Page 1 of 1

Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:14 pm
by Ivan Cardy
I am creating a multilingual site in Spanish and English (gb) and only the Spanish flag is showing. I have set up all the plugins and language switcher module built alternative layouts in the Gantry template. So I don't understand why it does not show GB flag. Any leads appreciated

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:17 pm
by Webdongle
What language is your Browser set to?
What flag shows when you click the Spanish flag

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 12:29 pm
by Ivan Cardy
My browser is set to GB
Spanish flag shows when clicked

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 2:54 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
Check the Multi-language Status Administration Module. You may have forgotten some step of the set-up on the languages that does not show.

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:03 pm
by Webdongle
Set your Browser to Spanish and see what flag shows?

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:16 pm
by Ivan Cardy
Thanks Per that was the clue I needed. It seems a strange way to set things up. I had to create a new menu and add a menu item and make that default before I could make the home page a default language. No need to publish the default menu item so what is the point of it. And where is the documentation that states this? Seems to be a bug in my opinion.

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:29 pm
by Per Yngve Berg

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 3:59 pm
by Ivan Cardy
Thanks that is pretty comprehensive but I couldn't see anywhere that states you have to create a seperate menu with a default item that has all languages. That was my stumbling block

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 5:24 pm
by Per Yngve Berg
You have to retain the Default menu Item (marked with a star). This will be in a menu that is not used. This is a leftover from the single language site.
Create a menu for each language with a default item for that language (marked with a flag).

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 6:02 pm
by Ivan Cardy
Yes, I got that by trial and error, it is not obvious and not documented. Thanks.

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:19 pm
by Webdongle
https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Mu ... ting_menus
Apart from our two new menus, the website also contains the Main Menu which is part of the Joomla! default setup. If you have installed Joomla! without sample data, this menu contains only a Home item. Even if our bilingual site will use the new English Menu and the new French Menu, Joomla! still needs this default Main Menu and its Home Item to be able to function. Joomla! also requires the Main Menu module to remain assigned to Language: All. As this Main Menu doesn’t need to be displayed on the site, we’ll unpublish the associated menu module:

Navigate to Extensions → Modules, locate the Main Menu module and unpublish it.

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:26 pm
by Ivan Cardy
Webdongle wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:19 pm
https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Mu ... ting_menus
Apart from our two new menus, the website also contains the Main Menu which is part of the Joomla! default setup. If you have installed Joomla! without sample data, this menu contains only a Home item. Even if our bilingual site will use the new English Menu and the new French Menu, Joomla! still needs this default Main Menu and its Home Item to be able to function. Joomla! also requires the Main Menu module to remain assigned to Language: All. As this Main Menu doesn’t need to be displayed on the site, we’ll unpublish the associated menu module:

Navigate to Extensions → Modules, locate the Main Menu module and unpublish it.
Thanks for this. Seems to be some legacy issue that needs looking at? My next issue is that I am trying to create a landing page before entering in to the site. Using the default menu item doesn't seem to work.

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 8:21 pm
by Webdongle
Create one for each language and set default.
or
Move the site down a folder and create an html landing page with a hyperlink

Re: Only 1 flag showing

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 8:33 pm
by Ivan Cardy
Ok will try that. Thanks