MetaMod GEOip problem

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! version 1.5.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
atrevidopaul
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm

MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by atrevidopaul » Tue Feb 10, 2009 8:35 pm

Hey guys, i might be being dumb here but i've been scratching my bald head for hours on this, i need a pro(a professional for the dirty minded among you)

I've just installed MetaMod, i need it to display particular modules depending on the GEO area.

I read through the instructions, Installed fine, i then unzipped and placed GeoIP.dat into www.mywebsite.co.uk/geoip.dat/GeoIP.dat like so(as suggested on there website), then all seems fine as i get the message "GeoIP.dat found. All GeoIP Country features enabled." I enabled Geoip country radio button, then added the feature to a module and also the 2 letter abbreviation codes to the "only these countries" enabled it of course...Then this error rears it's ugly head.

MetaMod debug info:
$option: com_content
$view: article
$id: 141
$Itemid: 57
$timezone: Europe/Dublin
$language: en-gb
$language_code: en
$language_region: gb

Fatal error: error traversing database - perhaps it is corrupt? in /home/bum/public_html/modules/mod_metamod/mod_metamod/geoip-php4/geoip.inc on line 421

Any ideas, should i have added something to the database??

Thanks a million for any help in advance, of course.

User avatar
dhuelsmann
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19643
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by dhuelsmann » Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:30 pm

Try installing this as well
For even more power, download the Maxmind GeoLite City database, and install it at geoip/GeoLiteCity.dat. This gives you the ability to make module rules based on the city/state/county/area code/postal code/latitude/longitude of the person viewing the site.
Regards, Dave
Past Treasurer Open Source Matters, Inc.
Past Global Moderator
http://www.kiwaniswest.org

atrevidopaul
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by atrevidopaul » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:24 am

Thanks for that.

I'm in danger of sounding silly but here goes....When they say "install", do they mean upload the file to that directory? I uploaded the other file there. Just want to be sure of that.

User avatar
tusker
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1075
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 2:15 pm
Location: Baroda - India
Contact:

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by tusker » Wed Feb 11, 2009 9:45 am

is this a .sql file?
ONE WORLD OPEN WORLD - WAR TODAY GIVE PEACE A CHANCE
http://indiavoice.info - India News & Information Portal
http://indiadaily.indiavoice.info - India Daily Infotainment

(Powered by Joomla!)

atrevidopaul
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by atrevidopaul » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:44 am

That's what is confusing me, it's a .dat file.

User avatar
dhuelsmann
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19643
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by dhuelsmann » Wed Feb 11, 2009 3:34 pm

Just move the file to the directory indicated.
Regards, Dave
Past Treasurer Open Source Matters, Inc.
Past Global Moderator
http://www.kiwaniswest.org

atrevidopaul
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by atrevidopaul » Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:59 pm

Thanks for the reply Dave. I did that and i recieved the error below, i still get the old error when i switch back to Country rather than city. What can i be doing wrong? It's says in the error below "cannot locate GeoIP" but in the back end it says "GeoIP.dat found. All GeoIP Country features enabled".

A full day at this now aagggg

MetaMod debug info:
$option: com_content
$view: article
$id: 141
$Itemid: 57
$timezone: Europe/Dublin
$language: en-gb
$language_code: en
$language_region: gb
ERROR: cannot locate GeoIP data file in any standard location. Disabing GeoIP.

Warning: strpos() [function.strpos]: Empty delimiter in /home/bum/public_html/modules/mod_metamod/helper.php on line 263
Rejecting: is not in include list

stephenb
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:05 am

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by stephenb » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:08 am

atrevidopaul wrote:Hey guys, i might be being dumb here but i've been scratching my bald head for hours on this, i need a pro(a professional for the dirty minded among you)

I've just installed MetaMod, i need it to display particular modules depending on the GEO area.

I read through the instructions, Installed fine, i then unzipped and placed GeoIP.dat into http://www.mywebsite.co.uk/geoip.dat/GeoIP.dat like so(as suggested on there website), then all seems fine as i get the message "GeoIP.dat found. All GeoIP Country features enabled." I enabled Geoip country radio button, then added the feature to a module and also the 2 letter abbreviation codes to the "only these countries" enabled it of course...Then this error rears it's ugly head.
Hi - the problem is simply the name of the path that you have installed the GeoIP.dat file in.

Instead of http://www.mywebsite.co.uk/geoip.dat/GeoIP.dat it should be http://www.mywebsite.co.uk/geoip/GeoIP.dat

Actually, on your server it will probably have a path name something like /home/mysite/public_html/geoip/GeoIP.dat

That should prevent the errors - but I think I need to go back and work on the error things again so that you're not being told two different stories!
Cheers,
Stephen
MetaMod & Chameleon developer: http://www.metamodpro.com/

dpminusa
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 907
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: USA

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by dpminusa » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:35 am

An alternative is to use the MaxMind free products at www.maxmind.com, if you are looking for a fresh start.

They work for me. They have all the coding languages to chose from.

The JS is the easiest. You just need to add one script to a page and use the variables it provides.

A thought reading your frustration here. Not to minimize the efforts of others.

dpminusa

stephenb
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:05 am

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by stephenb » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:45 am

Honestly, once you get the GeoIP.dat file from MaxMind installed into the right place (and I am sorry the instructions weren't clear enough), then you get loads of flexibility to control your modules based on the GeoLocation. Yes you could use some of the other APIs (e.g. JS) but then you wouldn't be able to control your Joomla modules with the location information.
Cheers,
Stephen
MetaMod & Chameleon developer: http://www.metamodpro.com/

dpminusa
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 907
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: USA

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by dpminusa » Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:10 am

I did not want to detract from what was being suggested. Just an alternative. It sounds like the extension uses maxMind.

I made mine into a module so it is controllable. I will look at the one you guys are working in. It may be superior. I was using MaxMind and some JS I wrote before, so I migrated it when I converted to Joomla.

Not meaning to be a deterrent.

dpminusa

atrevidopaul
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:40 pm

Re: MetaMod GEOip problem

Post by atrevidopaul » Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:13 am

Thanks guys. I renamed the folder to geoip in the root /home/mysite/public_html/geoip/GeoIP.dat and that worked fine. I feel a little silly now but in my defence, i do think the wording in the instructions could be looked at. Thanks again.


Post Reply

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 1.5”