The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out! Topic is solved

Discuss the development and implementation of Joomla! modules here.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
User avatar
Templatechicken
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Templatechicken » Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:22 pm

almost afraid to ask but;

could you guys post a link to a version of Transmenu ?
I'm not able to download it anywhere :S.
Even the official site gives some error when pressing the 'download' button...

thanks in advance!

Templatechicken
@ http://www.templatechicken.com
------------------------------------
Providing unique and affordable designs for both individual and corporate purposes!
Templates are not especially made for Joomla!.

sunsetonline
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 5:14 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by sunsetonline » Mon Aug 14, 2006 10:34 pm

I've attached a zip of Joomlart's Transmenu 2.0.  I downloaded this quite a while ago so I don't know if it's their latest version or not.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Templatechicken
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Templatechicken » Tue Aug 15, 2006 7:14 am

awesome sunset!!!!!!

you've made my day already ;) (and it's just 09:14 here).

many thanks!

Templatechicken
@ http://www.templatechicken.com
------------------------------------
Providing unique and affordable designs for both individual and corporate purposes!
Templates are not especially made for Joomla!.

TMarie
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:36 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by TMarie » Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:21 pm

Looking at everyone's frustrations and fixes, nothing has seemed to help my issue yet.

I am having two main issues with the vertical transmenu.

1) No matter how much I edit the CSS I cannot seem to change the colors of the first level menu, only the submenus below it and even then some of those are off

2) The menu is not appearing below the item but down far and way over to the right so the horizontal scroll appears in firefox and ie.

the site is here:
http://glidersanonymous.com/joomla
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Templatechicken
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Templatechicken » Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:57 pm

I have a stupid remark, but I'm going to make it anyways!

are you editing the css that belongs to js menu ??? since it has it's own css within the module!
if you're not then you can edit all you want, you won't get very far.

if you already are, then try deleting the entire css and start over... (that's a final stage-solution however, since it takes a lot of time)

cheers,

Templatechicken
@ http://www.templatechicken.com
------------------------------------
Providing unique and affordable designs for both individual and corporate purposes!
Templates are not especially made for Joomla!.

TMarie
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 8:36 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by TMarie » Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:06 pm

i am in joomla/modules/ja_transmenu and editing the transmenuv.css

XtremeX
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:05 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by XtremeX » Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:15 pm

sunsetonline wrote: I've attached a zip of Joomlart's Transmenu 2.0.  I downloaded this quite a while ago so I don't know if it's their latest version or not.
Sweeeet.  Just been searching for an alternative download for the last hour, main site download link seems down.
I get this message "We should have had a valid container ID=0"

Cheers

User avatar
brian
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 11774
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by brian » Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:20 pm

I think thats because you have to signup and be logged in to download
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/

XtremeX
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:05 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by XtremeX » Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:24 pm

Ahh ok.  Not the most elegant user friendly error message.  :)

User avatar
Templatechicken
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Templatechicken » Thu Sep 07, 2006 7:11 am

I call it a lame one!
@ http://www.templatechicken.com
------------------------------------
Providing unique and affordable designs for both individual and corporate purposes!
Templates are not especially made for Joomla!.

dudaah
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:23 pm

Some menu problems with arabic?

Post by dudaah » Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:06 pm

Hi,

We are using this fine menu on http://www.taide.net and http://www.taide.net/russian/ without much problems. But then when we tried to use it with an arabic language the drop down is not happening? Or well if you look at http://www.taide.net/arabic/ it works in firefox but in internet explorer the drop down does not happen. I'm using the exact same files that are working for the english and russian versions so it's probably the arabic characters that is causing this but do you have any ideas what this could be and how it can be fixed?

Thanks,

Patrik

deleted user

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by deleted user » Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:14 pm

If the menu is just not appearing, it may be your template needs some layer (z-level) tweaking in css.

What I have not been able to solve is the menu positioning in IE vs. every other browser. The dropdowns end up in different places--off by 10-20px--depending on the browser.

dudaah
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 8:23 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by dudaah » Sat Dec 16, 2006 8:45 pm

Nah in my case it seems more like it is the arabic characters that mess it up. It's only in IE6 though but since that's still the most used browser it's a bit problematic and I am yet to find a solution for it. Have tried with arabic languages and different encodings but nothing seem to help.

