Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

A place to discuss recent announcements made by the Joomla! Core Team. Let's hear what you have to say.
User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:03 pm

preceptm wrote:The upgrade process isn't working properly when upgrading outdated sites. For example download a fresh 3.5.1 install from here directly from Joomla:

https://downloads.joomla.org/us/cms/joomla3/3-5-1

Install it and then upgrade to 3.8.0 through the Joomla Update component and then your entire backend won't load
Cannot replicate this
I have not tested all versions but I think anything 3.6.0 and less is effected by this.
No it is not Don't create panic by non-proven 'guesses'

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

preceptm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by preceptm » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:16 pm

Hello Leo,

I am not sure why you can't replicate this. I've done it on two different servers running php7, again using the default 3.5.1 install directly from Joomla. The only point I failed to mention is I install sample data when installing; maybe that has something to do with it.

This is definitely a real issue that needs to be looked at more carefully.

preceptm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by preceptm » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:19 pm

Hello,

To clarify my point above, I just tested a fresh 3.5.1, this time with no sample data and the same exact problem occurs:

Error displaying the error page: Unknown column 'a.client_id' in 'where clause': Unknown column 'a.client_id' in 'where clause'

cheshirealan
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:35 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by cheshirealan » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:28 pm

The update went well but my Components Menu has no extensions listed. They were there before the upgrade. My workaround was to recreate a replacement menu using Admin Menu Manager. It was ablee to determine what should be shown on the Admin/Components menu so why arent they showing.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:46 pm

I have redone the installation of a vanilla 351 and I can confirm this. I am talking to my peers now and thanks for posting this issue!

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:47 pm

cheshirealan wrote:The update went well but my Components Menu has no extensions listed. They were there before the upgrade. My workaround was to recreate a replacement menu using Admin Menu Manager. It was ablee to determine what should be shown on the Admin/Components menu so why arent they showing.
Don't hijack another post. Insert your own issue!

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

preceptm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by preceptm » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:55 pm

Hello Leo,

Thank you for looking into this. I'm not trying to create a panic, I can just see this becoming a pretty big issue for those who don't update all the time and let their install get behind.

If it helps any, I did come up with a work around that gets sites up and running, but ideally I would hope the upgrade patch can fix this.


1. Run the commands below in phpmyadmin on your database. Replace xxxxx with your own database prefix. This will add the missing columns to at least get you up and running.

2. Once that's done you can use the administrator portion of your site again, however you must go to: Extensions/Manage/Database and click on the Fix button in the upper left corner to fix any remaining database fixes that didn't occur during the upgrade.


Sql commands (replace xxxxx with your prefix):

ALTER TABLE `xxxxx_menu_types` ADD COLUMN `client_id` int(11) NOT NULL DEFAULT 0;
UPDATE `xxxxx_menu` SET `published` = 1 WHERE `menutype` = 'main' OR `menutype` = 'menu';
UPDATE `xxxxx_menu`
SET `menutype` = 'main_is_reserved_133C585'
WHERE `client_id` = 0
AND `menutype` = 'main'
AND (SELECT COUNT(`id`) FROM `xxxxx_menu_types` WHERE `client_id` = 0 AND `menutype` = 'main') > 0;

UPDATE `xxxxx_modules`
SET `params` = REPLACE(`params`,'"menutype":"main"','"menutype":"main_is_reserved_133C585"')
WHERE `client_id` = 0
AND (SELECT COUNT(`id`) FROM `xxxxx_menu_types` WHERE `client_id` = 0 AND `menutype` = 'main') > 0;

UPDATE `xxxxx_menu_types`
SET `menutype` = 'main_is_reserved_133C585'
WHERE `client_id` = 0
AND `menutype` = 'main';
UPDATE `xxxxx_menu`
SET `client_id` = 1
WHERE `menutype` = 'main';
UPDATE `xxxxx_menu`
SET `menutype` = 'main'
WHERE `client_id` = 1
AND `menutype` = 'menu';
UPDATE `xxxxx_menu`
SET `menutype` = 'main',
`client_id` = 1
WHERE `menutype` = 'menu'
AND (SELECT COUNT(`id`) FROM `xxxxx_menu_types` WHERE `client_id` = 0 AND `menutype` = 'menu') = 0;
DELETE FROM `xxxxx_menu_types`
WHERE `client_id` = 1
AND `menutype` IN ('main', 'menu');




I had to include the updates from 3.7.0-2017-01-17 because without that the component menu items don't show and they aren't corrected using the "Fix" database tool.

And again, I was just saying 3.5.1 as an example, I don't know what other versions are effected.

