Cache in 3.0

Did you find a bug in Joomla! 3.x but aren't sure? This forum is the place to help figure out if the problem is a bug and how to report it. If you are an experienced Joomla! user and are certain that you have found a bug please use the Bug Tracker to submit your issue.
This forum is for discussion about bugs and to get help with reporting them to the Bug Tracker: https://issues.joomla.org

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: https://issues.joomla.org
Locked
User avatar
dezarius
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:08 am

Cache in 3.0

Post by dezarius » Fri Oct 05, 2012 4:31 am

Joomla 3.0
Template Protostar
Global - Cache - off
Cache plugin - off
But Joomla won't show changes made to the template css immediately, only after some period of time. Though everything is fine if you set cache time to 0 (note - global caching is off). Is that normal?

Correction: even when cache time is 0 it doesn't always work.



P.P.S. Unbelievable! I delete template.css - nothing changes! What is it, where is it? Can anyone tell please?
Last edited by dezarius on Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dezarius
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:08 am

Re: Cache in 3.0

Post by dezarius » Sat Oct 06, 2012 5:54 pm

Sorry. Provider experimented - switched cache on for static files - 12 hours - without announcing.
Sorry again. Question solved.

User avatar
dezarius
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:08 am

Re: Cache in 3.0

Post by dezarius » Sun Oct 07, 2012 6:14 pm

Here is the bug though: Global Cache off, Cache plugin off - everything's fine. But Global Cache off, Cache plugin on - and after you navigate to any page you can't leave it: the url changes but not the content - you are still on the same page.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Cache in 3.0

Post by humvee » Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:42 am

[Mod note: Moved from 3.0 Admin Forum to 3.0 Bug Forum;]
To help you, in the future, find the correct forum for your topic please read the Which forum to post your question that I have put together.

Please review the CMS Bug Tracker to see if this issue has been identified.
If it has not then please raise a new issue with full details of the issue, the steps needed to reproduce it and your OS and server software versions.
Thank you.


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Bug Reporting”