Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

This forum is for reporting bugs in Joomla!. Please don't report problems with extensions in here.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
thashrif
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 3:49 pm

Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by thashrif » Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:07 pm

Hi,

Have been working on a Joomla Project and all of a sudden the The top navigation bar links on the admin home page is not working, drop downs disappeared on all browsers.

"Site Menus Content Components Extensions Tools Help" none of them are working, but they appear as texts but not clickable.

All the other links on the admin home page are working.

Please let me know if there is a fix for this.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:53 pm

Are you getting a javascript error? The drop down menus in the backend use javascript and don't get setup until the page loads. If something is causing a javascript error, it's possible that code is never getting fired.

Is your page loading all the way or do you get a "Downloading ..." message in the status bar that never goes away?
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

porl66
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:12 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by porl66 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:40 pm

Hi

I'm also having what sounds like a similar problem. I have 3 sites and i've logged into the other two and the home page works fine. Also the collapsible menus down the RH edge are all open and won't respond to shutting. I'm not getting any errors. I've been using Joomla for 6 months and this s the first time i've experienced any issues. Any suggestions?

Thanks

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:52 pm

porl66,

Is your menu issue on the front-end of your site or the admin menu in the backend? If it's in the front-end, are you using a menu module for the drop down menus or is it built into the template?
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

porl66
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:12 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by porl66 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:53 pm

Hi

The problem was with the back end, ie the administrator. I say 'was' because today everything ok! Not sure what happened as at least one of my other sites is with the same host, perhaps just on another server.

Thanks for replying.

Cheers

User avatar
cybersalt
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 10:36 pm
Location: Victoria, Canada
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by cybersalt » Tue Sep 08, 2009 6:12 pm

I had the exact same problem but it would not just go away for me.

I ftp'd the full basic version of Joomla over my existing site and the problem was solved.

Doubtless there was only one or two files that needed to be overwritten, but in the absence of a specific target the shotgun approach did the job.

Of course don't do this if you have customized any of the basic Joomla files for your own purpose and you will wipe that all out.
Tim Davis
Cybersalt | Basic Joomla Tutorials
https://www.cybersalt.com | https://www.basicjoomla.com

smackhappy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:12 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by smackhappy » Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:19 pm

I too am having this problem on all my sites and all my browsers.
However, I dont understand cybersalt's solution.

I notice that i am getting the page to load but with erros (see below).

WLRDQ, would you kindly provide the 'elegant' solution?

Thanks
Chris

Webpage error details
Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 14
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/***/Administrator/
Message: 'Class' is undefined
Line: 19
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/***/Administrator/temp ... js/menu.js
Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 26
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/***/Administrator/temp ... s/index.js

EthanVaughn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:21 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by EthanVaughn » Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:23 am

I've had the same issue in the administrator backend for about a month. I have applied the patch from 1.5.7 -> 1.5.14, but the problem persists. I was reluctant to try expanding the full .zip, as porl66 mentions above, but I ran through it and it has restored the menus. A few things of significance: while the problem existed I would see 3 javascript errors in my firefox error console. Now the errors don't come up (sorry I don't have the error messages to post, I cleared them during testing). Somehow, it seems the hidemainmenu state is getting stuck -- perhaps if the administrator screen times-out during an edit session?

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Oct 14, 2009 2:59 pm

If you are getting any javascript errors when the page loads, I think it is going to cause issues with the menus because the code that sets up the drop down menus won't get executed.

Take a look at this article to see how to look for JS errors and let me know if you are seeing any:
http://www.cmsmarket.com/resources/dev- ... ipt-errors
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

xiaoyuatjoomla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:04 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by xiaoyuatjoomla » Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:07 pm

I'm new to Joomla and I have exactly the same problem with my first website! My js errors are the same as smackhappy's above. I followed the guild exactly to install. Anyone knows why this is happening and how to solve it?

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:18 pm

Can you tell me exactly what you are doing when the errors occur and also copy the error messages here? I need to know which files they happen in and on which lines.

Also, are you using Joomla! 1.5.15?

Thanks
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

xiaoyuatjoomla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:04 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by xiaoyuatjoomla » Mon Mar 15, 2010 12:32 pm

wlrdq wrote:Can you tell me exactly what you are doing when the errors occur and also copy the error messages here? I need to know which files they happen in and on which lines.

Also, are you using Joomla! 1.5.15?

Thanks
I'm using 1.5.15 Full Package. First time I logged into the back end and I had these js errors.

Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 14
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/joomlaSample/Administrator/


Message: 'Class' is undefined
Line: 19
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/joomlaSample/Administr ... js/menu.js


Message: Object doesn't support this property or method
Line: 26
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: http://localhost/joomlaSample/Administr ... s/index.js

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:47 pm

I notice that your URL has caps in it:
http://localhost/joomlaSample/Administrator/

Try removing those and see if it works:
http://localhost/joomlasample/administrator/

Although some web servers handle caps the same as lower case, Joomla has a bug in it's administrator code where it messes up the admin path and therefore doesn't include some javascript correctly.

Let me know if this fixes your issue.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

xiaoyuatjoomla
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:04 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by xiaoyuatjoomla » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:55 pm

It works like magic~~
Thanks a lot!!

