Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Did you find a bug in Joomla! 3.x but aren't sure? This forum is the place to help figure out if the problem is a bug and how to report it. If you are an experienced Joomla! user and are certain that you have found a bug please use the Bug Tracker to submit your issue.
This forum is for discussion about bugs and to get help with reporting them to the Bug Tracker: https://issues.joomla.org

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: https://issues.joomla.org
Post Reply
maxipol
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 7:58 pm

Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by maxipol » Sat May 06, 2017 8:47 pm

Hello to all

There is a problem:

Create an article from backend - all is ok.
Insert a link to an image (from yahoo for example, it doesn't matter) - ok
save - ok

Open the article from frontend, try to edit, click Save - it just reset all savings.
Create new article from frontend, insert image, save - the same problem
Create or edit an article without image - all is ok.

It started suddenly on yesterday.
What has been done:
Update Joomla from 3.6.2 to 3.7 - no effect
Change php to 7.1; 5.6 - no effect
Disable site cache - no effect
insert magic_quotes to php.ini - no effect
Checking and disabled filters; working in no editor mode - no effect

I am ready to cry

I have created test zone - https://maxpolonski.com/test1-blog
test user - test1 pass - 12345
two articles - "for test 222" and "for test 1111 " one with image and one without it
You can try to add any symbol to the article and see what happens
Site cache is disabled, text filtering is disabled for the user

If there needs to disable ssl for frontend - I am ready
If there needs to turn debug - I am ready

can anyone help me please ?

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35541
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by Webdongle » Sat May 06, 2017 11:05 pm

  • Logged in front end
  • Created new Article
  • Entered some text and inserted an image
  • Saved
Full success

Try with Protostar as default Template.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

maxipol
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 7:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by maxipol » Sun May 07, 2017 9:05 am

Hello. Thank you for your answer

Of course I tried protostar - no effect
And additional I moved the site to localhost, but there all works ok.

I tried to find what was wrong and found out that I am not able to insert the following -

Code: Select all

<a style="color: maroon;" href="yahoo.com" target="_blank" >testtesttest</a>)


If I remove "style=..." all works ok. If I add then it is not able to save the article.

Do you have any idea what could be wrong with "style" and why it works on localhost without the issue ?

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35541
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by Webdongle » Sun May 07, 2017 10:02 am

maxipol wrote:...
Do you have any idea what could be wrong with "style" and why it works on localhost without the issue ?
No but http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=621&t=582860 might show the cause.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

maxipol
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 7:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by maxipol » Sun May 07, 2017 7:28 pm

Thank you for your answer. It suddenly started to work as it stopped before. I think that was a problem on a hoster side.

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5628
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by sozzled » Sun May 07, 2017 8:55 pm

Although this problem relates to editing/saving articles on the frontend, it may help to look at viewtopic.php?f=708&t=950069.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

maxipol
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 06, 2017 7:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by maxipol » Sun May 07, 2017 9:06 pm

Yep. There is a bug with filter - https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/15673
It was not my case, I tried to do it with no effect, but have leaved input.php from 3.6.5, because there is a common problem with new version.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35541
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by Webdongle » Sun May 07, 2017 9:19 pm

maxipol wrote:... have leaved input.php from 3.6.5, because there is a common problem with new version.
As the problem disapeared then resurfaced then it is not a bug in Joomla. It is something on your server that is incorrect.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

charleyhankins
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 7:07 pm

Re: Save button not working in frontend if there is an image in the article

Post by charleyhankins » Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:26 pm

I don't know if it may help someone else, but I had to clear ALL the cache, taking several instances of clearing the cache until none were available to clear, then deleting all the cleared cache. That fixed my "front end saving error".

CH


Post Reply

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Bug Reporting”