borders around jm-main

Everything to do with Joomla! 3.x templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
TheoSp
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:17 pm

borders around jm-main

Post by TheoSp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:01 pm

Hello,

When I click in the browser on my sites #jm-main section, I get a nasty thick border around that.
In my template I already put at #jm-main { border: none; ...but that does not help.
Anyone a suggestion to get rid of this border?
Attention: it appears only when I click the section.

Thanks,
Theo

 
User avatar
JurajB
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 294
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by JurajB » Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:42 pm

#jm-main { border: none;

Did you try border: 20px; so you check if its binded correctly?
Than try this border: 5px solid red; if its working try than this: border: 0px;
https://gurutesting.tech - join me building great community - community driven web related portal using Joomla! Email me juraj@gurutesting.tech

TheoSp
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:17 pm

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by TheoSp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 1:26 pm

Thanks voor replying.

I have to add that the borders do not appear in Firefox and IE.
Only in Opera and Chrome.

Theo

wavetheme
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2020 3:47 pm

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by wavetheme » Thu Aug 06, 2020 3:37 am

@Theo,

I think, you should post your site url here. We will suggest the correct solution for your problem or try to follow below solution.

Code: Select all

#jm-main { border: 0; outline: 0; }
Best regards,

TheoSp
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:17 pm

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by TheoSp » Thu Aug 06, 2020 7:54 am

Thanks for reply.
I suggest that 0 should be 0px but I tried several CSS changes while nothing succeeded so far.

The link to my site is:
www.steungroep.nl

You may rightclick on the site and choose 'inspect elements' to see css and possibly change some codes.

When clicking on the side of the slider in the section/container
'djslider-loader-override' or in the '#jm-main' the borders appear.

Curiously they do not appear in the top sections/containers.

Maybe it's a case of browsersettings because IE doesn't let show it.

Theo

Mr. Wimpy
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by Mr. Wimpy » Thu Aug 06, 2020 8:46 am

Hey Theo,

I don't see any thick borders...
Maybe a cache issue. Empty your browsers cache.

Clicking on jm-main, or anywhere on the page, does not produce thick borders.
In the inspector, yes, but those are margin/padding marks...

Can you post a screenshot of what you see as well?

Regards,
Wim

TheoSp
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:17 pm

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by TheoSp » Thu Aug 06, 2020 9:30 am

Are you using Opera or Chrome?
It's not happening in IE.

See images.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Mr. Wimpy
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 327
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 10:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: borders around jm-main

Post by Mr. Wimpy » Thu Aug 06, 2020 11:06 am

Wait, I see it too now...
I use Firefox and it uses a very thin dotted border.
Safari uses a thicker blue border.

It's the tabindex in your code.

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... s/tabindex
https://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_global_tabindex.asp

I haven't worked with tabindexes (yet) so I can't help you (yet), sorry.

Regards,
Wim

 

Post Reply

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 3.x”