[CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Locked
kenrohde
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:11 pm

[CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by kenrohde » Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:55 am

DEV NOTE;

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... em_id=9321



hello,

i have just installed Joomla 1.0.14-RC1 but in my menu manager, the titles and other information is completely missing. I cannot figure out why. Please see attached screenshot to see what I mean.

When i click the individual menu items, all menu items are listed properly. Why doesnt it work in the menu manager????

Your help is highly appreciated.

Thanks

KR
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Robin on Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: menu manager screwed up

Post by pe7er » Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:59 pm

[MOD note: moved to Joomla! 1.0.x_Q&T]
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

Aligator21
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:25 am
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by Aligator21 » Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:26 pm

I have the same problem, but even and in the individuals menus :(

User avatar
vamba
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Pontecosi
Contact:

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by vamba » Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:06 pm

Confirm

Undefined offset: 0 -1-2-3  on line 140 (admin.menumanager.php)
Undefined property: type  on line 87  (admin.menumanager.html.php)
Undefined property: modules in on line 125 (admin.menumanager.html.php)
Last edited by vamba on Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Member of the Italian Joomla Translation Team Since Sept.1th 2005

User avatar
vamba
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Pontecosi
Contact:

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by vamba » Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:12 pm

well i think we have a problem with $menus = array(); in row 136 of admin.menumanager.php

original code

Code: Select all

$menus = array();
	for( $i = 0; $i < $total; $i++ ) {
		// adds published count
		foreach ( $published as $count ) {
			if ( $menus[$i]->type == $count->menutype ) {
				$menus[$i]->published = $count->num;
			}
		}
	}
without this $menu = array(); in row 136 menu manager seems works well

Code: Select all

	for( $i = 0; $i < $total; $i++ ) {
		// adds published count
		foreach ( $published as $count ) {
			if ( $menus[$i]->type == $count->menutype ) {
				$menus[$i]->published = $count->num;
			}
		}
	}
Last edited by vamba on Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Member of the Italian Joomla Translation Team Since Sept.1th 2005

kenrohde
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:11 pm

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by kenrohde » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:25 pm

Thanks a lot... this solved the problem instantly!

i simply commented

Code: Select all

// $menus = array();
and it works fine.

not a pro at all with php or any coding but can someone tell me why the line was there to begin with? i guess someone wrote it for a reason...

problem solved though!!!

onsightdata
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up [WORK AROUND FOUND]

Post by onsightdata » Wed Jan 16, 2008 1:11 am

That resolved the issue for me . Any problem with commenting that out?

Aligator21
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:25 am
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up [WORK AROUND FOUND]

Post by Aligator21 » Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:43 am

It also worked and for me.
Can any developer of the joomla tell us if this correction is the one we must make? or there will be another solution?

onsightdata
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:10 pm

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up [WORK AROUND FOUND]

Post by onsightdata » Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:57 am

I am sure there will be a RC2 soon cause there are a few things bugs that have since been corrected as per other threads in the forum. Hopefully its a correct fix we used

automart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:28 am

[1.0.14 RC1] Menu Manager problem after 1.10.14 upgrade

Post by automart » Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:39 am

Hi all

Any help would be greatly appreciated
I have several joomla application running. I did a manual FTP upgrade from 1.0.8 to 1.10.13 on them all with no problems. However shortly after, i discovered that 1.0.14 was available and upgraded one of application using the appropriate patch. This application now has a strange problem. When i click on Menu Manager, it lists all my 21 menus but they are all blank with nothing at all for "published", "unpublished" etc. I can add a new menu but it just displays a list of 22 blank ones with no description etc.

Can anyone throw any light on this.

Many thanks
Martin
Last edited by pe7er on Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Menu Manager problem after 1.10.14 upgrade

Post by pe7er » Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:23 pm

[MOD note: moving to Joomla! 1.0.x_Q&T]

Welcome to Joomla Forum!

Could you confirm if your problem is identical or similar with http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,252799.0.html ?
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

automart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:28 am

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] Menu Manager problem after 1.10.14 upgrade

Post by automart » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:31 pm

Hi

Thanks for the help. Yes, it is the same problem. Is the fix to comment out the $menu = array() line. And if so, which file do i make th edit? 

Many thanks

automart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 11:28 am

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] Menu Manager problem after 1.10.14 upgrade

Post by automart » Fri Jan 18, 2008 3:44 pm

Hi again.

I found the file admin.menumanger.php, commented out line 136 and all is working fine. So I guess I answered my own question.

Many thanks pe7er for pointing me in the right direction. You are Joomla Hero indeed  ;)

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] Menu Manager problem after 1.10.14 upgrade

Post by pe7er » Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:19 pm

:D Good to hear that it solved your question & you're welcome!

[MOD note: I merged this topic with the similar topic.]
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

OpenEye
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:01 pm

Menu Manager has gone blank! - How to fix?

