Page 2 of 2

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 5:44 pm
by cuesta
Hello everyone !! I hope all you are in good mood !
Today I detect the same problem, after update to 3.4.5 in Joomla.
My Joomla have T3framework tha I have update to latest version 2.5.1
In moment is donĀ“t possible work in my costumization, buttons do not work, for save, save and close, insert image.
I think, if I upgrade to Joomla 3.5.0-Beta , do I fix all problems ?
How fix this for all work fine ? and save my work !!
Thanks in advanced !!
;)

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:45 pm
by feliwebwork
joomark wrote:I had the same problem. After a Akeeba Admin Tools Professional 3.0.0 update.
But it was cache related. After I cleared the browser & joomla cache it was solved.
This also solved it for me! Thanks!

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:48 pm
by reefland
2.5.28 upgrade to 3.4.8 - smooth upgrade but noticed Admin Save buttons did not work. Tried:

1) Change default log level from "none" to "simple" - unable to save the change.
2) Changed default Admin Template from Isis to Hathor - did not resolve issue.
3) Cleared Chrome browser cache - instantly resolved issue able to save settings.

Thanks to the previous people for documenting their solutions.

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 12:32 am
by geoffmack
rmstyles wrote:I do fix this kind of error by editing the isis template index by adding this code
JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true);
Just after :
JHtml::_('bootstrap.framework');
Just want to chime in here. This fix worked for me after experiencing the same issue on a recently upgraded (2.5 to 3.4) site.

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:10 am
by darb
I think, if I upgrade to Joomla 3.5.0-Beta , do I fix all problems ?
Never update for a beta version to solve any kind of this type of problems! You just ask for more problems! use the stable version.

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:28 pm
by AlisonB
Clearing the cache (Chrome) worked for me.

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:22 am
by Abatjour3407
Shortly after updating Joomla I was able to still edit files until I clicked on the "toggle editor" button on the articles. From this point I had the same problem (cancel, save, close, and save&close buttons not working). I installed the JCE text editor package that I had used with another package and then set this editor as default. I also set the error reporting to Maximum (although I don't think this is what fixed it). I then edited an article and saved it and the problem was fixed even in other admin form pages. Weird but it worked :geek:

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:40 pm
by phildrury
Hi, I also have this problem though worse than most. I currently cannot even change things like error reporting. No forms/buttons save anything in the admin area. This is a fresh install that appears to be working fine. I'm running joomla 3.5.1.

Any help would be great

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:37 am
by erick-b
Same problem here with Joomla 3.6.3 , save button not working in admin
with any browser and even after clearing cache

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Sun Oct 30, 2016 8:44 am
by erick-b
The problem was only with Chrome, I have no issue with Safari

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 12:39 pm
by Pinky81
I do fix this kind of error by editing the isis template index by adding this code
JHtml::_('behavior.framework', true);
Just after :
JHtml::_('bootstrap.framework');
hi all,
i am not that pro. and maybe it is a stupid question: but where can i find the isis template index on ftp?

everything else i tried, but did not work (except to turn the debug mode on via ftp. but thats not a permanent solution.)

thank you!

Re: Administrator - Save buttons do not work

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:41 am
by ronnyrtg
I had the same problem and just wanted to share my solution that worked for me.
I went to the plugin list and searched for 'System - jQuery Easy', and then went to Basic Site Options tab, in the field Enable jQuery 'No' was selected. I changed it to 'jQuery + UI' and that fixed the problem.

Hope this helps someone.