Upgrading gives a 500 error when using OpCache

Did you find a bug in Joomla! 3.x but aren't sure? This forum is the place to help figure out if the problem is a bug and how to report it. If you are an experienced Joomla! user and are certain that you have found a bug please use the Bug Tracker to submit your issue.
This forum is for discussion about bugs and to get help with reporting them to the Bug Tracker: https://issues.joomla.org

Moderator: ooffick

Forum rules
Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: https://issues.joomla.org
Locked
Jens Kirk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:45 am

Upgrading gives a 500 error when using OpCache

Post by Jens Kirk » Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:44 am

Hi Joomla devs :-)

Upgrading from 3.x.x to 3.4.5 gives an 500 error on both frontend and backend.

The fix was to clear the OpCache manually and re-run frontend and backend. No need for restoring a backup.

Here is my recommandation for the next version of Joomla.

Insert this code before the upgrade is started:

Code: Select all

if (extension_loaded('Zend OPcache')) opcache_reset();
And run the code one more time after upgrade.

I am manually doing it for my web clients that use OpCache on their sites.

With this little improvement you also avoid 500 errors when installing and upgrading extensions for Joomla.
Last edited by Jens Kirk on Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

itoctopus
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4026
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:35 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Upgrading gives a 500 error when using OpCache

Post by itoctopus » Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:35 pm

It is always a good idea to clear the cache (any cache) after any update. I think it would be a good idea if you report this as a bug in the Joomla's Issue Tracker.

By the way, have you noticed any significant improvements when using OpCache?
http://www.itoctopus.com - Joomla consulting at its finest
https://twitter.com/itoctopus - Follow us on Twitter

Jens Kirk
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 10:45 am

Re: Upgrading gives a 500 error when using OpCache

Post by Jens Kirk » Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:28 pm

Hi Itocopus :-)

Hereby reported: http://issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/8249

And yes - OpCache gives much faster PHP pages :-)


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Bug Reporting”