Page 1 of 1

Inactive custom meta tags, why?

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:33 am
by elfif
I've been struggling with a problem for the last few hours and it's annoying.
No way to operate the title and description tags through the menu entries.
Normally, I should be able to customize the meta title and description for each menu item.
In fact, no, it doesn't work. I still only have the label of my menu entry that appears as the page title (Home for example)

For your information, when I decide to enable the addition of the site name before or after the page title,
it works.

I must have missed a step in setup, but I can't find where.
If anyone has an idea, I'm a taker.

Joomla 3.9.8
Template Yotheme Pro 1.21.0
Multilingual installed, but only active French at the moment.
RS Form!

And here is the URL of the site: https://www.helidax.com/
You will see in the source that the meta description does not appear, however, in the menu entry of the homepage I entered "Helicopter Maintenance Specialist" to test.

Please, help! :)

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Re: Inactive custom meta tags, why?

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:17 am
by Webdongle
Article meta settings override menu meta settings
Test with Protostar

Re: Inactive custom meta tags, why?

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:20 am
by elfif
No, I've tested, and nothing is set in the article meta tags.

In fact, I've just find out where the problem is.
I had to publish the plugin "System - Language Filter"
If this plugin stays unpublished, the customized meta tags don't appear... I don't know if it is a normal operating mode?

Re: Inactive custom meta tags, why?

Posted: Wed Jun 19, 2019 2:05 pm
by Webdongle
That plugin is for a multi language site me thinks. My site is just English ... system language plugin off and the meta (set in the menu item) shows on the page 'view source' in the browser.

Re: Inactive custom meta tags, why?

Posted: Fri Jun 21, 2019 7:16 am
by elfif
Yes, but as soon as you activate multilingual system, you need to publish the plugin. Even if you have only one active language.
I've just learned this with this problem...