menu item select data overlay

Did you find a bug in Joomla! 3.x but aren't sure? This forum is the place to help figure out if the problem is a bug and how to report it. If you are an experienced Joomla! user and are certain that you have found a bug please use the Bug Tracker to submit your issue.
This forum is for discussion about bugs and to get help with reporting them to the Bug Tracker: https://issues.joomla.org

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: https://issues.joomla.org
Locked
whstone
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:05 pm

menu item select data overlay

Post by whstone » Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:12 pm

trying Menu manager, Edit Menu item , menu item type, select presented box is overlayed and very hard to select an item, do I have something configured wrong.

kofoster
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:20 am

Re: menu item select data overlay

Post by kofoster » Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:40 am

What browser(s) and version(s) are you seeing this with? I see it with IE8 and IE9. Works fine in Safari. I believe it is a bug.

I reported it as a bug in the CMS Tracker: http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=29485
Karl

whstone
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:05 pm

Re: menu item select data overlay

Post by whstone » Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:09 am

i found a workaround, there are two administrator templates. If i use the harbor (assume you meant Hathor - Mod) template the menu is readable. I am using IE9 and w7 joomla 3..0.1

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: menu item select data overlay

Post by humvee » Wed Oct 17, 2012 9:36 pm

[Mod note: Moved from 3.0 Admin Forum to 3.0 Bug Reporting Forum;]

whstone
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:05 pm

Re: menu item select data overlay

Post by whstone » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:16 pm

This looks like an ie9 problem, works ok with google chrome.


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Bug Reporting”