Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

A place to discuss recent announcements made by the Joomla! Core Team. Let's hear what you have to say.
User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 21851
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby pe7er » Mon Feb 29, 2016 10:43 am

Here you can discuss about the release of Joomla 3.5 Beta 3 (Beta = only for testing, not for production websites)

See Announcement: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=910401
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Developer of Options Manager Lite https://db8.eu/download/file/options-manager-lite

keyogi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:57 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby keyogi » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:58 am

I've been waiting for Joomla 3.5 hoping/praying that it will have native support for Bootstrap 3. I was looking at the prostar template that came with the beta, and it seems to still support Bootstrap 2. Is that just what I'm seeing in the template, or is there native support for Bootstrap 3 now?

sseguin
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby sseguin » Tue Mar 01, 2016 1:16 pm

Hello, I updated my Joomla to 3.5 beta 3 and then changed my PHP version to 7.0.

When I visit the front end of the site, I get my site logo and background but nothing else renders. I get the following error message that displays.

Joomla 0 The parameter "platforminfo.class" must be defined.

Other than that, I do notice that the module manager doesn't display the side bar anymore.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18472
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby leolam » Wed Mar 02, 2016 5:31 pm

Joomla 3.5 supports PHP 7.x. That does not mean that the extensions you have installed do also. Also the error message is not complete. You should post the complete error please?

Leo 8)
Celebrating 12-Years of Professional Joomla Support Services
- Joomla Professional Support:https://gws-desk.com -
- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions:https://gws-host.com -
- Member Joomla Bug Squad & J-CMS Release Team

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33740
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Webdongle » Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:02 pm

sseguin wrote:Hello, I updated my Joomla to 3.5 beta 3 and then changed my PHP version to 7.0.....
I hope that was on your test site not your Live site. afaik 3.5 beta 3 will not update to 3.5 Stable

sseguin
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:24 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby sseguin » Sun Mar 06, 2016 12:41 am

No just a test site of my live site. That's all that displayed on the front end unfortunately.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33740
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Webdongle » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:08 am

Try disabling all 3rd party extensions that are active on the home page. If no avail disable all 3rd party extensions then enable one at a time. If you go to Modules, plugins and extensions manage then order by ID descending you will see all the 3rd party extensions together.(you may have to 'show all' to see all of them).

ahoy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:51 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby ahoy » Thu Apr 14, 2016 3:19 pm

Hello,

Got same issue - But with backend of Joomla, should that happen even if some of my 3rd party extenstions are not compatiable?
Ahoy IT
Web & Techonology Strategy

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18472
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby leolam » Thu Apr 14, 2016 3:39 pm

ahoy wrote:Hello,

Got same issue - But with backend of Joomla, should that happen even if some of my 3rd party extenstions are not compatiable?
Upgrade to latest Stable release Joomla 3.5.1

Leo 8)
Celebrating 12-Years of Professional Joomla Support Services
- Joomla Professional Support:https://gws-desk.com -
- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions:https://gws-host.com -
- Member Joomla Bug Squad & J-CMS Release Team

ahoy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:51 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby ahoy » Thu Apr 14, 2016 3:43 pm

leolam wrote:
ahoy wrote:Hello,

Got same issue - But with backend of Joomla, should that happen even if some of my 3rd party extenstions are not compatiable?
Upgrade to latest Stable release Joomla 3.5.1

Leo 8)


That's exactly what i did - Error message is only when i switch server from php5.# to 7.0
Ahoy IT
Web & Techonology Strategy

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33740
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Webdongle » Thu Apr 14, 2016 3:47 pm

Perhaps start a new topic and post the results of viewtopic.php?f=621&t=582860 in it.

Richard67
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Richard67 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:18 pm

sseguin wrote:Joomla 0 The parameter "platforminfo.class" must be defined.


Do a full text search through all files in your Joomla! folder and below, e.g. on Linux:

Code: Select all

find ./ -type f -exec grep -il "platforminfo.class" {} \;


Or on windows:

Code: Select all

findstr /s /m /i /c:"platforminfo.class" *.*


And you will see that there is no file in Joomla! core containing this pattern.

But maybe you find some file (very likely a php file) having this pattern inside.

If so, then you can identify the 3rd party extension where the file belongs to by the extension name being in the path.

If you found some, then check on the website of the Extension's vendor or provider if there is an update available (if the extension does not support online update, otherwise just use the find updates button in the backend).

Then update this extension (or if no udpate, disable it to check at least if the problem is solved then).

