admin drop down menu does not work

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
vivek_dubey
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:53 am

admin drop down menu does not work

Post by vivek_dubey » Sat Mar 29, 2008 11:26 am

admin drop down menu does not work

I did every thing as possible but i am not getting success still i have proble in admin
section that admin drop down menus donot work
Some errors are occur:
1.Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/index.php
Line: 14

2.Error: Class is not defined
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/ ... js/menu.js
Line: 20

3.Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://192.168.0.27:1149/administrator/ ... s/index.js
Line: 27

please help

 
ramondi
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by ramondi » Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:40 pm

I have the same problem...

Everythinf was working fine and then the admin menu didn't open anymore and returned me the following errors :

Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/index.php
Línea: 23
Error: Class is not defined
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/templa ... js/menu.js
Línea: 20
Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Archivo de origen: http://ramondi.net/administrator/templa ... s/index.js
Línea: 27

ramondi
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 4:29 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by ramondi » Wed Apr 23, 2008 6:15 pm

I found out that the problem was the permissions of the folder "media" that i changed to install a module...

Changed it to 775 and everything went OK.

jmsilvav
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:16 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by jmsilvav » Sat Jun 07, 2008 3:00 am

I have the same problem, but my installation is local (using localhost). Anybody knows???

Thanks.

guzzandlia
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:06 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by guzzandlia » Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:34 am

I had the same problem when i tried to rename my Administrator folder name to my desire..
let say it become like this : http://yoursite/backend/
then i change JPATH_ADMINISTRATOR in includes/defines.php and in 'administratorfolder'/includes/defines.php from 'administrator' to 'backend'.

This will cause file not exist error, notice it will adding the new administrator folder name like this :
<script src="/site/backend/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="/site/backend/media/system/js/mootools.js" type="text/javascript">

I'm not changing the script again because i had no idea where to change that :D

so i added those files to the path.. and drop down menu is working again

knova
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:12 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by knova » Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:27 am

I had the same probleme and I check the define file you had say, and notice that the path was something like "..... /administrator ..." and in the url I used on my browser I put "Administrator" ("A" upper case instead of lower case). The administrator backend seems to work fine but not the menu. And when I replace the "A" with "a" , the menu worked again.
Not sure if it's the same for you but it worked for me. I've got theses errors with the uppercase letter:

Code: Select all

Erreur : window.addEvent is not a function
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/index.php
Ligne : 23

Erreur : Class is not defined
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/templates/khepri/js/menu.js
Ligne : 19

Erreur : window.addEvent is not a function
Fichier Source : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/Administrator/templates/khepri/js/index.js
Ligne : 26

User avatar
harmony
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:57 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by harmony » Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:32 pm

Hi,

I "suddenly" had the same problem. This was due to my deletion of the <my joomla site>media forder. Restoring the media folder from the trash solved everything !
plusconscient.net, une collection d'enregistrements audio en accès libre sur des sujets liés aux grandes problématiques de notre époque.

tephyrnex
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by tephyrnex » Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:14 pm

Well, I had this same problem, and lo-and-behold it was also the case-sensitive nature of the URL. With "Administrator" I get no drop down menus; however, with "administrator", I do.

I would classify this as a major bug.

r0yaLty
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 8:36 am

sorry..

Post by r0yaLty » Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:32 pm

resolved. please delete...

bluemoonmtk
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 7:37 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by bluemoonmtk » Wed May 12, 2010 7:44 am

Wrong configuration causing that problem when enabling Search Engine Friendly URLs in the Global Configuration .
Check your configuration file and values make sure .
Especially , var $live_site 's value .
if this wasn't set the correct path , js files wont be loaded .

garydoit2
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:45 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by garydoit2 » Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:52 am

I am very new to this but I have the same thing going on. the funny thing is my top menu in the admin will work on my laptop but not my desktop. hmm

firstlastname
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:33 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by firstlastname » Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:41 pm

Solved the problem, so it would seem.

*Followed the install instructions
*Unpublished Admin Menu
*Published AAM
*Refreshed the page
*Setup some tags
*Tested the menu

The submenus weren't working. So I turned the cache off in AAM module settings and for the last couple of hours that seems to have solve the problem.

klaxie
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by klaxie » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:29 pm

i have the exact same problem ... my admin menu is not working.
I have tried copying the media folder to /administrator/
I've changed the $live_url to ''
I've tried everything in this topic and other topics
I have to mention: on localhost everything works just perfect, on the server this menu gets me nuts.

i believe it has something to do with mootools.js

i'll attach a printscreen with Chrome's error console:
Image

The mootools.js file exists, and it's in the right place ...

please help me!
Thanks,

Bouli1
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:22 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by Bouli1 » Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:30 pm

I have found that the problem is not linked to the Windows Folder name itself but linked to the URL you enter in your browser.

