disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

General questions relating to Joomla! 2.5. Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5. There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
sgtserenity
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:26 pm

disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Post by sgtserenity » Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:32 pm

Hi there, Im fairly new to joomla and struggling with a website in 2.5 using the beez template and the ordinary menu module - we want a simple flat menu that comes up when the site loads - what happens is the site loads and there is a small icon one must click to be able to see the menu.

We want to remove the barrier of the user having to click to see the menu but there appears (after much searching) to be no way to bypass this.

Can anyone help ? Thanks in Advance.

 
User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6025
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Post by AMurray » Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:15 pm

First, if you're new to Joomla then you should be aware that version 2.5.x has not been supported since 2014 .

You could possibly install an alternative menu module (search the Extensions Directory (see very top menu on this screen, Download & Extend > Extensions e.g. https://extensions.joomla.org/category/ ... u-systems/) but I have my doubts there would be much available for 2.5.x these days, and wouldn't really invest any time in doing that, and would be better spent migrating and upgrading to 3.9.19.

The migration details are below (see each link in turn).

viewtopic.php?f=710&t=868240

viewtopic.php?f=710&t=793171


[EDIT]: check the menu module that is being used see if there's any configuration options to make it do what you want to. Also check the menu items themselves; are the sub-menu items "child" items of the "Home" item? Also, check each menu item, maybe change it to the same "level" as the home page.

A link to your site would help understand what you're asking about.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Help you I can, yes!. Post your question, you should. Keep it on topic you must!
Use the Forc....Forum Post Assistant my young Padawan!

sgtserenity
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2020 10:26 pm

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Post by sgtserenity » Sat Jul 11, 2020 11:32 pm

Thanks for that - I'm keeping the focus not on migration (which is a much more complex issue) but on removing the requirement for the site visitor to click on a button in order to see the menu.

Site is here: https://www.jobo-usa.com/

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27552
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Post by imanickam » Sun Jul 12, 2020 3:15 am

When you open the corresponding menu module (ie. Main Menu) for Edit, do you see an option "Show Sub-menu Items"? If the value for that option is No, set it to Yes and see what happens.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 6025
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: disabling a dropdown menu - help needed

Post by AMurray » Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:49 pm

If you were using Joomla 3 I would have suggested using Protostar template as its menu is simply (either) a drop-down from the top of page or the list of menu items down the left or right.

Maybe the upgrade to J3.x should be a short-medium term project since using old software is likely to cause other issues sooner or later (including things you can't control such as your host moving on to higher versions of PHP that won't run Joomla 2.5). Even now, your host shouldn't be running such old PHP versions that are themselves EOL.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Help you I can, yes!. Post your question, you should. Keep it on topic you must!
Use the Forc....Forum Post Assistant my young Padawan!

 

Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 2.5”