Post by OpenEye » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:42 am

Hi there,
For some reason the menu manager has gone blank - see image below
No content/structure has been affected, just all the info in the Menu Manager.  The correct number of entries are there still.
Any ideas as to how I can fix this?  Why did it happen in the first place?
Thanks in advance for your help.
Chris

Image

rgledhill
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:14 am

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up [WORK AROUND FOUND]

Post by rgledhill » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:07 pm

Hi,

Yep this fixed it for me too - thanks J-Hero!  ;D

[Removed stuff when I found my idea already implemented elsewhere :)]

Keep up the good work guys,
Richard
Last edited by rgledhill on Mon Jan 21, 2008 3:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ggouweloos
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 8:13 am

Menu Manager not showing Menu's under 1.0.14rc1

Post by ggouweloos » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:19 pm

Not sure if this is a bug, or just some problem I run into on intallation of 1.0.14rc1.
I did a fresh install, without installing sample data.
The Menu dropdown does show mainmenu, othermenu, topmenu and usermenu.
But when I open the Menu Manager in the backend I do see 4 radio buttons, but no menu names at all. After selecting a radio button and clicking 'Edit' the menu detailscreen shows up, but with all empty fields.

Any ideas here?
Last edited by ggouweloos on Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: Menu Manager not showing Menu's under 1.0.14rc1

Post by Robin » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:32 pm

Moderator note; moving from Installation to 1.0 Q&T forum.

User avatar
vamba
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 2:56 pm
Location: Pontecosi
Contact:

Re: Menu Manager not showing Menu's under 1.0.14rc1

Post by vamba » Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:39 pm

Excuse me Peter, don't think it's better merge this post with the others that talking about the same issue?  ;)
Member of the Italian Joomla Translation Team Since Sept.1th 2005

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Menu Manager not showing Menu's under 1.0.14rc1

Post by pe7er » Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:04 pm

vamba wrote:Excuse me Peter, don't think it's better merge this post with the others that talking about the same issue?  ;)
Yes, you are right!

*merging with other tread*
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

User avatar
pe7er
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 22204
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:55 pm
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Menu Manager has gone blank! - How to fix?

Post by pe7er » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:53 pm

@OpenEye: I assume that you have Joomla 1.0.14RC1?
It's a known bug, and I will merge this message with a similar tread + possible solution.
Last edited by pe7er on Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kind Regards,
Peter Martin, Global Moderator
https://db8.nl - Joomla specialist, Nijmegen, Nederland
Co-developer of d2 Content https://data2site.com/joomla-extensions/d2-content

paul.slaw
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:47 am

Re: [1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up [WORK AROUND FOUND]

Post by paul.slaw » Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:34 am

I also had this problem and was wondering if this problem was also related:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,256760.0.html

I was able to get the menu details to show using the fix above, but I still can not get the items to show in the module assignment list.

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by Robin » Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:15 pm

Dev note, confirmed and priority medium-high

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... em_id=9321

jesuscam
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:48 pm

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by jesuscam » Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:11 pm

In case that you want to know where the file is, the path is:

\administrator\components\com_menumanager

mustang_lex
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 2:15 am
Location: Halifax NS
Contact:

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by mustang_lex » Wed Jan 30, 2008 9:06 pm

THANK YOU!!!!!!

It worked for me. Also with this issue I was not able to delete menus and now I can!

I hope there is an official update as I believe this line was there for a reason ;)
Alex
Eclipse Media Group Inc.
www.eclipsemediagroup.ca

User avatar
bobthebob01
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:02 am

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by bobthebob01 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:21 am

the problem is still showing partially for me though. and definitely not working with virtuemart menu addon

does anybody have a solution for the virtuemart menu addon

thanks

julien

User avatar
EightBall97128
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 2:41 am
Location: McMinnville, Oregon
Contact:

Re: menu manager bug also in 1.0.15

Post by EightBall97128 » Sat Mar 08, 2008 5:38 am

The abiltity fo add menu items that display product catagories in virtuemart is also effecting J! v1.0.15. Very Very Frustrating. >:D

Please Please ... someone fix this . :'(

User avatar
sbrandon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 1:43 pm
Location: Derby, UK
Contact:

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by sbrandon » Tue Mar 18, 2008 8:16 pm

I am also struggling with Virtuemart menus in 1.0.15 - anyone got any ideas?

RasJebel
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 7:31 am

Re: [CONFIRMED:MEDIUM-HIGH:1.0.14 RC1] menu manager screwed up

Post by RasJebel » Wed Mar 19, 2008 10:50 am

Hi there,

I hope someone can advise me on this: I have a blank page when I click to create a new menu item. I am using J 1.0.15. I I tried to re-install part of the installation package i.e re-install com_menu and com_menumanager to see if this works but it didn't.

Someone in the forum mentioned adding a line in .htaccess to increase the memory ( http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=175064 ) Would this work?

However, when I wanted to try that line I could not find the .htaccess file! I am using ftp FileZilla.

Btw, I have never installes VirtueMart. I don't think it is related.
Any idea?

Thanks in advance!

Ras Jebel


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.0.x_Q&T”