If i use http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/index.php i have the error message and menu is not working.

Joomla menu is working when i use http://localhost/joomla/administrator/index.php

It seems that the URL used is case sensitive

Hope this help

mulberryson
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:24 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by mulberryson » Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:44 am

klaxie wrote:i have the exact same problem ... my admin menu is not working.
I have tried copying the media folder to /administrator/
I've changed the $live_url to ''
I've tried everything in this topic and other topics
I have to mention: on localhost everything works just perfect, on the server this menu gets me nuts.

i believe it has something to do with mootools.js

i'll attach a printscreen with Chrome's error console:
Image

The mootools.js file exists, and it's in the right place ...

please help me!
Thanks,
klaxie, what I can help you with is what helped me when I had a problem of "window.addEvent is not a function" error. I changed the value of $live_site variable from '' to 'http://www.mysite.com'. Although the error doesn't show up any more (and all frontend articles began loading normally), I still can't make backend work.. However, under my localhost on PC everything functions perfectly, just like in your case. As for hosting server, I've got a free hosting plan at AWARDSPACE and suspect that all this mess has something to do with server's awkward configuration.

fredweaver
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 4:52 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by fredweaver » Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:56 pm

Changing Administrator to administrator in the url (I have localhost on my notebook) worked for me.

cklank
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 2:58 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by cklank » Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:02 am

Thank guys, solved the problem using the suggestion given by knova.
Change the "Administrator" to "administrator" in the url. :D

User avatar
Vertical Pigeon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 11:42 pm
Location: Lead Generation
Contact:

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by Vertical Pigeon » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:55 am

For whatever it is worth, I recently fixed a clients Joomla 1.5 website with the problem.

They had an odd 301 redirect in their .htaccess file in the web root. It was misdirecting some files, and giving the JavaScript error:

window.addEvent is not a function

Commenting out the entry solved the problem.
http://[URL banned].com
Over 1,630,000 unique Joomla! websites tracked and assessed...

3lfa
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:38 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by 3lfa » Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:54 am

Hello,
I need some help with the fact that my joomla 1.5.25 backend menus do not work after typing anything in url after /administrator
A. example of working: menus expand and work fine in www.xxxxxxx.com/administrator/index.php
B. example of NOT WORKING: menus do not expand, seem blocked and i have to delete the url in browser in order to have the url that ends with /administrator and choose another menu to act on. http://www.mysite.com/administrator/ind ... om_banners
I tried all the versions of IE and of Firefox, same problem.
The only errors I am getting both in IE and in MF are

Error: ($(filter) || document).getElementsBySelector is not a function
Error: el.set is not a function
Error: el.addEvent is not a function
Error: ($(filter) || document).getElementsBySelector is not a function
/media/system/js/mootools.js

I have read all posts regarding this issue. I have lower case in my administrator urls.
What can I do?????

3lfa
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:38 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by 3lfa » Tue Mar 20, 2012 9:56 am

also i have applied all solutions mentioned above, nothing changed
Please, please help guys

mikolwestling
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:47 am

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by mikolwestling » Mon May 07, 2012 5:54 pm

Ok, so am seeing the same issue with the url being case sensitive. I have not however found a solution such as a rewrite rule or a .ini setting to ignore case. I am not well versed with Apache and PHP, so I am begging for a real fix for this. Since I am not as strong in Apache and PHP, if there is a rewrite rule or something, could someone provide the code and where to copy the code to.

Copying the /administrator folder to /Administrator is not a real option please.

Recap:
Joomla 1.5.26
Apache 2.2
PHP 5.2.17

www.domain.com/Administrator... does not work
www.domain.com/administrator... does work

I have reviewed and updated the contents of the /media/system/js folder as suggested elsewhere.

I have also noticed that this behavior is universal between IE 6,7,8,9 and Firefox 12.0.

TefOFF
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:37 pm

Re: admin drop down menu does not work

Post by TefOFF » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:41 pm

How to make this menu to work??
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

 

Locked

Return to “Administration 1.5”