Class problem

Locked
Muneo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Brazil

Class problem

Post by Muneo » Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:50 pm

I am developing a module that print select form. So, I am trying to use JHTMLSelect (in /tmpl/default.php), but the system give the follow error:
Fatal error:  Class 'JHTMLSelect' not found in...

The code is:

Code: Select all

foreach ($weblinks as $link) : 
	echo JHTMLSelect::option($link->url, $link->url);
endforeach;
It's seems that this class (JHTMLSelect) doesn't load correctly...
Can Someone Help me? Thank you...

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Class problem

Post by ircmaxell » Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:55 pm

Well, you need to load it.  Before the foreach loop, try adding this:

Code: Select all

jimport("joomla.html.html.select");
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

Muneo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Class problem

Post by Muneo » Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:40 pm

Thank you for your help, but I saw the JHTMLSelect's implementation and the return is object. I thought that this class print the option...

:(

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Class problem

Post by ircmaxell » Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:44 pm

What you do, is something like this

Code: Select all

foreach ($weblinks as $link) {
$options[] = JHTMLselect::option($link->url, $link->url);
}

$html = JHTMLselect::genericlist($options, "name_to_use");
echo $html;
where name_to_use is the name of the select tag...
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

Muneo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Class problem

Post by Muneo » Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:58 pm

Simply perfect...
Thanks a lot!!!  :)

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Class problem

Post by ircmaxell » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:02 pm

Now, the question is, do you see why that works?

Take a look at /libraries/joomla/html/html/select.php... 
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

Muneo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 491
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Brazil

Re: Class problem

Post by Muneo » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:09 pm

Yes!  ;)
Your solution is construct the array with options firstly and after mount the select (that return html code) and print with echo...

My module is using that now... http://muneo.joanopolis.com.br/index.ph ... &Itemid=57
Last edited by Muneo on Wed Nov 21, 2007 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Class problem

Post by ircmaxell » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:10 pm

Glad to hear it!
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

User avatar
kai920
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 542
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Hong Kong

Re: Class problem

Post by kai920 » Fri May 16, 2008 9:27 am

ircmaxell wrote:Well, you need to load it. Before the foreach loop, try adding this:

Code: Select all

jimport("joomla.html.html.select");
Is there any reason why the above jimport statement still gives me a class not found error?

I had to use this instead:

Code: Select all

include_once JPATH_ROOT . "/libraries/joomla/html/html/select.php";

User avatar
ianmac
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 4784
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 11:01 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Class problem

Post by ianmac » Tue May 20, 2008 1:26 pm

Actually, the correct way to invoke the HTML class functions is for example like this:

Code: Select all

JHTML::_( 'select.option', $link->url, $link->url );
This will take care of importing all the classes you need will handle all loading of files, etc..

Ian


Locked

Return to “Joombie Think Tank”