And in future please follow the Joomla! installation/update instructions, which clearly tell that before updating, you have to check if your extensions support the new version and if not, update them or deactivate them or wait until they provide an update.
Last edited by Richard67 on Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18472
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby leolam » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:35 pm

Richard you are correct but people on a shared hosting account generally have no SSH

@ Ahoy: if you have SSH-access run the commands as advised to help find the culprit. You need to find the extension or package that is causing this issue as advised. Start with your template and change shortly to Protostar and see if it still happens. After that disable one by one the non-core extensions till you have the culprit

Cheers

Leo 8)
Celebrating 12-Years of Professional Joomla Support Services
- Joomla Professional Support:https://gws-desk.com -
- Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions:https://gws-host.com -
- Member Joomla Bug Squad & J-CMS Release Team

Richard67
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:13 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Richard67 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 4:38 pm

leolam wrote:Richard you are correct but people on a shared hosting account generally have no SSH

Well I have SSH on my shared hosting :p

And maybe some people have, too, and just don't know :D

But you are right, it cannot be assumed that everybody has :-[

ahoy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:51 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby ahoy » Tue Apr 19, 2016 6:16 am

jonseven_1107 wrote:
sseguin wrote:Hello, I updated my Joomla to 3.5 beta 3 and then changed my PHP version to 7.0.

When I visit the front end of the site, I get my site logo and background but nothing else renders. I get the following error message that displays.

Joomla 0 The parameter "platforminfo.class" must be defined.

Other than that, I do notice that the module manager doesn't display the side bar anymore.

I also am using PHP 7.0, but no errors, you can talk in more detail the problems you might have it?


Thing is i CAN'T as joomla administrator will not let me do anything whilst in PHP7 mode - So i can't tell which add-on is casue of error.

There should be a way to enable\disable extentions to debug.
Ahoy IT
Web & Techonology Strategy

DavidBoggitt
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby DavidBoggitt » Wed Apr 20, 2016 6:15 am

There is - which might involve you getting to know your database with PhpMyAdmin (or something similar) and learning how to unpublish extensions this way. It's very easy once you've learned!

Or, why not turn everything off, change to PHP7, make sure the the site functions correctly and the turn things on one by one until it breaks?

Dave.
My website: http://www.davidboggitt.com/
Love and hate both devastate you, but at least love takes you to dinner first.

ahoy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:51 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby ahoy » Wed Apr 20, 2016 8:53 am

DavidBoggitt wrote:There is - which might involve you getting to know your database with PhpMyAdmin (or something similar) and learning how to unpublish extensions this way. It's very easy once you've learned!

Or, why not turn everything off, change to PHP7, make sure the the site functions correctly and the turn things on one by one until it breaks?

Dave.


That's accutally was my plan - But that's not a layman approch ... And need to clear a whole day for that.
Ahoy IT
Web & Techonology Strategy

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 33740
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby Webdongle » Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:21 am

ahoy wrote:...
That's accutally was my plan - But that's not a layman approach ... And need to clear a whole day for that.
Don't under estimate your self ... probably take you less than 15 mins to disable 100 third party extensions

A minute or so to locate the link for phpMyAdmin in your Host's CP
A minute or so to select your database and navigate (in the left menu) to #__extensions
(The newest installed will be on the last page unless you sort by Primary descending)

So after just 2 or 3 mins you are ready to edit. Editing each extension takes about 10 secs. Locate the 'enabled' field (column), double click the field entry and change 1 to 0 (zero)

MarketingPDX
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:48 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby MarketingPDX » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:25 pm

Just as a note for anyone arriving here after searching out "platforminfo.class" (usually after throwing an error when updating PHP from 5.x to 7.x.: I experienced this same thing. When I searched out platforminfo.class, I found it was mentioned in the RokCommon library from RocketTheme. So, this told me that I needed to update something in the RocketTheme line that would use the RokCommon library. In my case, it was a RokSprocket slideshow on the home page. (Thus, the main page of the site was throwing the error mentioned herein.) Anyway, I hope this helps anyone who searched for that term after this error, as there was NO other mention of a fix for this on the Internet. Anyway... pretty easy fix. :-)

User avatar
andypooz
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:03 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby andypooz » Wed Mar 29, 2017 6:41 am

Can I check if the same thing is happening to others in the 3.7 Beta 3?
When editing/creating a menu item on a non main menu, when I hit save, it takes me back to the menu manager for the main menu. Everything is saved as it should be, but it just diverts me back to a menu I wasn't working on. I've never noticed this on other Joomla versions.
Is this happening for others?
Andy Hickey
Bespoke Joomla Extension Developer
http://www.netamity.com

drvaldir06
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:09 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.5 Beta 3

Postby drvaldir06 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:14 pm

MarketingPDX wrote:Just as a note for anyone arriving here after searching out "platforminfo.class" (usually after throwing an error when updating PHP from 5.x to 7.x.: I experienced this same thing. When I searched out platforminfo.class, I found it was mentioned in the RokCommon library from RocketTheme. So, this told me that I needed to update something in the RocketTheme line that would use the RokCommon library. In my case, it was a RokSprocket slideshow on the home page. (Thus, the main page of the site was throwing the error mentioned herein.) Anyway, I hope this helps anyone who searched for that term after this error, as there was NO other mention of a fix for this on the Internet. Anyway... pretty easy fix. :-)


On my Joomla website I had RokSprocket Module version 2.9.2 ... so I upgraded to version 2.9.19 and changed the php from 5.6 to 7.0. The error disappeared !!!!
Thanks for the help !!!! :D :D :D


Return to “Announcements Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests