Page 1 of 1

Need help setting up multilingual site.

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:09 pm
by Crashbandicol
Hi,

Joomla v3.9.8
I'm struggling trying to set up my first multilingual site. Could someone clarify the basics for me?
Do I need to fully duplicate the main menu (all menu items), or just 2 menus with a single link to the home pages? Also, does all content, articles modules etc., need to be duplicated?

Thanks,
Colin.

Re: Need help setting up multilingual site.

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:44 pm
by creativesights
You need one default menu with a default menu item.

From there you create a menu for each language. Just because you have a link in one language you don't have to have one in another language.

I've attached some screenshots of one of our sites as a reference.

-Menus
screenshot-administrator_index_php_option=com_menus&view=menus-20190626-1018.png
-Default Menu
screenshot-administrator_index_php_option=com_menus&view=items&menutype=default-menu-20190626-1019.png
-English Menu
screenshot-administrator_index_php_option=com_menus&view=items-20190626-1040.png
-Spanish Menu
screenshot-administrator_index_php_option=com_menus&view=items-20190626-1041.png

Re: Need help setting up multilingual site.

Posted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:20 am
by imanickam
Reviewing the documentation https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Multilingual_Site would be of help.

Be known that in Joomla! 3.x, you could create a simple multilingual site (with just one menu item per language) while installing Joomla! You could do this and see how things are configured. Make sure not to install the sample data during the installation.

Crashbandicol wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:09 pm
does all content, articles modules etc., need to be duplicated?
The short answer is Yes. The long answer is "it depends". If all the content are different then they have to be duplicated for each language. If there are common content such as modules, they need not be duplicated. For example, the login module or footer module need not be duplicated.

Re: Need help setting up multilingual site.

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 10:07 am
by Crashbandicol
Thanks very much for your help. I feel I'm making progress.
I have managed to set up the menus and the language switcher is working.
I do appear to have a problem though. I have set the default language to Slovak,, but when the site is opened in Slovakia, it opens in English?

Hope you can help.

Regards,
Colin

Re: Need help setting up multilingual site.

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 12:38 pm
by imanickam
I do not mind reviewing the site. What you could do is to create a site back-up using Akeeba Backup and provide the link to download the back-up file. This way, I would download the back-up file, install it on my local environment and review the site.