Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Moderator: General Support Moderators
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Upgrade errors and can't access backend
hello
my backend looks like this:
An error has occurred.
0 Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication::isSite()
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/plugins/system/regularlabs/src/DownloadKey.php:24
2 RegularLabs\LibraryPlugin\DownloadKey::update() JROOT/plugins/system/regularlabs/regularlabs.php:49
3 PlgSystemRegularLabs->onAfterRoute() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
4 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
5 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
6 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:454
7 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->route() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:171
8 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->doExecute() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:293
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
10 require_once() JROOT/administrato
frontend:
Unknown column 'm.publish_up' in 'where clause'
Exceptions 2Stack Traces 2
Joomla\Database\Exception\
PrepareStatementFailureException
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/Mysqli/MysqliStatement.php (line 141)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/Mysqli/MysqliDriver.php -> __construct (line 1089)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/DatabaseDriver.php -> prepareStatement (line 1900)
DatabaseDriver->setQuery(object(MysqliQuery))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/SiteMenu.php (line 166)
) ->bind(':currentDate2', $currentDate) ->order($this->db->quoteName('m.lft')); $items = []; $iterator = $this->db->setQuery($query)->getIterator(); foreach ($iterator as $item) { $items[$item->id] = new MenuItem((array) $item); }
SiteMenu->Joomla\CMS\Menu\{closure}()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Cache/Controller/CallbackController.php (line 93)
CallbackController->get(object(Closure), array(), 'd17e8e13b99b4d9bf23a7d0b83a466c3', false)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/SiteMenu.php (line 179)
SiteMenu->load()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/AbstractMenu.php (line 333)
AbstractMenu->getMenu()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/AbstractMenu.php (line 164)
AbstractMenu->getItem(null)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Application/SiteApplication.php (line 422)
SiteApplication->getTemplate(true)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Error/Renderer/HtmlRenderer.php (line 50)
HtmlRenderer->render(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Exception/ExceptionHandler.php (line 126)
ExceptionHandler::render(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Exception/ExceptionHandler.php (line 72)
ExceptionHandler::handleException(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php (line 322)
CMSApplication->execute()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/includes/app.php (line 61)
require_once('/home/eslins5/public_html/includes/app.php')
in /home/eslins5/public_html/index.php (line 32)
Joomla\Database\Exception\
PrepareStatementFailureException
my backend looks like this:
An error has occurred.
0 Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication::isSite()
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/plugins/system/regularlabs/src/DownloadKey.php:24
2 RegularLabs\LibraryPlugin\DownloadKey::update() JROOT/plugins/system/regularlabs/regularlabs.php:49
3 PlgSystemRegularLabs->onAfterRoute() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
4 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
5 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
6 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:454
7 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->route() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:171
8 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->doExecute() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:293
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
10 require_once() JROOT/administrato
frontend:
Unknown column 'm.publish_up' in 'where clause'
Exceptions 2Stack Traces 2
Joomla\Database\Exception\
PrepareStatementFailureException
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/Mysqli/MysqliStatement.php (line 141)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/Mysqli/MysqliDriver.php -> __construct (line 1089)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/DatabaseDriver.php -> prepareStatement (line 1900)
DatabaseDriver->setQuery(object(MysqliQuery))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/SiteMenu.php (line 166)
) ->bind(':currentDate2', $currentDate) ->order($this->db->quoteName('m.lft')); $items = []; $iterator = $this->db->setQuery($query)->getIterator(); foreach ($iterator as $item) { $items[$item->id] = new MenuItem((array) $item); }
SiteMenu->Joomla\CMS\Menu\{closure}()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Cache/Controller/CallbackController.php (line 93)
CallbackController->get(object(Closure), array(), 'd17e8e13b99b4d9bf23a7d0b83a466c3', false)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/SiteMenu.php (line 179)
SiteMenu->load()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/AbstractMenu.php (line 333)
AbstractMenu->getMenu()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Menu/AbstractMenu.php (line 164)
AbstractMenu->getItem(null)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Application/SiteApplication.php (line 422)
SiteApplication->getTemplate(true)
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Error/Renderer/HtmlRenderer.php (line 50)
HtmlRenderer->render(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Exception/ExceptionHandler.php (line 126)
ExceptionHandler::render(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Exception/ExceptionHandler.php (line 72)
ExceptionHandler::handleException(object(PrepareStatementFailureException))
in /home/eslins5/public_html/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php (line 322)
CMSApplication->execute()
in /home/eslins5/public_html/includes/app.php (line 61)
require_once('/home/eslins5/public_html/includes/app.php')
in /home/eslins5/public_html/index.php (line 32)
Joomla\Database\Exception\
PrepareStatementFailureException
- Per Yngve Berg
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 30310
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
- Location: Romerike, Norway
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Your Plugin from RegularLabs is not compatible.