The error code is like:

Row 87
Sign 75
error: ')' is expected.

Anyone have an idea on how the menu script can be modified to change this?

Thanks,

Patrik

aamert
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:35 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by aamert » Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:54 am

guys i have a question:
I have the transmenu installed and working but (u knew it was coming)
for example i have 2 sub menus under a menu, how do I create THAT main menu item as a null menu?
if you look at may site ****, and look at the menu at the left , the item "media gallery" is the one with sub menus. I have setup that menu as a static content(but empty) so when someone clicks on the "media gallery" although it opens the sub menu, it also takes you to the static content page.
how do i make it such that i have nothing appearing under "Media gallery"?

much thanks and appreciated if someone can guide me through

Thanks,
Last edited by aamert on Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

_TinTin_
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:33 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by _TinTin_ » Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:36 pm

Hi all, my first post here.
I've downloaded transmenu 2.0 and I've tried to install it on Joomla 1.0.12 (on localhost) but unfortunatelly I receive this message:

File c:\program files\easyphp1-8\www\test5terreincoming\media\install_45b1457b2c3e5\ja_transmenu\ja_transmenu\transmenu.js does not exist!

Please I need help!
Always on the run!

zorrox
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:47 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by zorrox » Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:26 am

Has anyone has a solution about the align of the transmenu , its very down of the main menu

zorrox
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 10:47 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by zorrox » Sat Feb 24, 2007 11:40 am

Is this module combatible with Virtuemart ?

How I m doing update of the preinstall version of TransMenu of the Virtuemart 1.0.9  and Joomla 1.0.12?

I have problem with the align, its getting to lower than the main menu is.

Any solution on this?

Thanks

srclique
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:07 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by srclique » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:52 pm

can anybody help me.
i'm using the ja_antares template, i have set in the index.php to use the 3rd option the template name inside  ja_transmenu.php and ja_cssmenu.php and it's showing this error:


Warning: main(/home/xxx/public_html/templates/ja_transmenu/ja-menulib.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/xxx/public_html/templates/ja_antares/ja_transmenu.php on line 21

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening '/home/xxx/public_html/templates/ja_transmenu/ja-menulib.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/xxx/public_html/templates/ja_antares/ja_transmenu.php on line 21

Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: jamenu in /home/xxx/public_html/templates/ja_antares/ja_transmenu.php on line 23


whats wrong!?

User avatar
drma
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:13 am

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by drma » Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:20 pm

thanx ftumind thats work great
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=65

Basdub
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:24 am
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Basdub » Fri May 11, 2007 6:26 pm

Hi, I'm facing a problem in IE with submenu.

All works fine in Firefox.

When i click a link in the submenu, it's background color is not applied.

http://www.sebastiendube.com/southside/index.php

if you select Sunday service or service2 under event, these menu item won't be displayed properly on the next page.

I keep on have the background color of the table.moduletable td

Any idea i spend to much time on those silly little bugs, any help would be greatly appreciated
Sebastien Dube
***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****_

You want to offer professional web service(s) through paid subscription? Visit http://www.webservicesgateway.com

ifreefly
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 3:18 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by ifreefly » Fri May 18, 2007 3:32 pm

First off, the menu works great, pointed it at the location as advert 1 and it popped everything where it needed to go.

What i'm running into a problem with though is, if any of my menus have more than 2 subitems, they get cut off by what seems to me the layer of the next item.  See picture below for the example.

Image

Now it doesn't do it on all the pages which is odd.  The main page is fine, forums, store, link content etc.  But like the contact page and gallery it does it in...

Any ideas or how to fix it?

Basdub
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:24 am
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Basdub » Sat May 19, 2007 12:55 pm

I solved my problem!

It was related to the module class suffix.
Sebastien Dube
***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed ********** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****_

You want to offer professional web service(s) through paid subscription? Visit http://www.webservicesgateway.com

djseamus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 2:28 pm

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by djseamus » Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:58 pm

sunsetonline wrote: This seems to be a Safari issue. I'm not sure if there is anything the author of TransMenu could change to make third-level menus work in Safari.  At any rate, don't worry about it being your site or your implementation.  I've done a lot of messing with TransMenu and looked at a number of sites that use TransMenu successfully, and none of them have third-level (grandchild) menus in Safari.
Bummer! That's a major deal breaker for me!

