Joomla3.8.x problem

For Joomla! 3.x Coding related discussions, please use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.
Post Reply
xiaomizer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 2:09 am

Joomla3.8.x problem

Post by xiaomizer » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:35 pm

Hi,
When I upgrade Joomla from 3.6.x to 3.8.x,my own developed components have a problem in front page.It prompts me "undefined method FacultyHelpersFaculty::canUserEdit()" But I have defined the method.Can you tell me why?
I wrote this way "$canEdit = FacultyHelpersFaculty::canUserEdit($this->item, $user);"
Hope to get your answers.Thank you.

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 24888
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Akershus, Norway

Re: Joomla3.8.x problem

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:52 pm

Mod. Note: Relocated the topic to the J3.x Coding Forum.

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9972
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Joomla3.8.x problem

Post by toivo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:05 pm

Has the class FacultyHelpersFaculty been included by using 'include' or 'require' in your file, or is it in a namespace? Is the spelling and the use of capital letters exactly the same?
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator
my first programs were assembled and run in 16KB :)
troubleshooting smtp and other articles https://talikka.com/joomla

xiaomizer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 2:09 am

Re: Joomla3.8.x problem

Post by xiaomizer » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:20 am

toivo wrote:Has the class FacultyHelpersFaculty been included by using 'include' or 'require' in your file, or is it in a namespace? Is the spelling and the use of capital letters exactly the same?
I define the method in adminstrator/components,the problem is solved.But I use the method in front page.Do you know why this happens?

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9972
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Joomla3.8.x problem

Post by toivo » Mon Mar 26, 2018 6:19 am

I do not, without answers to my previous question.
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator
my first programs were assembled and run in 16KB :)
troubleshooting smtp and other articles https://talikka.com/joomla


Post Reply

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Coding”