Language switcher with menu Topic is solved

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Post Reply
gloops
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:15 pm

Language switcher with menu

Post by gloops » Wed Aug 12, 2020 2:36 pm

Hello all !

I've just followed the tutorial regarding the multi-language :
https://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Setup_a_Mu ... w_Language

It's done, but I've an issue with my menu.
=> Previously I've a Menu with my "Main Menu".

Now I've created 2 news menus :
- English Menu
- French Menu

But I can't disable the "Main Menu".
It forward to french page only, when I click on the "english" button the page doesn't work (error 404) that is normal because it's my previous configuration.

=> How to disable the "Main Menu" of force to use the new one (english & french) ?

My settings :

Menu list :
Image

Main Menu :
Image

English Menu :
Image

French Menu :
Image

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27301
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Language switcher with menu

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Wed Aug 12, 2020 2:48 pm

Have you unpublished or deleted the module for main menu?

Some templates have their own code for showing the menu and might not be compatible with Multi Language Sites.

On some, you have to copy the template style for each language and specify the menu for the language in the style.

Note: The wording in that tutorial is wrong. When it say template, it actually referred to Templates->Styles.

gloops
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Language switcher with menu

Post by gloops » Wed Aug 12, 2020 2:54 pm

I've unplublished it :

Image

Also, I'm using the template "Astroid" I don't know if it's compatible with multi-language.

gloops
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:15 pm

Re: Language switcher with menu

Post by gloops » Wed Aug 12, 2020 3:43 pm

Found !

You are right, I need to duplicate the "Astroid" template for each languages.

Then modify the menu in it :

=> Header > Site Menu & Mobile Menu

Image


Thank you for your quick help !!!!


Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”