Atomic template

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 4.x?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Wed May 18, 2022 1:39 pm

Hi All

Should I delete the Atomic template before attempting the upgrade to Joomla 4
I currently run Joomla 3.10.9

Rgds James

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7743
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Atomic template

Post by AMurray » Wed May 18, 2022 9:59 pm

I would advise remove it, however run the upgrade / compatibility advisor in J3.10 (Joomla Update), that will give you some idea if it is compatible or not.

I believe the only template automatically removed is Protostar; the upgrade process will set the template to J4's Cassiopeia in the first instance.

However, apparently Atomic will apparently work with J4 (or at least in beta releases) according to viewtopic.php?t=982611 but if you don't use it, just as much a good idea to remove it.
Regards - A Murray

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 28943
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Atomic template

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Thu May 19, 2022 3:50 am

It should have been deleted a long time ago. Atomic is for J1.5

JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Thu May 19, 2022 9:32 am

Thanks for replies.
I tried to delete Atomic but my default template Protostar did not then work correctly.
The menus at the top of the page disappeared.
Rgds James

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7743
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Atomic template

Post by AMurray » Thu May 19, 2022 10:30 am

Did you uninstall Atomic correctly (through Extension Manager)?

I don't see how or why Protostar should be affected. But if the menu disappeared, can you try re-assigning it to the "menu" module position (first check what it is assigned to, I assume just the standard "menu" module position).
Regards - A Murray

JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Thu May 19, 2022 1:24 pm

Yes I uninstalled it via extension manager. I will check what you suggested!

JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Thu May 19, 2022 1:32 pm

The home page was set to atomic but the menus at the top of the page disappeared when I set default home page to protostar. A lot of the site modules are set to Atomic. Looks like I will have to start over in Cassiopia?
Will Atomic template survive the migration to Joomla 4?
Last edited by JamesTruelove on Thu May 19, 2022 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Thu May 19, 2022 1:48 pm

Will All the 3.10 articles be available in Joomla 4?

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7743
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Atomic template

Post by AMurray » Thu May 19, 2022 9:19 pm

"will all the 3.10 articles be available in J4?" I don't know what you mean....articles are probably the simplest element that will transfer over.

Regarding Atomic vs Protostar perhaps the module positions are named differently, and you just have to reassign the modules to the correct Protostar names. Remove the page assignment from using Atomic, and just assign the entire site to use Protostar.

It's already been answered, Atomic was for Joomla 1.5 so it is a risk to messing up your site if it remains. Above, you said you'd already removed it......

On migrating to J4, you may have to rework some modules anyway, to be assigned to module position mnames in Cassiopeia (J4's equivalent of J3.x Protostar). Protostar won't work in J4, but the migration swtiches it correctly. However, a forum member did actually do a conversion of Protostar to work in J4. You can find it by searching the forum.
Regards - A Murray

JamesTruelove
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:39 am

Re: Atomic template

Post by JamesTruelove » Fri May 20, 2022 9:15 am

Many thanks


Post Reply

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 4.x”