The Upgrade did not finish and all changes in the database structure have not been executed
The Upgrade did not finish and all changes in the database structure have not been executed
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
OKAY thanks! I renamed that folder and got access to the backend but there is no extension manager. I got: dashboard content menus components users system. Quite a few errors on back and the front is:
Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\SiteApplication::isAdmin()
Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\SiteApplication::isAdmin()
-
- Joomla! Enthusiast
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 7:08 pm
- Per Yngve Berg
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 30310
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
- Location: Romerike, Norway
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Enable Debug and get the Stack trace ti be able to identify the plugin that uses this J3 call.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Lots of acymailing errors:
An error has occurred.
0 Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication::isAdmin()
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:284
2 acymailing_isAdmin() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:640
3 include_once() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/helpers/helper.php:14
4 include_once() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:21
5 plgSystemRegacymailing->initAcy() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:145
6 plgSystemRegacymailing->onAfterRender() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
7 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
8 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:1031
10 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:425
11 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:298
12 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
13 require_once() JROOT/administrator/index.php:32
maybe i will try to contact acymailing
An error has occurred.
0 Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication::isAdmin()
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:284
2 acymailing_isAdmin() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:640
3 include_once() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/helpers/helper.php:14
4 include_once() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:21
5 plgSystemRegacymailing->initAcy() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:145
6 plgSystemRegacymailing->onAfterRender() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
7 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
8 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:1031
10 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:425
11 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:298
12 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
13 require_once() JROOT/administrator/index.php:32
maybe i will try to contact acymailing
-
- Joomla! Champion
- Posts: 5447
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
- Location: South coast, UK
- Contact:
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Suggest you read https://www.acymailing.com/acymailing-s ... 90-v8-5-0/
http://www.gadsolutions.biz Electrical services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
thanks
i was going to try to install the newer version of it from cpanel if possible do you know how to do that?
i was going to try to install the newer version of it from cpanel if possible do you know how to do that?
-
- Joomla! Champion
- Posts: 5447
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
- Location: South coast, UK
- Contact:
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
joomla cpanel or server cpanel?
http://www.gadsolutions.biz Electrical services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
I am not sure that will work. I changed all the names of the acymailing folders in modules components and plugins and the errors still show. You would just upload it into the compnents folder or where?
-
- Joomla! Champion
- Posts: 5447
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
- Location: South coast, UK
- Contact:
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
install it like any other joomla extension. As Acymailing was hacked you might have to uninstall the original first then install the update. I don't use it so i don't know.
http://www.gadsolutions.biz Electrical services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
You can't access extensions
- ceford
- Joomla! Hero
- Posts: 2020
- Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:38 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
- Contact:
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Looks like the upgrade was a disaster. I think you need to go back to your last Joomla 3 Backup. Read carefully the information on upgrading: https://docs.joomla.org/Joomla_3.x_to_4 ... _Migration. Run the Forum Post Assistant and post the results here so your installtion settings can be checked.
-
- Joomla! Enthusiast
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 7:08 pm
Re: isAdmin() error
@lip420: Please see what I wrote earlier for the solution:
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
See what you wrote where? you keep linking to a search results page and if it was that first result your name isn't on that page.
