Only 1 flag showing Topic is solved

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:14 pm

I am creating a multilingual site in Spanish and English (gb) and only the Spanish flag is showing. I have set up all the plugins and language switcher module built alternative layouts in the Gantry template. So I don't understand why it does not show GB flag. Any leads appreciated

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 39126
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Webdongle » Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:17 pm

What language is your Browser set to?
What flag shows when you click the Spanish flag
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein.

User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:29 pm

My browser is set to GB
Spanish flag shows when clicked

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27201
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jul 26, 2020 2:54 pm

Check the Multi-language Status Administration Module. You may have forgotten some step of the set-up on the languages that does not show.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 39126
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Webdongle » Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:03 pm

Set your Browser to Spanish and see what flag shows?
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein.

User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:16 pm

Thanks Per that was the clue I needed. It seems a strange way to set things up. I had to create a new menu and add a menu item and make that default before I could make the home page a default language. No need to publish the default menu item so what is the point of it. And where is the documentation that states this? Seems to be a bug in my opinion.

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27201
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:29 pm


User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:59 pm

Thanks that is pretty comprehensive but I couldn't see anywhere that states you have to create a seperate menu with a default item that has all languages. That was my stumbling block

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27201
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Jul 26, 2020 5:24 pm

You have to retain the Default menu Item (marked with a star). This will be in a menu that is not used. This is a leftover from the single language site.
Create a menu for each language with a default item for that language (marked with a flag).

User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:02 pm

Yes, I got that by trial and error, it is not obvious and not documented. Thanks.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 39126
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Webdongle » Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:19 pm

https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Mu ... ting_menus
Apart from our two new menus, the website also contains the Main Menu which is part of the Joomla! default setup. If you have installed Joomla! without sample data, this menu contains only a Home item. Even if our bilingual site will use the new English Menu and the new French Menu, Joomla! still needs this default Main Menu and its Home Item to be able to function. Joomla! also requires the Main Menu module to remain assigned to Language: All. As this Main Menu doesn’t need to be displayed on the site, we’ll unpublish the associated menu module:

Navigate to Extensions → Modules, locate the Main Menu module and unpublish it.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein.

User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:26 pm

Webdongle wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:19 pm
https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Mu ... ting_menus
Apart from our two new menus, the website also contains the Main Menu which is part of the Joomla! default setup. If you have installed Joomla! without sample data, this menu contains only a Home item. Even if our bilingual site will use the new English Menu and the new French Menu, Joomla! still needs this default Main Menu and its Home Item to be able to function. Joomla! also requires the Main Menu module to remain assigned to Language: All. As this Main Menu doesn’t need to be displayed on the site, we’ll unpublish the associated menu module:

Navigate to Extensions → Modules, locate the Main Menu module and unpublish it.
Thanks for this. Seems to be some legacy issue that needs looking at? My next issue is that I am trying to create a landing page before entering in to the site. Using the default menu item doesn't seem to work.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 39126
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Webdongle » Sun Jul 26, 2020 8:21 pm

Create one for each language and set default.
or
Move the site down a folder and create an html landing page with a hyperlink
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein.

User avatar
Ivan Cardy
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:22 pm
Location: spain
Contact:

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Post by Ivan Cardy » Sun Jul 26, 2020 8:33 pm

Ok will try that. Thanks


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”