Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Joomla version 1.5 is end-of-life and are no longer supported. Please use Joomla 3.x instead.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by ircmaxell » Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:52 pm

There is a minor issue (with major repercussions) that can occur when upgrading to 1.5.1 (New installations are fine).

In order to be affected by thing bug, error reporting must be set at maximum (Notices).

The reason for this error, is that we added a new global configuration variable ($live_site).

After you upgrade to 1.5.1, when you save the global configuration for the first time (Only the first time, once it is fixed it will not happen again), a notice will be thrown because $live_site is not defined. However, since this variable is in a hidden field in the config screen, you will not see the notice. Once saved, the notice will be saved to the $live_site variable. Joomla will then try to use this notice as the configured base URL for the site. This effectively renders the entire site (both front end and backend) unusable.

Fortunately, once this error happens, it's very easy to fix. Simple edit configuration.php, find the line that has $live_site in it, and change it to the following. (Note, there may be several lines of the error message after the var $live_site part...)

Code: Select all

var $live_site = '';
There is another way to avoid this problem all together. After upgrade, add this line in configuration.php (after $tmp_path).

Code: Select all

var $live_site = '';
The purpose of this variable, is to rectify SEF issues for servers having the base URI problem. You can put a full URL in the $live_site variable, and it will override Joomla's default behavior of detecting the base url for the site.
Last edited by infograf768 on Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

User avatar
tusker
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1075
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Baroda - India
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by tusker » Thu Feb 28, 2008 10:30 pm

Thanks for this valuable information as I am upgrading few of my intranet sites to 1.5.1 and never knew about this thing before came across this post. Thanks and Regards. :)
ONE WORLD OPEN WORLD - WAR TODAY GIVE PEACE A CHANCE
http://indiavoice.info - India News & Information Portal
http://indiadaily.indiavoice.info - India Daily Infotainment

(Powered by Joomla!)

kVadrum
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:01 am
Location: nyc
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by kVadrum » Sun Mar 02, 2008 6:43 am

I'm a 31-year old design and development vet - but a joomla n00b - I touched it once last year for two days and forgot about it - and came back to it a couple days ago and am having a blast. Until...

I'm having this problem, and am locked out and desperately trying to get in. I feel like I've tried everything - first from this post:

http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-d ... 0a6acb03e9

..and then from here.

Which configuration file is it?

I've added:

Code: Select all

var $live_site  = '';
after

Code: Select all

var $tmp_path = '/tmp';
just about in every config file in the system. Still, dead in the water.

http://hq.kvadrum.com

I'm two-days into a mega-sleepless development push, this is a real bummer and momentum killer.

Anyone. Please. I'm an idiot and can't figure this simple one out. HELP.

:kV

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18881
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by infograf768 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:31 am

Code: Select all

var $live_site  = '';
has only to be added in configuration.php

If the empty string does not work for you, change it to add your site url:

Code: Select all

var $live_site  = 'http://www.mysite.com';
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
studiogrynn
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by studiogrynn » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:53 pm

Is it possible the simplest would be to add this to the config.php BEFORE updating?

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18881
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by infograf768 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:15 pm

Sure. ;)
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
aliceincode
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by aliceincode » Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:59 am

Hi
I am in a mess!
I upgraded from 1.5 to 1.51, and also applied the SEF-patch1.5, had quiet a few errors after applying the patch, turned off SEF, which should have worked, but now I have no mainbody content displaying on any pages ... I have menus and template displaying and modules which are not in the main body but nothing else.

When I turn SEF back on I have only the content which has been added since the upgrade but no template and 404 error for everything else!

Siteground server says the plugin has broken my Joomla installation!! whatever that means!

I don't think it is broken I think that the linking system has been broken as when I first installed the patch the url's were appearing twice in the browser example
http://www.mysite.comhttp://www.mysite.com
although it is not anymore, this was the first symptom!
like that, now it appears that the urls are putting extra id's in and I don't know where it is coming from as everything is now disabled to do with SEF url's.
Although this is probably not the initial problem at the moment as the frontpage still is not displaying content even when the url is only http://www.mysite.com

Really need some assistance as I been trying to figure it for days and I am getting nowhere!

does anyone have any idea where to look for help with this? ???

cheers
Alana

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by ircmaxell » Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:52 am

I would contact the devs of the SEF patch... It was that which broke the site, so maybe they have some insight...
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

User avatar
aliceincode
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:15 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by aliceincode » Fri Mar 14, 2008 2:10 pm

Hey thanks ircmaxell for the reply

will do cheers

Alana

Glencmp
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:22 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by Glencmp » Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:10 pm

Hi Everyone, I have Migrated to Joomla 1.5 (although I was told "its an upgrade") so Im in a mess, I look after me & my Mates Website who is even less IT than I am and thats saying something!!
as above I cant edit anything since the change, I have tried to follow the instructions above, but to no avail, (im prob doing it wrong) but it wont let me edit the config.php file. if anyone would help me I would be very greatful, I thought I should post an error message I also get, you may understand it.

