How to enable gzip compression in Joomla (1.5.20)?

General questions relating to Joomla! 1.5 There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
flatcircle
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:24 pm

How to enable gzip compression in Joomla (1.5.20)?

Postby flatcircle » Sat Aug 28, 2010 7:29 pm

If I want to enable gzip compression for my Joomla site, do I only have to enable it in the configuration page? Will this be enough to enable gzip-compression?

OR

- Do I also have to add some lines to php.ini?
- Do I also have to add some lines to my httpd.conf?

Regards.

User avatar
mcsmom
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 7985
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:43 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Re: How to enable gzip compression in Joomla (1.5.20)?

Postby mcsmom » Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:29 pm

You probably will need to talk to your host if it's not enabled by default.
So we must fix our vision not merely on the negative expulsion of war, but upon the positive affirmation of peace. MLK 1964.
http://officialjoomlabook.com Get it at http://www.joomla.org/joomla-press-official-books.html Buy a book, support Joomla!.

a2purn
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How to enable gzip compression in Joomla (1.5.20)?

Postby a2purn » Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:02 pm

Right, The most of host provider was enabled by default, than you've just set to yes in the global Config.
You may also need to use SO or other extension in order to speed up your site loading.

flatcircle
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: How to enable gzip compression in Joomla (1.5.20)?

Postby flatcircle » Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:28 pm

Anyone can provide me the technical details? (if I host the thing myself ;-)

What lines do I have to add in my php.ini or httpd.conf to make it work?


Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 14 guests