,

I will need your help.

Long ago i made a website and as default language it is the english language (from installation), but the site content is in another language.

So, can i install the language of the content and set it as default? And make the english language as second option with language switcher?

Thank you!

waarnemer
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:37 pm

Re: Default Language Change

Post by waarnemer » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:11 am

yes you can.

You can install site languages and administrator languages. Single or both.. (extensions -> languages -> installed languages click install languages)

there you can also choose "site" or "administrator" in the top dropdowns. You can then select which one is default and where..

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:30 am

I just want to translate the front-end for the users.

So i can install the desired language (example: greek) and just set it as default? and then create the rest of translation for the english language?

waarnemer
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:37 pm

Re: Default Language Change

Post by waarnemer » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:46 pm

yes it would work like that....

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18685
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Default Language Change

Post by infograf768 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 1:59 pm

Using the language switcher means you are creating a multilingual site.
Please see this as starter
https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Multilingual_Site
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Wed Jun 27, 2018 6:43 am

Are there any extensions to use for translation instaed of using joomla traditional way?

I heard Falang keeps thing simple and doesn't mess with duplicated menus and articles.


I know i have to test it myself but it would help your opinion.


Thank you both for your answers!

waarnemer
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:37 pm

Re: Default Language Change

Post by waarnemer » Wed Jun 27, 2018 7:27 am

IMHO the best way is to use the J! core features as it allows for the best results and is flexible in use.

Best way is to stick to what is in the starter sent by @infograf768 it also ensures your site to stay compatible in the future and to any other extension...

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Thu Jun 28, 2018 7:45 am

Thank you all for your help!!!

When i'm done i'll let you know the result!

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:07 am

Hello again!

How the Multilingual Associations work?

I saw an article at the set up wizard but i don't understand how it is more useful

thank you

waarnemer
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:37 pm

Re: Default Language Change

Post by waarnemer » Fri Jul 06, 2018 8:21 am

when using associations (have it enabled in the plugin) you can "horizontally link" your menu item, article from one language with the same article in another language.

So when I as a visitor is at article "This is English" and click a greek flag it ends up at article "Αυτό είναι ελληνικό
" instead of the greek homepage.

(I hope google translate did a proper translation on "This is Greek"... ;)

Also for indexing it works good.. as it also sets the alternative langauges to a page correctly in the meta info. Now you told Google and the lot that besides an English page on the matter you also have a Greek page. It will index better and faster..

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:36 pm

Oh ok!

But i still have to insert each menu and category and article for the new language in order to work multilingual site properly

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18685
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Default Language Change

Post by infograf768 » Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:51 am

Use the batch functionnality.

1. For each existing categories in a specific language, batch/copy them tagged to the other language
2. For each group of articles from a specific category and language, batch/copy to the correct category and other language. Beware the parent/child relationship.
3. After creating a new Menu, select the menu items belonging to the existing menu and batch copy them to the new menu tagging them to the new language. Beware the parent/child relationship.
etc.

Then go to the Multilingual associations component and associate the original items to the new items, edit there the new items (Translation or whatever is necessary).

This requires a bit of organisation, but it is the simplest way.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:56 pm

Well i'm working on it, but on the language switcher module i only have the english language and not the greek one. When i change to the english language i can't go back to the greek because there is no flag and pressing the logo just reloads the english page.

I guess i am doing something wrong but any possible ideas?

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:58 pm

for the articles i am using the K2 extension

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Sun Jul 08, 2018 8:11 pm

Ok i managed to bring up both flags.

Also, i am doing something wrong with the english menu and it does't show up at the menu possition...
The associations work perfectly.

angie_s
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:56 am

Re: Default Language Change

Post by angie_s » Tue Jul 10, 2018 9:23 am

I would to thank all of you for your help!!
Everything is ok with the translation!

The article with the wizard works perfect with the K2 extension.
Also we had to make some changes to the site template.


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”