Language selection Joomfish beta error

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
mvalent
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:01 pm

Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by mvalent » Sat Mar 18, 2006 12:36 pm

Instead of having a language selector on my frontend, I get this error message :
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /mounted-storage/home5/sub002/sc12399-BPDH/www-ODP/modules/mod_jflanguageselection.php on line 52

ivo.apostolov
I've been banned!
Posts: 1868
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by ivo.apostolov » Sat Mar 18, 2006 1:35 pm

Can you please report it to:
http://forge.joomla.org/sf/tracker/do/l ... sh/tracker

with information about PHP Version, MySQL version, platform and Joomla! Version

User avatar
Geraint
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Gogledd Cymru

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by Geraint » Sat Mar 18, 2006 2:40 pm

mvalent wrote: Instead of having a language selector on my frontend, I get this error message :
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /mounted-storage/home5/sub002/sc12399-BPDH/www-ODP/modules/mod_jflanguageselection.php on line 52
This has been fixed in Subversion.  In the meantime there is an easy fix see :

move  the following files from administrator\components\com_joomfish\mambots\system

jfdatabase.systembot.xml
jfdatabase.systembot.php

to the mambots/system dir

Geraint

p.s. Thanks to John Cox for finding the cause of this problem.

mvalent
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:01 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by mvalent » Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:13 pm

Great ! Thanks.
I was not sure if it was my mistake or not so I didn't want to report directly this in the tracker.

diegolaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:11 am

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by diegolaz » Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:04 am

Hi, I downloaded today (29-march) version 1.7 beta.....have installed Joomla 1.0.8.

When I publish the module I get the:
Call to a member function on a non-object in /.../public_html/j/modules/mod_jflanguageselection.php on line 52

in that file, the 52 line is:
$langActive = $_JOOMFISH_MANAGER->getActiveLanguages();

is it compatible with 1.0.8??
Thanks!!

diegolaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:11 am

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by diegolaz » Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:12 am

just in case....

PHP 4.3.11
mambot is published (it was by default)...

User avatar
Geraint
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Gogledd Cymru

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by Geraint » Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:08 am

@diegolaz

You are using beta2 I assume.

In the adminstrator when you configure Joomfish does it look like this (in particular the checks on component/module/mambot)?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

diegolaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:11 am

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by diegolaz » Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:52 pm

nop, i didn't have mamblefish installed nor any other joomfish version.
my image looks a bit strange...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Geraint
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Gogledd Cymru

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by Geraint » Thu Mar 30, 2006 1:15 pm

The odd look is caused by the fact that your language file for joomfish doesn't have all the required translations - it looks off but doesn't cause any problems.

You chopped off the right hand side of the image (the most important bit I'm afraid) - can you upload a picture of that. 

Thanks

User avatar
Geraint
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 5:23 pm
Location: Gogledd Cymru

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by Geraint » Thu Mar 30, 2006 1:38 pm

Mystery solved? I suspect you downloaded the old beta.  Are you sure you downloaded this file:

http://forge.joomla.org/sf/go/projects. ... 1_7_beta_2

The link in Alex' first message about beta2 actually points to the old beta by default.

diegolaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:11 am

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by diegolaz » Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:54 pm

Thanks...... I cut the image because that was it....the wasn't anything else.
I'll try the link you just sent to me, I think that was the problem. I thought I had the latest version because I went throw joomla extensions to the joomfish extension site and got http://forge.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/viewR ... m_fish_1_7
because it was the only file there... but I think it was not beta2....
Thanks!! i'll try it now

diegolaz
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 5:11 am

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by diegolaz » Thu Mar 30, 2006 3:11 pm

it was that! it's solved!.....i'm realy sorry.... I wasn't using the beta2 but the version in the extension site...

mvalent
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 6:01 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by mvalent » Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:06 pm

Hi, I am a little out of topic but I get this red indication with beta 2, like on your snapshot : "MambelFish installation - old installation not upgraded". Maybe I installed Mambelfish in the past (I am not sure, I don't remember), however I am sure I never used it. So how can I clear this message "MambelFish installation - old installation not upgraded" ?
I have to say that I am using Joomfish starting with beta 1 and I don't want to loose what I did so far ! :-)

ivo.apostolov
I've been banned!
Posts: 1868
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by ivo.apostolov » Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:20 pm

Beta versions are not supposed to be used on production sites.
Ignore the upgrade message, it will be fixed in next version.

seenxu
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 12:03 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by seenxu » Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:56 am

but i got the problem, can not switch between my installed languages. ???

ivo.apostolov
I've been banned!
Posts: 1868
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by ivo.apostolov » Mon Apr 10, 2006 10:50 am

@seenxu: Can you be more specific. What did you do, what is happening etc. Did you put ISO code on each language?

seenxu
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 12:03 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by seenxu » Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:20 pm

ivo.apostolov wrote: @seenxu: Can you be more specific. What did you do, what is happening etc. Did you put ISO code on each language?
this problem had been solved, I have to enter an ISO shortcut for each language, z.b germany-de, chinese-zh.

anyway, thx for your attention!  :laugh:

bellydevil
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:38 pm

Re: Language selection Joomfish beta error

Post by bellydevil » Fri Apr 14, 2006 8:45 pm

I am having the same problem with Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /cms/modules/mod_jflanguageselection.php on line 52. I am using beta2. The files:

jfdatabase.systembot.xml
jfdatabase.systembot.php

are in the correct directory -> mambots/system.

Mambelfish was initially installed, then I upgraded to Joomfish (not beta2), then I read the post and figured that beta2 would fix it. I installed beta2 and this did not solve the error issue.

Could it be something with the old mambelfish install. I noticed that mambelfish had some entries in the index.php file, which I commented out.

Any help would be good


Locked

Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”