[DUPLICATE] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Locked
anderson2877
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:01 pm

[DUPLICATE] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by anderson2877 » Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:55 am

Fresh install of 1.0.9 requires a user to login twice in the frontend.  The backend shows the user logged in after the first attempt, but doesn't appear to be logged in at the frontend. (i.e. no user menu, no editing features, etc.)  The login module is still available and upon attempting to login the second time the user is granted privileges and is able to see the usermenu and submit and edit items as expected.  I have 1.0.7 installations that are working fine.  I initially attempted an upgrade from 1.0.7 and saw the issue so I attempted a complete (fresh) install of 1.0.9 and found the same issue.

The issue occurs with all clients I have tried so far.  Safari(Mac OSX), IE(WinXP), and Firefox(WinXP).  My server details are below.

PHP built On:  Windows NT WWW 5.0 build 2195 
Database Version:  4.0.20a-nt 
PHP Version:  4.4.2 
Web Server:  Microsoft-IIS/5.0 
WebServer to PHP interface:  cgi-fcgi 
Joomla! Version:  Joomla! 1.0.9 Stable [ Sunshine ] 05 June 2006 16:00 UTC 
User Agent:  Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727) 
Relevant PHP Settings:  Safe Mode:  OFF 
Open basedir:  none 
Display Errors:  OFF 
Short Open Tags:  ON 
File Uploads:  ON 
Magic Quotes:  ON 
Register Globals:  OFF 
Output Buffering:  OFF 
Session save path:  C:\PHP\sessiondata 
Session auto start:  0 
XML enabled:  Yes 
Zlib enabled:  Yes 
Disabled Functions:  none 
WYSIWYG Editor:  No WYSIWYG Editor 

Solutions that I have attempted so far:

1.  Reinstalled Full package
2.  Replaced the 1.0.9 mod_login.php with the 1.0.7 mod_login.php
3.  Tried a 1.0.8 fix posted elswhere in this forum, replacing the provided sef.php and mod_login.php

Each of these attempts resulted in no change.
Last edited by Robin on Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

diri
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 702
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Somewhere

Re: Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by diri » Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:06 am

Similar effect is here in forums:

Using a password stored in browser most often doesn't work. Re-typing it and clicking Login than works most time. Password is 10 characters.

cu, diri

anderson2877
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:01 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by anderson2877 » Fri Jun 23, 2006 11:17 pm

Update on this issue:

1.  This issue is always and only true if the login module is located on the home/front page.  I can move the module to any other page and it works fine.

2.  The problem only occurs during the first login for a browser session.  Once I have successfully logged in on a browser session I can logout and login at will without any trouble.  If I exit the browser and restart it.  I am required to login twice before I am successful.

User avatar
stingrey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by stingrey » Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:42 am

anderson2877 wrote: Update on this issue:

1.  This issue is always and only true if the login module is located on the home/front page.  I can move the module to any other page and it works fine.

2.  The problem only occurs during the first login for a browser session.  Once I have successfully logged in on a browser session I can logout and login at will without any trouble.  If I exit the browser and restart it.  I am required to login twice before I am successful.
Do you experience problems logging into official demo site frontend - http://demo.joomla.org?
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D

anderson2877
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 8:01 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by anderson2877 » Sat Jun 24, 2006 6:03 am

I was able to login to the demo without any trouble.  I also installed 1.0.9 on my laptop which has a wamp installation and it works fine there too.  It's possibly an IIS issue and unfortunately that is the only environment available at the moment for my live installation.  For the time being I will be moving the login module to a secondary page, but it would be very nice to have it on the front page.

Thanks for taking the time to look into this.

User avatar
stingrey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by stingrey » Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:18 am

anderson2877 wrote: It's possibly an IIS issue and unfortunately that is the only environment available at the moment for my live installation.
I suspect it is an IIS issue, unfortunately without access to an IIS server for testing I have no idea how to diagnose this issue.
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D

Harrison
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:17 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by Harrison » Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:14 am

anderson2877 wrote: Update on this issue:

1.  This issue is always and only true if the login module is located on the home/front page.  I can move the module to any other page and it works fine.