Thanks for your patience - This is what came up!!

If you don't have SSH access, ask support to help you:
- delete all the files listed in /home/MY USER NAME/public_html/fantastico_fileslist.txt
- delete /home/MY USER NAME/public_html/fantastico_fileslist.txt
- Untar /home/MY USER NAME/fantastico_backups/.backup.1206198165.tgz
- Empty the database MY USE NAME_joom1
- Import the file /home/MY USER NAME/fantastico_backups//backup.sql into the database MY USER NAME_joom1
- Move /home/MY USER NAME/fantastico_backups/ to /home/MY USER NAME/public_html

I have had to replace my user name with MY USER NAME just incase you thought something else

jingqishen
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:44 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by jingqishen » Mon May 12, 2008 12:50 am

Upgraded my joomla to 1.0.15 and now I can't even login to my admin page! Any direction would be helpful.

NinjaForce
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:03 pm

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by NinjaForce » Wed Jun 18, 2008 12:21 am

Restore from backup. You DID backup before you upgraded didn't you...? (By the way, this post is about J1.5, not J1.0)

dadao99
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by dadao99 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:48 am

Thanks very much for this valuable information

FindMyCompany
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:55 pm

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by FindMyCompany » Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:18 pm

Thank you for the post, I added the following line and it worked for my website..
Code: Select all
var $live_site = '';

Thanks,

joe-costa

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by joe-costa » Sat Aug 02, 2008 10:47 pm

First post Please don't slap me if I got it wrong.
I just got Joomla installed on a Godady shared server on july 28th.
How can I tell what version they gave me, it's a lynix box if that is any help.?
IE do I have 1.5.1 or should I upgrade it and is the security upgrade a lower number ver?
So far that what I've read but I'm confused the most current security update I have found has a lower ver number is that included in Joomla ver 1.5.1?

I have a 3rd question, wrong thread for it but perhaps you could point me to the right thread.
I got Joomla installed with the sample data, I read the install manual and the beginners guide no info in ether, just more questions.
Some parts say sample data is good info for noobs and I agree, some say it is best to have no sample data, I'm guessing that then you should just build your site over the sample data then modify it from there or is this a nightmare waiting to happen ?

:-[ Thanks for any help you wish to give me Joe

Ps oops I thought it was any issue with upgrading to 1.5.1 now after re-reading it for the 3rd time I saw the green check mark meaning problem solved then I re-read the title I guess it was just the top issue.
Sorry I thought I had a good thread but it says issue not issues please move or delete or answer as you see fit.
and forgive a noobie for his noobishness :-[ :-[ :pop :eek: :D :) 8)

lam
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:16 am

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by lam » Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:33 am

Thanks for this valuable information as I am upgrading few of my intranet sites to 1.5.1 and never knew about this thing before came across this post. Thanks and Regards. :laugh: 8)

haiwasnm
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by haiwasnm » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:21 pm

var $live_site = 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] ;

If so write what will happen? used 1.5.9

allenz
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 4:47 pm

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by allenz » Wed Mar 18, 2009 7:21 pm

Hi,
Thanks for this valuable information as I am upgrading few of my intranet sites to 1.5.1 and never knew about this thing before came across this post. Thanks and Regards. :)

User avatar
brad
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 13419
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:38 am
Location: Sydney - Australia
Contact:

Re: Upgrade from 1.5.0 to 1.5.1 issue

Post by brad » Wed Mar 18, 2009 8:23 pm

allenz wrote:Hi,
Thanks for this valuable information as I am upgrading few of my intranet sites to 1.5.1 and never knew about this thing before came across this post. Thanks and Regards. :)
Don't!

Instead, upgrade/patch to 1.5.9
Brad Baker
https://xyzulu.hosting
https://www.joomlatutorials.com <-- Joomla Help & Tutorials


Locked

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 1.5”