Jcache error

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
pebur
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:15 am

Jcache error

Post by pebur » Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:56 pm

Hi Mark

I have a problem with my joomla site.
www.tintota.com which is hosted at...
http://www.studiohousepro.co.uk/tintota

2 days ago my hosting went down. There was a drive failure, I think.
Anyway they got the email server and webspace working again within about 6 hours but not the ftp.
Since then the following error occurs whenever the site is accessed from the front end
Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/studiohousuk/public_html/tintota/libraries/joomla/factory.php on line 208
I can get into the administator backend by using http://www.tintota.com/administrator ok but trying to access parts brings up a similar error about 'JCache'.
Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/studiohousuk/public_html/tintota/administrator/components/com_config/controllers/application.php on line 159
The ftp started working again today so I was at last able to get in and have a look around.
Everything seems to be as it was before but the error still occurs.
Any ideas?

Pete

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 1.5 fit for production?

Post by ooffick » Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:16 pm

Can you have a look if the following file exists:

Code: Select all

/[your-joomla-path]/libraries/joomla/cache/cache.php
Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

pebur
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:15 am

Re: 1.5 fit for production?

Post by pebur » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:11 pm

Hi Olaf

Thanks for responding.

I've had a look and the /cache directory doesn't exist in /libraries/joomla/
and of course the /cache.php isn't there anywhere either.

by the way this is Joomla 1.5.2
don't know if I mentioned that

Pete

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 1.5 fit for production?

Post by ooffick » Wed Aug 13, 2008 3:48 pm

Hi,

you might want to use the 1.5.2 version to copy the cache folder in place.
or you might want update to the 1.5.6 version using the full version.

Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

User avatar
Tonie
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 16584
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:13 am

Re: 1.5 fit for production?

Post by Tonie » Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:12 pm

Moderator note: I have split this thread from the other one. Please don't hijack other people's threads, and create your own if you experience a new issue. Thanks.

pebur
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Jcache error - SOLVED

Post by pebur » Wed Aug 13, 2008 9:11 pm

Many thanks Olaf

Did as you said and copied cache folder in and it worked.
Now I just have to work out why my newsfeed has stopped working.
It says 'Please make the Cache directory writable' which I did but it still refuses to work.

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Jcache error

Post by ooffick » Thu Aug 14, 2008 7:58 am

Hi, you might want to try the following:
  1. Login to you Admin Interface
  2. Go to Help > System Info
  3. Click on Directory Permission
  4. find the cache directory and see what the path is (prob. at the end of the list)
  5. set the permissions of that directory.
Let me know if that doesn't work,
Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

pebur
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Jcache error

Post by pebur » Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:26 pm

Thanks again Olaf

That did the trick.
Originally I had only reinstated the /cache directory inside /libraries/joomla

Didn't realise there should be others.
Found 2 missing.
One in root directory and another in /administrator
Made them both writable and now all seems to be well.

I still wonder why all three cache folders dissappeared from the webspace but only those and nothing else?
Seems bizarre to me.

Pete

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Jcache error

Post by ooffick » Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:54 pm

Sorry Pete,

I don't know what happened, you might want to check out the system log file, maybe that gives you any help.

But I am glad that everything is working again,
Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

greentomato
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:20 pm
Location: USA

Re: Jcache error

Post by greentomato » Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:24 pm

I experienced the same error on a couple of my Joomla sites (running 1.5.x) as pebur - I think my cache files/directories were deleted when my web host upgraded some hardware (?, maybe?).

I took ooffick's advice and the sites are working properly (thanks, friend!).

And yes, I need to upgrade to 2.5. :-[ Don't judge me.

dfwspygirl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 pm

Re: Jcache error

Post by dfwspygirl » Fri May 17, 2013 3:24 am

Would someone please help me??? I know nothing about websites. I'm the manager of an all volunteer non-profit. We have no webmaster and our site is down. I'm getting the same error message. I looked in the FTP files and found the cache.php fold missing.

Where do I upload it from or copy it from 1.5.2 as mentioned above? If you could share this info I think I could figure that out and our problem could be fixed!!!

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Jcache error

Post by ooffick » Fri May 17, 2013 8:33 am

Hi,

Which Joomla version do you use? You should use the same version. In other words, the latest 1.5.x version is 1.5.26.

You could also try to disable the cache in the global configuration.

Kind Regards,
Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

dfwspygirl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 pm

Re: Jcache error

Post by dfwspygirl » Fri May 17, 2013 2:51 pm

Olaf I'm using Joomla! 1.5.15

Disabling cache is not an option. When I click on Global Configuration I get the following error message...Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/a9520904/public_html/administrator/components/com_config/controllers/application.php on line 179

User avatar
ooffick
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11412
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:10 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: Jcache error

Post by ooffick » Fri May 17, 2013 3:33 pm

ok, try to change the configuration.php file.
find the following line:

Code: Select all

	var $caching = '1';
and change it to

Code: Select all

	var $caching = '0';
In any case, there are some important files missing, so I would recommend taking a backup, making sure your template does not use the default name (if it does, rename it to the name of the site, or something like that), and then overwrite all the files.

i.e please download the full version of Joomla! 1.5.26, extract it, and upload everything except the installation folder. (overwriting all the existing files)

Tools like Admin Tools might be able to help you with the process of updating/re-installing Joomla.

Olaf
Olaf Offick - Global Moderator
learnskills.org

yairsaumeth
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:36 am

Re: Jcache error

Post by yairsaumeth » Mon May 20, 2013 3:10 am

Thank you very much guys, really helped your back and forth there.

dfwspygirl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 3:17 pm

Re: Jcache error

Post by dfwspygirl » Fri May 31, 2013 2:34 am

Yes...thank you Olaf!! One of our members who was a little more tech savvy than me was able to read up on Joomla, back up, and re-install newer version. All is working well.

pefy-consulting
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:27 pm

Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/a4089961/publ

Post by pefy-consulting » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:01 pm

this is the error message i've been facing since a certain period.
in fact i've hosted my website on a free hosting web service and since some times i couldn't have access anymore.


Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/a4089961/public_html/libraries/joomla/factory.php on line 208

pefy-consulting
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:27 pm

Re: Jcache error

Post by pefy-consulting » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:02 pm

please your support is needed

pefy-consulting
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:27 pm

Re: Jcache error

Post by pefy-consulting » Thu Dec 26, 2013 1:26 pm

Hi to you all

I have a problem with my joomla site.
http://pefy.hostzi.com/ or pefy-consulting.c.la which is hosted at...
www.[url banned].com

Since some time the following error occurs whenever the site is accessed from the front end
Fatal error: Class 'JCache' not found in /home/a4089961/public_html/libraries/joomla/factory.php on line 208
I can get into the administator backend by using http://pefy.hostzi.com/administrator but trying to access parts brings up a similar error about 'JCache'.
Everything seems to be as it was before but the error still occurs.
Any ideas?


Locked

Return to “Administration 1.5”