User avatar
boloi
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:22 am
Location: VTau
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by boloi » Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:35 am

hi all,i have a website used Transmenu 2.0,now i want much left menu,in each left menu has sub menu,when i have 1 menu,it run fine but i have 2,3,4..it not show sub menu.I copy Transmenu 2.0 for each that menu.plaese help me.
Cuộc sống không có âm nhạc thì thật buồn!
http://www.cuocsongvaamnhac.com

cwigg
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 6:26 am
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by cwigg » Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:56 am

ftumind wrote:
speleo wrote: Transmenu is so good I can't see why anyone wouldn't use it.

I've got a slight issue which is as I'm also using the google maps component http://developer.joomla.org/sf/projects/google_maps which requires that your template HTML is modified as below.

change this:

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"
to this

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:v="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:vml">
This allows the Google maps API to work properly and didn't seem to be affecting anything else. However Transmenu 1.0 didn't like it and nor does version 2.0. It's not a major problem and is unlikely to been seen by the vast majority of users. What it does is extends the shaddow of the dropdown level menus (vertical style) as shown in the attached jpg.

I suspect that this may not be a major issue to correct... (well heres hoping)
Thank speleo,
I will look indepth into this and will resolve this issue in the next release of JA Transmenu.
This issue still seems to exist. Is it something that could be addressed?
See Koh Chang with Coco Dee Bo Tours, http://www.cocodeebokohchang.com

Woodhead
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 2:45 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by Woodhead » Fri Aug 31, 2007 9:40 am

Any "how to" on how to use it with 1.5? It says it works with 1.5. Hope it's not just another "legacy mode only" extension

User avatar
carsten888
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by carsten888 » Mon Oct 15, 2007 6:34 am

nice menu, althou not at all compaible with alternative browsers. dhtml? why not base this script on proper ul/li/a menus like output for suckerfish, which can be generated with the exmenu- module. Then using unobtrusive javascript (onload) rewrite the output to the desired javascript for gracefull degredation. Then you can browsersniff for the old browsers and present them with the good old suckerfish.
http://www.pages-and-items.com my extensions:
User-Private-Page, Redirect-on-Login, Admin-Help-Pages, Dynamic-Menu-Links, Admin-Menu-Manager, plugin load module in article, plugin pure css tooltip and more...

Trank
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:55 am

Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla problem

Post by Trank » Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:49 pm

When I installed JA Trans Menu V2.0 and followed the instruction to configure and publish it, I got the following error message: 
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class jamenu in /home/content/j/o/h/johnlin/html/bw/joomla.blisswisdom.org/modules/ja_transmenu/jamenu.php on line 8
I checked jamenu.php on line 8, there are codes start with class JAMenu{
Could any one figure out what the problem may be?  :(
Environment: Joomla! 1.0.8 Stable, Sql 5.0.45-log, PHP 4.3.11
Last edited by Trank on Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

loungepuppy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:02 am

Weird problem of backgroundcolor

Post by loungepuppy » Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:47 am

Hi,

This module works fine with some tweaks in the css for vertical menu. One problem though:

In my main menu I have two menuitems that have submenus. The first of these ("kundservice") slides out to 4 submenuitems that loock fine. BUT... when I hover over the first of these, it goes black. The other submenuitems have the expected hovercolor.
In the second menuitem with submenus this problem does not exist.

It looks like this:
www.brusewitzdesign.com

Ideas?

/Lounge

User avatar
carsten888
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:32 am
Contact:

Re: The hot Transmenu 2.0 for Joomla is out!

Post by carsten888 » Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:25 am

works fine on FF. cant reproduce.
http://www.pages-and-items.com my extensions:
User-Private-Page, Redirect-on-Login, Admin-Help-Pages, Dynamic-Menu-Links, Admin-Menu-Manager, plugin load module in article, plugin pure css tooltip and more...


Locked

Return to “Modules”