Pb to add a position in Protostar

Everything to do with Joomla! 3.x templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
User avatar
jacfev
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 5:58 pm
Location: Picardie

Pb to add a position in Protostar

Post by jacfev » Wed Dec 15, 2021 4:05 pm

Hello,

I can no longer add a position with the Propostar template.
I am under Joomla 3.10.4
I made a copy and am working in the index file of this copy
I want to add a position position-15
I used to do:
by positioning this piece of code before : <div class="header-search pull-right">

Code: Select all

<?php if ($this->countModules('position-15')) : ?>
<div class="slogan">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="position-15" style="none" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
Has there been a change since the release of Joomla 3.10 that prevents inserting a position in the Protostar template?

User avatar
ltheme
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 2:43 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Pb to add a position in Protostar

Post by ltheme » Tue Jan 18, 2022 4:52 am

Hi,
You must refine new position 'position-15' for XML called 'TemplateDetails.xml" file. Then, you can use this new position.
Steve (Mr.) - Fan of Joomla! CMS over 10 years
https://ltheme.com/joomla-templates/ <= 120+ Joomla! templates
https://agethemes.com/free-joomla-templates/ <= Joomla! templates on marketplace
^Compatible with Joomla! 3.x and Joomla! 4


Post Reply

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 3.x”