The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out! Topic is solved

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! modules here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
loungepuppy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:02 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by loungepuppy » Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:58 pm

Thx for looking at it!

I actually see a slightly different shade on that particular submenu item hover background i FF. In IE 6 it is black...

 
gh256
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:54 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by gh256 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:24 pm

I really need to use sub, sub menu but I get the error "Stack overflow in line 0" in IE6 which I really need it to work in.

The site is here

http://www.bishophatfield.herts.sch.uk/ej/

Go to Departments, Geography.

I have seen a site in this post which uses sub,sub,sub menus and it works fine in IE6. Please help

Thank, Glenn

gh256
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:54 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by gh256 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:41 pm

Hi, just so you know the site I saw was the first example live site in the first post.

I have also tried the menu in a completly fresh install of my site and did nothing but install the menu and set a few menus and it still had the error.

k.r.i.s
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Latvia

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by k.r.i.s » Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:34 pm

Here is the fixed version which works on both IE and FF  :pop. Found it in another forum.

Basdub wrote: Hi, I'm facing a problem in IE with submenu.

All works fine in Firefox.

When i click a link in the submenu, it's background color is not applied.

http://www.sebastiendube.com/southside/index.php

if you select Sunday service or service2 under event, these menu item won't be displayed properly on the next page.

I keep on have the background color of the table.moduletable td

Any idea i spend to much time on those silly little bugs, any help would be greatly appreciated
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

k.r.i.s
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Latvia

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by k.r.i.s » Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:52 pm

2) look at your template css file. I found that problem arises when the main menu is positioned with "position:relative;". If you replace "position:relative" with "float:left" for example, then everything must show as it has to be.

That was the same problem for me. After spending a day of investigation - i managed to fix it that way.


TMarie wrote: Looking at everyone's frustrations and fixes, nothing has seemed to help my issue yet.

I am having two main issues with the vertical transmenu.

1) No matter how much I edit the CSS I cannot seem to change the colors of the first level menu, only the submenus below it and even then some of those are off

2) The menu is not appearing below the item but down far and way over to the right so the horizontal scroll appears in firefox and ie.

the site is here:
http://glidersanonymous.com/joomla

buddyq
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 2:10 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by buddyq » Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:01 am

When following instructions for Transmenu, I get these errors:

arning: main(/home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/ja_transmenu/jamenu.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 15

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/ja_transmenu/jamenu.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 15

Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: jamenu in /home/tangeri/public_html/joomla15/modules/mod_ja_transmenu/mod_ja_transmenu.php on line 17

Any suggestions?

Buddy

Noob Programmer
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:25 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Noob Programmer » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:30 pm

I think this module is wonderful, but I was wondering if it is possible to set up two Transmenu modules. One in the Left column and one in the Right column each pointing to a different menu.

Aryentain
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:00 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Aryentain » Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:10 pm

Hello Joomla friemds!

I've been searching a solution for my problem at the Transmenu website, and i don't have an answer, i have a vertical menu on my website, but the submenus appear far from the menu edge, i've tried the relative and absolute changes in the css but the problem persists! You may find my website here to an example of this problem:
http://fuerzaimperial.net/index.php?opt ... e&Itemid=1
Please help!!! 8)

patekete
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:27 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by patekete » Fri Apr 04, 2008 5:41 am

Thx for looking at it!

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Fri Apr 04, 2008 12:39 pm

This is a common problem with transmenu, and the menu offset will vary from browser to browser--and from time to time.

I suggest dumping JA Transmenu and getting swMenuFree:
http://www.swmenupro.com/index.php?opti ... e&Itemid=1

It can do a transmenu or mygosumenu.

swMeenuPro will do a tigra menu, dynamic tab menu, tree menu, gosu menu, dropline/click menu, and a pure css tab menu. An accordion menu is supposed to be "coming soon."

Aryentain
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:00 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Aryentain » Tue Apr 08, 2008 12:00 pm

dpk wrote:This is a common problem with transmenu, and the menu offset will vary from browser to browser--and from time to time.

I suggest dumping JA Transmenu and getting swMenuFree:
http://www.swmenupro.com/index.php?opti ... e&Itemid=1

It can do a transmenu or mygosumenu.

swMeenuPro will do a tigra menu, dynamic tab menu, tree menu, gosu menu, dropline/click menu, and a pure css tab menu. An accordion menu is supposed to be "coming soon."
Thanks for your reply, is it possible to make a menu with my template menu style with swMenuFree? i've tested it but i wasn't able to make it look like my template menu, Thanks!