Anyway, I hope that helps identify the problem. If I can assist in any way please let me know.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:59 pm

Thanks for the idea. The problem is that the SQL script is not proper functioning from 351 to 380 in the updater and we are looking into that right now. I am talking to my fellow Release Team Members and I will post back as soon as we have more info.

Thanks for the assist and greatly appreciated!

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:19 pm

Just to let the community know that the issue is under investigation and subject to patches

https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/issues/18012

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:48 pm

At present update anything below 3.6.5 (351 up) to Joomla 3.6.5 first with downloading https://downloads.joomla.org/cms/joomla ... ackage-zip and updating Joomla first via Components-->Joomla update--> tab upload and update

Enter your credentials and hit the"update" button.

When the update is finished (You are on Joomla 3.6.5), refresh caching in your browser and Joomla and go back to Joomla update. Now you should be able to update to Joomla 3.8.0 normally

(We are working on a patch)

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

HelpJ
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by HelpJ » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:01 pm

Some 20 sites updated with no problem (from 3.7.x).
Note some problems with YJSG template framework...just update to latest.
Joomla Pro Support https://www.help-joomla.com

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19087
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ UK/ S'pore/Jakarta/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by leolam » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:17 pm

Any updates from Joomla 3.6.5 up should work fine out of the box

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Support Provider:
-> Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
-> Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -
Member Joomla Bug Squad & Joomla CMS Release Team

preceptm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by preceptm » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:28 pm

Hello Leo,

Thanks again for all you're doing to fix this. I am under Components/Joomla Update as you suggested, but I don't see an option to upload a file? Please see attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35509
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Webdongle » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:39 pm

preceptm wrote:The upgrade process isn't working properly when upgrading outdated sites. For example download a fresh 3.5.1 install from here directly from Joomla:

https://downloads.joomla.org/us/cms/joomla3/3-5-1

Install it and then upgrade to 3.8.0 through the Joomla Update component and then your entire backend won't load because you get this error:...
I tried on localhost then get a blank page on http://localhost/j351/administrator/ind ... iseconfirm with error message in browser tab

Just found https://issues.joomla.org/tracker/joomla-cms/18012
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by ribo » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:46 pm

So if there is such issue, i think that a good advice until now is the advice of @mbabker https://issues.joomla.org/tracker/jooml ... ent-312418
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

timcsalmon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:29 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by timcsalmon » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:16 pm

Excellent work all of you at Joomla - Both my sites upgraded with no problems. Seemless :)

User avatar
spookchief
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:22 pm
Location: Richmond, VA USA
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by spookchief » Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:18 am

After upgrading to Joomla 3.8.0, the Administrator | Components menu lists JDOWNLOADS but jDownloads is not installed on https://acmetreadway.net/. jDownloads has never, ever been installed in this site and no such name is found in Manifests or anywhere else.

Any ideas are greatly welcomed. Thanks!
Don White

User avatar
toivo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9827
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:48 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by toivo » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:09 am

@spookchief - that must be some sort of a coincidence. Is jDownloads included in the list of extensions if you go to Extensions - Manage - Manage?

After a textual search of the Joomla 3.8.0 full release and the update zip files I can confirm that neither of them has references to jDownloads in any .php, .ini or .xml files.

If you still cannot explain the presence of jDownloads, please create a topic in the General Questions support forum at viewforum.php?f=706 and include the output from the Forum Post Assistant (FPA) in your post, following the instructions from http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=621&t=582860
Toivo Talikka, Global Moderator
my first programs were assembled and run in 16KB :)
troubleshooting smtp and other articles https://talikka.com/joomla

jkrokar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 2:17 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by jkrokar » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:15 am

leolam wrote:Your template is not compatible with Joomla 3.x. Connect with the developer
Leo 8)
Hi Leo,
I am updating Joomla regularly, template was working fine with all previous 3.x versions...
Josip :(

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5619
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by sozzled » Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:20 am

I think we need to read a few more "glad tidings" stories.

I've nearly completed updating my websites to J! 3.8.0 and I haven't any show-stoppers, yet! One thing that I've taken some time to attend to (and it has nothing to do with J! 3.8.0), is to fix up some clunky backend menus that referenced components I've [long ago] uninistalled or dispensed with. It's a little irritating that, in uninstalling some components, the files and database tables were removed but the menu items were not. Simple enough: go into phpMyAdmin and delete the records in the _menu table.

