Advertisement
Change Cache Settings from PHP
Moderator: General Support Moderators
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2024 2:11 am
Change Cache Settings from PHP
Hi all,
I am new to Joomla! and am helping someone with their site. It needed to be updated from v3.10 to v4, which I did. This worked, but then I had to update the hosting site (Chemicloud) to php 8 from 7.4. When I did that, Joomla admin page and the site I am working on returned an error stating that "The apcu Cache Storage is not supported on this platform".
So I changed the php version back (in Chemicloud) and in Joomla I changed the cache storage setting from Apcu to Redis. However, I did not change the socket path and I think that is the problem with my site now. It's now returning an error message that says "Redis connection failed". I'll include a screenshot of this below. I can't log in to the Joomla admin to change this, it's only returning with this error page.
I've seen a lot of posts talking about editing via php but I have no idea how to do this, and where to find the solution to this specific problem. I did backup the original site to my computer so I have a copy of it from before updating Joomla. I can also access php my admin and cPanel through Chemicloud. I just don't know how to edit the php without messing up the site more.
Ideally, I'd like to change the cache back to apcu or turn it off completely, whichever is possible through php. Please let me know any solutions to my problem, or a good place to find them. I've done a lot of research and haven't found anything very helpful but I may have overlooked something.
Thanks in advance for your time!
I am new to Joomla! and am helping someone with their site. It needed to be updated from v3.10 to v4, which I did. This worked, but then I had to update the hosting site (Chemicloud) to php 8 from 7.4. When I did that, Joomla admin page and the site I am working on returned an error stating that "The apcu Cache Storage is not supported on this platform".
So I changed the php version back (in Chemicloud) and in Joomla I changed the cache storage setting from Apcu to Redis. However, I did not change the socket path and I think that is the problem with my site now. It's now returning an error message that says "Redis connection failed". I'll include a screenshot of this below. I can't log in to the Joomla admin to change this, it's only returning with this error page.
I've seen a lot of posts talking about editing via php but I have no idea how to do this, and where to find the solution to this specific problem. I did backup the original site to my computer so I have a copy of it from before updating Joomla. I can also access php my admin and cPanel through Chemicloud. I just don't know how to edit the php without messing up the site more.
Ideally, I'd like to change the cache back to apcu or turn it off completely, whichever is possible through php. Please let me know any solutions to my problem, or a good place to find them. I've done a lot of research and haven't found anything very helpful but I may have overlooked something.
Thanks in advance for your time!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Advertisement
-
- Joomla! Virtuoso
- Posts: 3054
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 10:35 am
- Location: Parts Unknown
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
You need to edit configuration.php in Joomla's root directory. You can do this via FTP or through cPanel if it allows to edit or download/upload files. Change value of $caching to 0 to disable caching:
Code: Select all
public $caching = 0;
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2024 2:11 am
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
Hi, thanks for your reply
I don't have Joomla installed to my local computer so I don't have a FTP, but I can access my cPanel. I've spent some time looking, but I'm not sure where to find configuration.php. I have access to both the cPanel file manager and phpMyAdmin, I'm just not sure how to navigate either one, and which one I need.
Any tips?
Thanks again
I don't have Joomla installed to my local computer so I don't have a FTP, but I can access my cPanel. I've spent some time looking, but I'm not sure where to find configuration.php. I have access to both the cPanel file manager and phpMyAdmin, I'm just not sure how to navigate either one, and which one I need.
Any tips?
Thanks again
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Joomla! Explorer
- Posts: 375
- Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
The configuration.php file is under the public_html folder. Drill down to it and you can edit the file from within the cPanel file manager.
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2024 2:11 am
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
Thank you both, I found the file and changed it. This whole time I didn't realize there was a search function in the file manager, haha. Thanks again!
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2024 2:11 am
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
Hi,
Following up on my original post. I turned the cache off and my admin page is showing this new error. I'm not sure why, I didn't change anything in this folder or any other files besides the configuration.php. I ran the whole file through a php checker to make sure nothing was wrong and it said everything was fine. I've also cleared the cache manually from the file manager. Nothing so far has helped. Any tips on how to solve this problem?
Should I just use my backed up files (from before updating to Joomla v4) to restart? I'm worried that won't work either, as the site has not looked how it's supposed to since before updating.
Thanks in advance.
Following up on my original post. I turned the cache off and my admin page is showing this new error. I'm not sure why, I didn't change anything in this folder or any other files besides the configuration.php. I ran the whole file through a php checker to make sure nothing was wrong and it said everything was fine. I've also cleared the cache manually from the file manager. Nothing so far has helped. Any tips on how to solve this problem?
Should I just use my backed up files (from before updating to Joomla v4) to restart? I'm worried that won't work either, as the site has not looked how it's supposed to since before updating.
Thanks in advance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
- AMurray
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 10193
- Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
- Location: Australia
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
If you don't use a backup component (you really should...) then your web host (cPanel) should have a way to restore a database and files for a website to an earlier time. Look in the main cPanel screen for a Backup function.
I'd recommend you use Akeeba Backup when you get the site working.
https://extensions.joomla.org/extension/akeeba-backup/
The red error screens shows "Exception" but can you post the details of what the Stack Trace says (seems to be the second tab as showing in the screenshot).
I'd recommend you use Akeeba Backup when you get the site working.
https://extensions.joomla.org/extension/akeeba-backup/
The red error screens shows "Exception" but can you post the details of what the Stack Trace says (seems to be the second tab as showing in the screenshot).
Regards - A Murray
General Support Moderator
General Support Moderator
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2024 2:11 am
Re: Change Cache Settings from PHP
Hi,
I found and am currently restoring the backup on my cPanel, thank you. I've also included a screenshot of the stack trace tab on my error page. Hopefully all will be well after the backup is completed!
Thank you!!
I found and am currently restoring the backup on my cPanel, thank you. I've also included a screenshot of the stack trace tab on my error page. Hopefully all will be well after the backup is completed!
Thank you!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Advertisement