-
- Joomla! Enthusiast
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2023 7:08 pm
Re: isAdmin() error
Did you look at the results from the Google search? The Google search results show that other people have had this isAdmin() error and how they fixed their problem so that they could login to the backend of their websites.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
I tried upgrading and didn't go well so and didn't complete so i was thinking of trying to do it from cpanel i've got: Joomla_4.3.4-Stable-Update_Package
can i just do this in cpanel to public html?
can i just do this in cpanel to public html?
Last edited by toivo on Tue Sep 19, 2023 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: merged with the current topic
Reason: mod note: merged with the current topic
- Per Yngve Berg
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 30310
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
- Location: Romerike, Norway
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
The only upgrade possible is to use the Joomla Update Component.
Disable the extensions
breaking the Upgrade and try again.
Disable the extensions
breaking the Upgrade and try again.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
I don't see how i can do that as there is no joomla update component on backend now
![Image]()
- Per Yngve Berg
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 30310
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
- Location: Romerike, Norway
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
Restore your backup of J3.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
Don't have the files just a db backup. I tried going to phpmyadmin and disabling the acymailing extension but it didn't seem to do anything.
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:284
2 acymailing_isAdmin() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:640
3 include_once() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/helpers/helper.php:14
4 include_once() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:21
5 plgSystemRegacymailing->initAcy() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:145
6 plgSystemRegacymailing->onAfterRender() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
7 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
8 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:1031
10 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:425
11 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:298
12 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
13 require_once() JROOT/administrator/index.php:32
Call stack
# Function Location
1 () JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:284
2 acymailing_isAdmin() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/compat/joomla.php:640
3 include_once() JROOT/administrator/components/com_acymailing/helpers/helper.php:14
4 include_once() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:21
5 plgSystemRegacymailing->initAcy() JROOT/plugins/system/regacymailing/regacymailing.php:145
6 plgSystemRegacymailing->onAfterRender() JROOT/libraries/src/Plugin/CMSPlugin.php:284
7 Joomla\CMS\Plugin\CMSPlugin->Joomla\CMS\Plugin\{closure}() JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/event/src/Dispatcher.php:486
8 Joomla\Event\Dispatcher->dispatch() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/EventAware.php:111
9 Joomla\CMS\Application\WebApplication->triggerEvent() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:1031
10 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/AdministratorApplication.php:425
11 Joomla\CMS\Application\AdministratorApplication->render() JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:298
12 Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() JROOT/administrator/includes/app.php:61
13 require_once() JROOT/administrator/index.php:32
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
I RENamed regacymailing.php-OFF and now have a site.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:13 am
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
I RENamed regacymailing.php-OFF and now have a site but there is still no menu for extensions on backend.
-
- Joomla! Champion
- Posts: 5447
- Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
- Location: South coast, UK
- Contact:
Re: Upgrade errors and can't access backend
Yes it is but its not nacc.

http://www.gadsolutions.biz Electrical services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
http://www.electrical-testing-safety.co.uk Testing services
- AMurray
- Joomla! Exemplar
- Posts: 9127
- Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
- Location: Australia
Re: Can I upload joomla 4 to cpanel because no access on backend to do so
If you disabled any problem extensions (apparently the acymailing), are you logging in as a super administrator? That should be the same log in as you used for J3. Are you getting any menus at all, or a blank side bar in J4? The image in your original question seems to be missing.
If you have an export MySQL file for the J3 database, you can restore J3; drop the J4 tables and import the J3 SQL file. You will also need to re-upload the J3 files (of the version you were using) and possibly reinstall all the extensions you were using in J3. (The data should still be there created by such extensions).
When you get the J3 site working our advice would be, to install Akeeba Backup immediately and then take a backup with that, and copy the JPA archive to a safe place.
If you have an export MySQL file for the J3 database, you can restore J3; drop the J4 tables and import the J3 SQL file. You will also need to re-upload the J3 files (of the version you were using) and possibly reinstall all the extensions you were using in J3. (The data should still be there created by such extensions).
When you get the J3 site working our advice would be, to install Akeeba Backup immediately and then take a backup with that, and copy the JPA archive to a safe place.
Regards - A Murray