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:11 pm

No problem. This was reported as a bug but it was determined that people should not be going to Administrator with a capital A. I can't say I agree, but I'm not in charge :D
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... em_id=8801
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Wed Mar 17, 2010 6:07 pm

I have the same problem. I'm using 1.5.15 with IE7.

These are the errors

Line: 376
Char: 4
Error: Syntax error
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intr ... /index.php


Line: 2
Char: 1
Error: 'Class' is undefined
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intr ... /index.php


Line: 8
Char: 1
Error: Object doesn't support this property or method
Code: 0
URI: https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intr ... /index.php


How can I fix the problem.


Thanks
Last edited by vivee on Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:25 pm

It looks like you are not using capital letters in your URL, so I don't think you are running into the exact same issue.

Do you happen to have your live_site (or another similar variable) set in your configuration.php?

Did you copy this site from another server?

Have your administrator menus ever worked?

Let me know.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:42 am

Hi wlrdq,

I don't understand the first question. Sorry I don't know much about IT.

It's intranet of my office and I try to access from outside. And yes, the administrator menus have ever worked until this week, they haven't worked anymore. Not only the administrator site but also the intranet site, drop down menus don't work when I access from outside. And it just happen this week.

I asked IT officer. He said that it's because of the plugin. When I access from outside, some plugins don't work because it has to pass many server (I don't understand much about this).
He said when you access intranet from the outside, it's work for reading not editing or writing article. May be it's true.

Thanks a lot for your help. :)

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Sun Mar 21, 2010 4:56 pm

My guess is that when you access the site from inside work, you go to something like:
http://intranetsite/

But when you access it from outside, you go to something like:
http://intranetsite.youroffice.com/

If that is the case, it may be what is causing you issues. Let me know if that is the case and I can try to make suggestions for you to pass on to your IT guy to fix it.

Let me know.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

tangierc
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:11 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by tangierc » Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:23 pm

Here are the errors I am getting in Safari's scripts console (where the error occurs is in bold)

TypeError: Result of expression 'window.addEvent' [undefined] is not a function.
this error happens at index.php:63

ReferenceError: Can't find variable: Class
/administrator/templates/khepri/js/menu.js:19

TypeError: Result of expression 'window.addEvent' [undefined] is not a function.
/administrator/templates/khepri/js/index.js:32

Unmatched </img> encountered. Ignoring tag.
index.php:655


Does anyone have ideas on how to fix this issue? I think it's affecting the front end as well because certain parts of my website aren't showing.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Mon Mar 22, 2010 6:31 pm

View the source for your page and look for where mootools.js is being included. Mine looks like this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script> 
Then try going to whatever link that would be in your browser and make sure you can get the js file. For example, if my admin URL is:
http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/administrator/

I would go here for the above include:
http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/media/system/js/mootools.js


Let us know what you find.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

tangierc
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:11 am

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by tangierc » Tue Mar 23, 2010 11:12 pm

Actually, I just downloaded the full Joomla install for 1.5.15 and uploaded over my site. All is well now.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Wed Mar 24, 2010 1:43 pm

Hi wlrdq,

When I access the site from inside work, the address are:

http://172.16.3.16/intranet/ (for intranet site)
and
http://172.16.3.16/intranet/administrator/index.php (for administrator site)


But when I access it from the outside, the address are:

https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/ (for intranet site)
and
https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php (for administrator site)


Is that the same case as you told?

Thanks

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Mar 24, 2010 5:00 pm

I'm guessing that is your problem. Go to your administrator login from outside the office, view the source, and search for where it is trying to include mootools.js from.

On my sites, I have:
http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/administrator/index.php

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>
http://www.MYDOMAIN.com/subdir/administrator/index.php

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/subdir/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>
This should help us determine if that is the issue. If so, I think we can probably find a fix.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Thu Mar 25, 2010 12:54 pm

Yes I found mootools.js script.

Here it is:
https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/administrator/index.php

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://203.185.154.76/intranetnew/intranet/media/system/js/mootools.js"></script>
What should I do?

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Thu Mar 25, 2010 2:46 pm

If you put that URL into your browser, does it return the javascript you would expect? You can test it by comparing to what another Joomla! site returns, like this one:
http://www.joomla.org/media/system/js/mootools.js
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:42 pm

When I put the URL into the browser and press enter, it appears the "File Download - Security Warning" window like this:

Image



When I click "Open", it shows this window:

Image


And when I click "Run", it open .js file with Dreamweaver.

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:19 pm

Strange, so it looks like you are able to get that javascript. I wonder why it isn't loading it properly

Are you able to go to the same site but with http:// rather than https://? I wonder if SSL could be causing an issue.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.

vivee
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:52 pm

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by vivee » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:04 am

When I change https:// to http://, it automatically changes back to https:// and goes to the site.

Is it about when I access the sites (administrator site and intranet site), I have to log in with the username and password?

I captured the screenshot:

Image

User avatar
wlrdq
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Re: Navigation bar (links) in Joomla admin not working

Post by wlrdq » Wed Mar 31, 2010 4:11 pm

I don't think that's an issue. Once you are logged in, everything should work like normal, I would think.

Try putting this in the address bar of your browser once you are logged into the backend and hit enter:

Code: Select all

javascript:alert(MooTools.version)
It should pop up an alert box with the version of MooTools that is loaded or an error if MooTools is not loaded.

Let me know what that comes back with.
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 Bug Reporting”