2.  The problem only occurs during the first login for a browser session.  Once I have successfully logged in on a browser session I can logout and login at will without any trouble.  If I exit the browser and restart it.  I am required to login twice before I am successful.
I have exactly the same problem.
When I make a new menu item (link component -> login), then using this menu-item the login procedure works.

OS: Windows 2000
IIS
PHP: 5.1.2
MySQL: 4.1.18-nt
Joomla 1.0.9 stable
Last edited by Harrison on Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

AmyStephen

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by AmyStephen » Sun Jun 25, 2006 2:22 pm

stingrey wrote:
anderson2877 wrote: It's possibly an IIS issue and unfortunately that is the only environment available at the moment for my live installation.
I suspect it is an IIS issue, unfortunately without access to an IIS server for testing I have no idea how to diagnose this issue.
Rey

Or any developers - if you want access to an IIS test bed - do NOT hesitate to ask. I can EASILY get you a permanent Windows testing environment to use.

Thanks! Amy

User avatar
stingrey
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2756
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 4:36 pm
Location: Marikina, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by stingrey » Sun Jun 25, 2006 2:39 pm

AmyStephen wrote: Or any developers - if you want access to an IIS test bed - do NOT hesitate to ask. I can EASILY get you a permanent Windows testing environment to use.
Thanks for the offer, one of the team is now giving access and setting up an IIS server for debugging and testing purposes - so we should be able to start addressing IIS issues soon.
Rey Gigataras
http://www.wizmediateam.com <-- great team of talented Web Designers and Programmers!
http://about.me/reygigataras <-- About Me :)
Partner, Business Development & Project Manager, Event Manager, Sports Coach :D

User avatar
ot2sen
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 10421
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Hillerød - Denmark
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by ot2sen » Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:09 pm

Hi stingrey,

Just experienced the same at frontend Extensions Directory
Logged in but Login box still visual, then just hitting a menuitem and its shows correctly logged in.

Experienced this before.
Noticed this time that I was using a wrong url  :-\
Somehow it was http://www.extensions.joomla.org
The www. part shouldnt have been in the url, and hitting one of the menulinks returned to http://extensi... and logged in.
Ole Bang Ottosen
Dansk frivillig Joomla! support websted - joomla.dk
OpenTranslators Core Team opentranslators.org

littlejus
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:32 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by littlejus » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:50 am

Harrison wrote: When I make a new menu item (link component -> login), then using this menu-item the login procedure works.
Is this the "fix" for this problem, then? 

I have the same problem that users must login twice the first time that their browser hits the home page.  This is on Joomla 1.0.8 Stable, but also on Windows (2000) and IIS. 

Using Harrison's idea above, I've faked the login to work correctly via a component link in the user menu.  Not very elegant, but it works. 

Harrison
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:17 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by Harrison » Tue Jun 27, 2006 10:00 am

littlejus wrote:
Harrison wrote: When I make a new menu item (link component -> login), then using this menu-item the login procedure works.
Is this the "fix" for this problem, then? 

I have the same problem that users must login twice the first time that their browser hits the home page.  This is on Joomla 1.0.8 Stable, but also on Windows (2000) and IIS. 

Using Harrison's idea above, I've faked the login to work correctly via a component link in the user menu.  Not very elegant, but it works. 
not a fix, just a workaround.

wickedwebs
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:08 am

Same Login Problem, Not an IIS server

Post by wickedwebs » Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:36 am

I am seeing the exact login problem as anderson2877 describes above, but only for some browsers. The ones I have seen problems with are:
  - Netscape running on Windows
  - Safari running on MAC

A "404 Not Found" error page is returned by Netscape with:
"The requested URL /JOOMLADIR/http://www.SITENAME.com/JOOMLADIR/ does not exist.: "

[Using the same browser, I can log in to the Joomla demo site without problems.]

For the reference of you developers trying to track down this bug, this website is not running on IIS. Here are my system specs:
PHP built On:  Linux
Database Version: 4.1.20-standard-log
PHP Version: 4.4.2
Web Server: Apache/1.3.36 (Unix)
Joomla! Version: 1.0.8 Stable

wickedwebs
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 3:08 am

Harrison's workaround

Post by wickedwebs » Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:50 am

Harrison,

I must be missing something here, but when trying to follow your workaround for this login issue, I found that when I tried to add a new menu item with "Link - Component Item", "Login Form" is not offered as an option, only "Home" "News Feeds" and "Logout".

Besides, "Login Form" is a module, not a component, so it's not supposed to be an option here. Isn't that right?  But there are no options to create a "Link - Module" for a new menu item, so how am I supposed to do this?

EH??! I'm so confused!

Thanks in advance for any advice or clarity you could give me!
(By the way, I'm using Joomla 1.0.8.)

-ww

User avatar
eyezberg
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2860
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: Geneva mostly
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by eyezberg » Tue Aug 01, 2006 8:25 am

Reported for .10 here: http://forum.joomlafacile.com/showthrea ... #post68083

User gets a 403 upon first attempt, page refresh results in frontpage where second login then works.

Any news on this?
Sometimes one pays most for the things one gets for nothing.
The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its own reason for existing. AE
http://joomla15.[URL banned].com for J! 1.5 screenshots
http://www.eyezberg.com

sp57
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:31 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by sp57 » Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:46 am

I have copy and rename the module "mod_login".
Then, I create a new menu. (I call it "Identification") And in this menu, a new link submit/content (in french : "soumettre/contenu). And here, click on the parent link "indentification"
Then, I edit the new module login and gives it a link -> Identification/login

I hope you understand me.  :-[
I took theses changes this morning, but I'm not sure it's ok. ... We must wait a little to know if it's ok.

User avatar
mfields
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:37 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by mfields » Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:52 am

I was experiencing this error (403 on first login attempt) on a 1.0.10 install (latest WAMP) and have figured out the cause of the problem.

My joomla install was configured with a live site name of http://localhost, but I was accessing the site from the real external site name http://my.server.com.  When logging in, joomla was redirecting to http://localhost

Once I updated my configuration.php file with the real external site name ($mosConfig_live_site = 'http://my.server.com') when loggin in from this URL I no longer encountered this problem.

User avatar
eyezberg
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2860
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: Geneva mostly
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by eyezberg » Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:42 am

mfields, thanks, will suggest to sp57 to have a look at that ;)
Sometimes one pays most for the things one gets for nothing.
The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its own reason for existing. AE
http://joomla15.[URL banned].com for J! 1.5 screenshots
http://www.eyezberg.com

sp57
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:31 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by sp57 » Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:46 pm

Thanks but that was good on my configuration.php. With this :
sp57 wrote: I have copy and rename the module "mod_login".
Then, I create a new menu. (I call it "Identification") And in this menu, a new link submit/content (in french : "soumettre/contenu). And here, click on the parent link "indentification"
Then, I edit the new module login and gives it a link -> Identification/login

I hope you understand me.  :-[
I took theses changes this morning, but I'm not sure it's ok. ... We must wait a little to know if it's ok.
my users can connect on the site without problem.
But I have another problem now. Some users can't connect with IE or when they using aol provider ??? The problem with IE can be contourned with downloading mozilla firefox and use this navigator.
Have anyone another solution ?
Last edited by sp57 on Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

chinarut
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 5:58 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by chinarut » Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:32 pm

mfields wrote: I was experiencing this error (403 on first login attempt) on a 1.0.10 install (latest WAMP) and have figured out the cause of the problem.

My joomla install was configured with a live site name of http://localhost, but I was accessing the site from the real external site name http://my.server.com.  When logging in, joomla was redirecting to http://localhost

Once I updated my configuration.php file with the real external site name ($mosConfig_live_site = 'http://my.server.com') when loggin in from this URL I no longer encountered this problem.
this was my fix for a few weeks and not I'm having this issue again even though I am using the real external site name.

Continue this thread where a possible RewriteEngine fix is posted as well:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,50984.0.html

UPDATE: user configuration.php error  :-[  I would be interested to hear anyone else who gets the Rewrite Engine suggestion working.
Last edited by chinarut on Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

integrity
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:01 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by integrity » Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:09 am

I was having the same problem i.e. always had to login twice, first time would give 403. The problem was only ever seen once in a browser session.

I am on joomla 1.0.11.  Following the threads here I checked my configuration.php file.