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:07 pm

It should be possible. swMenuFree allows all possible style settings through its interface, and you can create a stylesheet for it as well.

briantokyo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:25 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by briantokyo » Tue May 20, 2008 10:33 pm

Has anyone got it working properly in Joomla 1.5? It's giving me lots of problems:

I have 4 menus:
1- has no submenus
2- has no submenus
3- HAS submenus
4- HAS submenus

if I have 1-3, it works properly. I use the submenu item as a URL with #.

if I have 1-4... odd stuff happens: Let's say MENU3 has 10 items; MENU4 has 2 items. on MENU3, hovering over item1 and 2 display the submenus, BUT when I hover over them (submenus), they dissapear and pop in MENU4/item1/2 instead.
Then, in MENU4, the submenus for item 1 and 2 display the items from MENU3 1/2, but clicking on the submenu items links to the correct articles.

Very weird..

Also, the submenus only work/display in Firefox, not at all in IE7.

I checked their site but it seems they don't care/support this extension anymore; all the links to this extension examples etc are gone, and they even disabled the forum registration.

quilthug
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:50 pm
Location: Greenville, sc
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by quilthug » Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:02 pm

So I'm guessing no one has found a solution to the mis-aligned menu with this? I'm trying to use it in virtuemart and my product menu looks great, but when you hover over the parent product categories the child menu is some where in the middle of the page (IE) and somewhere to the top or middle or bottom (FF).

I don't even know where to start. Is it Joomla, my template, VM, or Trans?

Joomla 1.0.15
VM 1.1
Template rt Chromatophore
website: www.hand-made-hugs.com

briantokyo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 10:25 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by briantokyo » Fri Jun 20, 2008 6:02 am

Never got it working properly. I decided for another similar component and purchased their Pro version (can only make 1 menu with free one)

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:36 pm

Use a template with built in drop-down menu options and other effects.

BigM
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:33 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by BigM » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:33 pm

Hi!

I installed the menu... but how do I make it drop down like here????

http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo. ... =ja_altair

Thanks

Best Regards
Michael
http://www.MOKL.dk - Online Business Backup and IT-Service

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:38 pm

honestly that transmenu has always had problems like that. It's old code and not the way to go anymore. Use a css menu, moomenu, almost anything else.

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:39 pm

just get yourself a newer template the menus built in.

BigM
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:33 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by BigM » Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:11 am

dpk -> A newer template for Joomla? Can you recommend one? I will take a look at moomenu.

Thanks
http://www.MOKL.dk - Online Business Backup and IT-Service

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:16 pm

What kind of template are you looking for?

BigM
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:33 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by BigM » Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:12 pm

Well I have a Joomla 1.0.9 working 100% in everything else but crappy IE. The issue is the menu drop down.

This one works in IE:
http://www.joomlart.com/templates_demo. ... =ja_altair

I just need that. If I fail, I need to create a total new site using 1.5.9. I don't want that now, so I really hope you or someone can help me out.

Thanks
http://www.MOKL.dk - Online Business Backup and IT-Service

Scragg
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 8:35 am
Location: Manchester UK

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Scragg » Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:33 pm

Ive been messing around trying to update the code to work properly and also work in J1.5. I have it working in IE8, IE7, Mozilla and opera. I will test the IE6 fix that i have just done when i go to university tomorrow as they are still on IE6. I still have a few things to do before i can turn legacy mode off but im sure i can get this going.

I will post up my solution at some point soon

User avatar
nesrulz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:13 pm
Location: Zemun
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by nesrulz » Sat Jun 27, 2009 2:44 pm

Hi,

Problem with resolutions... :(

Anyone can help me with this?

In 1680x1050, with this settings, everything is OK:

Image

Image

But, for example, in 1024x768, I have problem with this settings:

Image

How I can optimise/fix position of Sub-Menus in all resolutions?

Thx,
Miroslav Jasen
Serbian Racing Team @ www.SERT-LFS.net

User avatar
nesrulz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 1:13 pm
Location: Zemun
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by nesrulz » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:12 pm

btw, when I use 800x600 resolution, and set "Left position" on "0", Sub-Menus work perfect...

Image

Bug with HI (1024x768 and +) resolution?
Serbian Racing Team @ www.SERT-LFS.net

jet71dl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:43 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by jet71dl » Tue Jun 30, 2009 4:02 pm

Hello!

I am using this menu on my site and I am having some trouble with the background color of the roll out menus.

I have 5 main buttons, three have submenus that roll out from left to right. What I would like to do is to have each background of the three submenus be a different color but I can not figure out how to achieve this, If I change the color property it changes the color on all three of the submenus... Has anyone found a way to do this?

Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank You.

 

Locked

Return to “Modules”