Broken dropdown list on front end after upgrade 3.6.5 to 3.8

For Joomla! 3.x Coding related discussions, please use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.
ianspeed
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:04 pm

Broken dropdown list on front end after upgrade 3.6.5 to 3.8

Postby ianspeed » Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:58 am

Can anybody point me in the right direction, I guess this is an XML translation error. This only happened after going from 3.6.5 forward, I think it happened at 3.7 as well, I then restored the site back to 3.6.5.
Has the data get method now changed?
How should I map, is there a link to the procedure for mapping data for output?

dropdown.jpg


Thanks

Ian
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by toivo on Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: moved to 3.x Coding

User avatar
subrat
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1019
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 7:36 am
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Broken dropdown list on front end after upgrade 3.6.5 to 3.8

Postby subrat » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:02 am

is that a third party extension? Did you confirm that they are compatible with the latest version of joomla?
Quality WebDevelopment at http://www.webworkwiz.com
Affordable hosting http://www.vsmhosting.com

ianspeed
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:04 pm

Re: Broken dropdown list on front end after upgrade 3.6.5 to 3.8

Postby ianspeed » Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:57 pm

It was a component I created using Component Creator back in 2015 which I then modified the front end. My question is how does Joomla3.8 format table data in to an array now, as this seems to be where it's going wrong and if I knew I could just go in and sort it.

Thanks,

Ian

wojsmol
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 413
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Broken dropdown list on front end after upgrade 3.6.5 to 3.8

Postby wojsmol » Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:01 pm

ianspeed Please give appropriate code snippet.


Return to “Joomla! 3.x Coding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests