Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_

General questions relating to Joomla! 2.5. Note: All 1.6 and 1.7 releases have reached end of life and should be updated to 2.5. There are other boards for more specific help on Joomla! features and extensions.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Locked
rimja
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:03 pm

Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_

Post by rimja » Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:22 pm

hello,

installing XAMPP and Joomla 1.7.3. tonight
using Firefox browser 8.0.
installations went through with no problems.

Using Windows XP SP3

after viewing the localhost-website with firefox I get this fault:

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla173\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 420

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla173\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 422


any help would be aprecciated

RIMJA
Last edited by humvee on Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Marked as resolved as per OP

 
rimja
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 9:03 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by rimja » Tue Nov 15, 2011 10:35 pm

OKay, okay I found something. by using the searchfunction :-[
1. open PHP.ini file with notepad
2. search for error_reporting
3. replace with error_reporting = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
4. search for display_errors
5. replace with display_errors = Off

save changes,
stop and restart apache and MySQL.

The PHP.ini is usually located:

C:\xampp\php\php.ini

Rimja

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by sovainfo » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:12 pm

If you want to take away the cause instead of fighting the symptons:
Change

Code: Select all

$this->_handler
by

Code: Select all

JCache::$_handler
in libraries/joomla/cache/cache.php.

Bug was introduced in J1.7.1 and hasn't been fixed in J1.7.3.
As of J1.6 code must be E_STRICT compliant.
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

Eldrazor
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by Eldrazor » Tue Nov 29, 2011 8:16 pm

@sovainfo

Thanks! That worked :)

darthcricket
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:29 am

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by darthcricket » Mon Dec 05, 2011 2:53 am

Hi. How do I access this code? Do I use Command Prompt? And how can I search for it, "$this->_handler" to replace it? Thanks

realz
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:14 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by realz » Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:01 am

jorge1alcala wrote:
Hi, I try all what is above but nothing fix this problem, but I find this that fix the problem...
I open with notepad: c:xampp/htdocs/joomla/configuracion.php in line 21 change ( public $error_reporting = '-1' , with, public $error_reporting = '6135' ) I did that and fix my error.

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 420

Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache::$_handler as non static in C:\xampp\htdocs\joomla\libraries\joomla\cache\cache.php on line 422
2

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 39054
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by Webdongle » Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:06 am

Best not to edit core Joomla files as they can get overwritten during updates. Also poor editing of Joomla core files can cause vulnerabilities if the finished site is moved to a live server environment.

xampp is set to strict errors for developers. As you are not a software developer it is better to set your xampp to standard error reporting. Patches are being made and tested ready for the next release of Joomla. But until then it is best just set xampp to standard.
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p ... 6#p2556146 explains step by step.
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again, but expecting different results": Albert Einstein.

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by sovainfo » Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:51 am

Don't worry about the editting of core files. According to tracker it is fixed.
Also J1.7.3 has an additional level of Error reporting called Development. Unfortunately the default setting includes E_STRICT. Which means all production sites have to set it to Maximum (which excludes E_STRICT).
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19014
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by infograf768 » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:34 am

sovainfo wrote: Also J1.7.3 has an additional level of Error reporting called Development. Unfortunately the default setting includes E_STRICT. Which means all production sites have to set it to Maximum (which excludes E_STRICT).
Why unfortunately? This is by design to let developper test their extensions.
A production site does not need to set error reporting to anything.
Errors have to be fixed before putting site online.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by sovainfo » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:45 am

With the current setting it is impossible to use Joomla. You can't even login, the login button doesn't function (using FF). You need to adjust configuration.php manually because you can't reach it via the backend. And if that doesn't work adjust php.ini (the real settings, not the comments) and restart apache (forgotten by a lot). Only then you can set the error reporting in the backend to 'none', 'minimum' or 'maximum'

I consider a component developer capable of adjusting it using the backend to "Development" when needed. Or at least comfortable enough to change it in your ampp stack. With the wrongly chosen default now anybody knows because you need to in order to get Joomla to work. So not only component developers, all joomla administrators have to do this. Not a very nice first experience.
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

rajithg
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:34 am

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by rajithg » Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:49 am

goto joomla backend admin panel > global configurations->server->Error reporting > select "none"
;) ;) ;)

this worked for me in xampp and hope this will work for you guys as well...

sovainfo
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8808
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 7:06 pm

Re: Fault Strict Standards: Accessing static property JCache

Post by sovainfo » Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:48 pm

Which part of you can't even login didn't you understand?
Issue with migrating? Include logs/joomla_update.php in your report!
Blank screen? Verify pagesource for HTML code (javascript error)
Installation failing on populating database? Install with set_time_limit(0)
Document your customizations!

 

Locked

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 2.5”