I also found a couple of stray extensions that should have been deleted a long time ago: things like jMonitor and Akeeba Strapper. On well, it's springtime here in Australia so, I guess, it's time for some spring cleaning. ;)

Cheers!
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
Former member of Kunena project team
If you think I’m wrong then say “I think you're wrong.” If you say “You’re wrong!”, how do you know?

oase
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:32 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by oase » Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:27 am

xiphias wrote:Update went smooth on 9/10 sites. 1 site now down >:(

Front-end shows: 500 Application Instantiation Error
Back-end: BSOD like screen
Error log: PHP Notice: Constant _QQ_ already defined in path-to-site\libraries\src\Language\Language.php on line 18

Since all went vind on the previous 9 no BU of this site. Grrrr.

Please advise.
I've the very same problem.
I'd like to update my site from 3.7.5 to 3.8 and after the update i first got the error:
Notice: Constant JROUTER_MODE_RAW already defined in ...\libraries\cms\router\router.php on line 17
Notice: Constant JROUTER_MODE_SEF already defined in ...\libraries\cms\router\router.php on line 24

after fixing that with simply deleting the folder "router" under "/libraries/cms" I'm now getting this error.

Notice</b>: Constant _QQ_ already defined in <b>/public_html/libraries/src/Language/Language.php on line 18

Backend and Frontend are not reachable anymore :eek:
Anyone who can help me with this?

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3295
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by ribo » Fri Sep 22, 2017 1:19 pm

spookchief wrote:After upgrading to Joomla 3.8.0, the Administrator | Components menu lists JDOWNLOADS but jDownloads is not installed
There is a possibility if you installed and you uninstalled this extension in the past, and may you don t remember it, this extension may not go away from the table "yourprefix_menu" in your database. If happened anything like this, the uninstalled component is appears in the component list after the update to joomla 3.8.0. So please give a try to search in this table and if this that you see in components list is in this table delete it.
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

Gutshot
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Gutshot » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:01 am

Menu Disappears After Upgrade to Joomla 3.8

There is a fix which needs to be done through ftp but for end users the can be hard to do. The often only knows how to update in the backend using the update button.

There was a class name change that stopped the menu from working.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35509
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Webdongle » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:08 am

Gutshot wrote:...
There was a class name change that stopped the menu from working.
More likely the authors of your custom Template failed to update their Template.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

Gutshot
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Gutshot » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:32 am

Webdongle wrote:More likely the authors of your custom Template failed to update their Template.
The site is online quite a while so how can they update it before the 3.8 release? ???
All previous updates were fine.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35509
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Webdongle » Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:56 am

Gutshot wrote:....
The site is online quite a while so how can they update it before the 3.8 release? ???
All previous updates were fine.
The amount of time that a website has been online has no relevance to the Template authors ability to update their Template to reflect the changes in Joomla.

Joomla Release Candidates are released before the Stable Full Package zip is released. It is up to Template (and 3rd party extension) developers to use the Release Candidates to test their Templates/extensions with.

Success of previous updates does not guarantee that Template/extension authors have kept their product up to date. One word of warning about 3rd party developers ... if they are lax in updating for changes in Joomla then how fastidious are they in producing security updates ?
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by rishard » Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:05 am

After updating from Joomla 3.7.5 to Joomla 3.8 (php 7.0, K2 v.2.8.0), several articles of Joomla and articles of K2 return error 500 (several articles, but not all). Rollback to 3.7.5 corrects the error. Any ideas? Help please, I will be grateful for the advice.

User avatar
rishard
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by rishard » Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:40 am

rishard wrote:After updating from Joomla 3.7.5 to Joomla 3.8 (php 7.0, K2 v.2.8.0), several articles of Joomla and articles of K2 return error 500 (several articles, but not all). Rollback to 3.7.5 corrects the error. Any ideas? Help please, I will be grateful for the advice.
The problem is solved. The error was caused by the DisplayNews by BK module (https://extensions.joomla.org/extension ... ews-by-bk/), this module stopped working correctly in J.3.8:

Code: Select all

Warning: require_once(/public_html/libraries/legacy/table/category.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /public_html/modules/mod_dn/helper.php on line 22

Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required '/public_html/libraries/legacy/table/category.php' (include_path='.:/opt/php70/share/pear:/usr/share/pear') in /public_html/modules/mod_dn/helper.php on line 22
Last edited by toivo on Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: mod note: made the link to JED clearer

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 35509
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by Webdongle » Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:39 pm

Their support forum has been inactive since before Christmas last year and that extension was last updated two and a half years.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

User avatar
darb
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1298
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.8.0

Post by darb » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:31 am

Edwin at Joomla multisite write an Joomla update blog about what to think about how to do a Joomla update procedure. A link to that pdf its also a ppt file of this on his site.

https://www.jms2win.com/media/joomla_mu ... ure_en.pdf
Success in the long run Its not about the code its about the people and community that's make it!
Its not what you say its what you do that matters!

Darb - aka ssnobben


Post Reply

Return to “Announcements Discussions”