Fix for mootools-core.js error

General questions relating to Joomla! 2.5. Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5. There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Locked
tenaki
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:46 pm

Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by tenaki » Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:38 pm

Visible on the demo site and my own site but there seems to be no patch for it yet? Any ideas

Timestamp: Thu, 24 Feb 2011 17:30:37 UTC


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 52
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: ../templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 1
Char: 81199
Code: 0
URI: ../media/system/js/mootools-core.js

realityking
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Aachen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by realityking » Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:13 pm

This is a known issue and will be fixed in Joomla 1.6.1 which will be released in the next few days.

nosferatu1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by nosferatu1 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:58 pm

Didn't they just release 1.6 about five weeks ago? Don't these people ever test anything before they release? I think they should adopt some terms like alpha, beta, release candidate and stable. That way people would know which versions to avoid. I'm just saying.

realityking
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Aachen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by realityking » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:59 pm

There were two alpha releases, 15 betas and one release candidate. The process was and is open. Anyone could test these, or the current codebase, and report bugs against it.

However the truth is, there alway will be bugs. While Joomla 1.5 is still more stable than 1.6, there are still bugs in Joomla 1.5 too. Actually there are currently more open Bugs in the Tracker for Joomla 1.5 than Joomla 1.6.

The issue at hand was reported two days before Joomla 1.6 was released. At the time it wasn't considered important enough to let it stop the project from releasing Joomla 1.6, this was due to the fact it only concerns one, however very popular, browser and that it is only a problems for the two Beez of the templates shipped with Joomla, any template you install is not affected.

nosferatu1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by nosferatu1 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:10 pm

Beez is the only template I like so I guess I have a problem.

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 37428
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by Webdongle » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:12 pm

Will it be fixed before 1.7 comes out ?
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein

nosferatu1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by nosferatu1 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:15 pm

1.7???I'm not even up to speed with 1.6 yet UGH!

realityking
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Aachen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by realityking » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:25 pm

Well...
realityking wrote:This is a known issue and will be fixed in Joomla 1.6.1 which will be released in the next few days.

nosferatu1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by nosferatu1 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:46 pm

realityking wrote:This is a known issue and...
You're repeating yourself. Not a good sign.

realityking
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 11:43 am
Location: Aachen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by realityking » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:00 pm

That post was in response to Webdongle...

nosferatu1
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by nosferatu1 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:16 pm

If you say so.

tenaki
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:46 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by tenaki » Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:13 am

I have found that it is something to do with the search module. Disable that and the error goes away, unfortunately I want the search modeule displayed

ghazal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by ghazal » Sat Feb 26, 2011 1:50 pm

Hi,
since the line of code incriminated is related to screen-reading accessibility and WAI-ARIA-landmark-roles, I think it is not absolutely necessary at the moment.
Read this:
http://www.paciellogroup.com/blog/2010/ ... ark-roles/
and this :
http://www.freelists.org/post/dokuwiki/ ... t-template.
In addition :
What IE doesn't like, I guess, is that in this bit of code:

Code: Select all

	if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
"form" in form.setProperties is not defined as a variable per se.
I repeat, just a guess.
Try to comment it, and see what happens.

Hope it helps.

ghazal
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 274
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:12 pm
Location: Out of my mind ...sometimes

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by ghazal » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:41 pm

Hi, here is the fix :
in /templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js
and
/templates/beez5/javascript/hide.js

Line 51 to 55, replace :

Code: Select all

	if ($('mod-search-searchword')) {
		$('mod-search-searchword').form.setProperties( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
with

Code: Select all

if (document.id('mod-search-searchword')) {
		document.id(document.id('mod-search-searchword').form).set( {
			role : 'search'
		});
	}
Should work now.

tenaki
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:46 pm

Re: Fix for mootools-core.js error

Post by tenaki » Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:43 pm

Excellent thats got it fixed


Locked

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 2.5”