Tried to addForce HTTPS and can't get into the backend at all

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 4.x site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10
Post Reply
Grow3
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2023 8:29 pm

Tried to addForce HTTPS and can't get into the backend at all

Post by Grow3 » Wed Dec 06, 2023 8:41 pm

Hi
I've a rather old joomla website, probably not been updated ofr a few years.
I took a notion to upgrade the HTTP and put the secure S on the end.
After signing the backend in i went to the Force HTTPS
in the local settings on the Global configuration page. I pressed the "ENTIRE Site" link on the local settings.
i then refreched the front end and this came up :

Unable to connect

An error occurred during a connection to gardening.ie.

The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer’s network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the web.


i then went to the backend and put things back as they were. "None" and saved.

Then i went back and see that there's an "S" on the domain now but it looks like the website template doesn't recognise it.

i'm stuck with no front or backend access

Would there be a fix for this please or am i scuppered?

Much appreciated

User avatar
Nidzo2203
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 317
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Tried to addForce HTTPS and can't get into the backend at all

Post by Nidzo2203 » Wed Dec 06, 2023 8:57 pm

Try to open configuration.php with FTP or cPanel file manager and check SSL status there.
force_ssl should be 0

nacc
I've been banned!
Posts: 347
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 7:08 pm

Re: Tried to addForce HTTPS and can't get into the backend at all

Post by nacc » Wed Dec 06, 2023 8:58 pm

Try accessing your website with a different browser or use a different device. My guess is that you're seeing https:// because the website URL is stored in your browser's history.

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9556
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Tried to addForce HTTPS and can't get into the backend at all

Post by AMurray » Wed Dec 06, 2023 9:43 pm

Did you install the SSL certificate correctly? You didn't mention that in your question. I can't assume you have set up SSL correctly.

Just browsing to your site with https:// doesn't make it secure. You need a valid SSL certificate. Your host may offer (paid) SSL or free (Let's Encrypt) SSL.
Regards - A Murray


Post Reply

Return to “Administration Joomla! 4.x”