The address I found was http://mysite.com

I changed it to http://www.mysite.com

This solved the problem for me

User avatar
seke
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 5:41 am
Contact:

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by seke » Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:03 am

I also have the 403 problem, but only in IE... If I change the $mosConfig_live_site and sets www in the beginning of the url the site doesn't work because it's on a subdomain. I have no chance at all to login with IE, only with FF... Any suggestions about this? It's driving me crazy. Can the fact that Register Globals is turned on make some troubles?... Can't turn it of because it's on a webhotel and trying to change .htaccess only gives me problems.

Eeef
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by Eeef » Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:37 pm

My site was installed via Fantastico as http://whiteleymatters.com
I changed it to http://www.whiteleymatters.com as it was a suggested fix for wysiwyg editor problem I was having. The change caused all of the above problems to happen so have now reverted to http://whiteleymatters.com and all seems well.

I'm running 1.0.11

atrax
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:16 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by atrax » Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:14 am

Hi,

Another person with the same problem. ie. frontend must logon twice.  There are a number of solutions suggested here - some might apply others don't.  I'd love to sort this one out quickly.  Any help greatly appreciated.

My config file:

configuration.php
File Type: PHP script text

Please notify the System Administrator';
$mosConfig_error_reporting = '-1';
$mosConfig_favicon = 'favicon.ico';
$mosConfig_fileperms = '0664';
$mosConfig_fromname = ' Inc. Home Page';
$mosConfig_frontend_login = '1';
$mosConfig_frontend_userparams = '1';
$mosConfig_gzip = '0';
$mosConfig_helpurl = 'http://help.joomla.org';
$mosConfig_hideAuthor = '0';
$mosConfig_hideCreateDate = '0';
$mosConfig_hideEmail = '0';
$mosConfig_hideModifyDate = '0';
$mosConfig_hidePdf = '0';
$mosConfig_hidePrint = '0';
$mosConfig_hits = '1';
$mosConfig_host = 'localhost';
$mosConfig_icons = '1';
$mosConfig_item_navigation = '1';
$mosConfig_lang = 'english';
$mosConfig_lifetime = '900';
$mosConfig_link_titles = '0';
$mosConfig_list_limit = '30';
$mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.mysite.org.au';
$mosConfig_locale = 'en_GB';
$mosConfig_mailer = 'mail';
$mosConfig_mailfrom = 'webmaster@mysite.org.au';
$mosConfig_ml_support = '0';
$mosConfig_multipage_toc = '1';
$mosConfig_offline = '0';
$mosConfig_offline_message = 'This site is down for maintenance.
Please check back again soon.';
$mosConfig_offset = '0';
$mosConfig_offset_user = '10';
$mosConfig_pagetitles = '1';
$mosConfig_password = '';
$mosConfig_readmore = '1';
$mosConfig_secret = 'XXXx';
$mosConfig_sef = '0';
$mosConfig_sendmail = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';
$mosConfig_session_life_admin = '1800';
$mosConfig_session_type = '0';
$mosConfig_shownoauth = '0';
$mosConfig_sitename = 'MyInc Inc. Home Page';
$mosConfig_smtpauth = '0';
$mosConfig_smtphost = 'localhost';
$mosConfig_smtppass = '';
$mosConfig_smtpuser = '';
$mosConfig_uniquemail = '1';
$mosConfig_user = 'my_root';
$mosConfig_useractivation = '1';
$mosConfig_vote = '0';
setlocale (LC_TIME, $mosConfig_locale);
?>


Maybe I need to change $mosConfig_host = 'localhost'; to $mosConfig_host = 'http://www.mysite.org.au';

Eeef
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:11 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by Eeef » Tue Oct 10, 2006 7:32 am

Dropping the www off of $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.mysite.org.au'; worked for me and it's a 2 second change. If it doesn't work, stick it back again.

atrax
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:16 pm

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by atrax » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:33 pm

Hi Eeef,

I tried that but what happens is that the problem occurs in reverse so I get to logon twice from the www address. As you say this problem seems to depend on the setting for $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://myserver.com'

For me the problem was fixed by redirection in .htaccess so that all requests are made from the same address.  I left my $mosConfig_live_site = 'http://www.myserver.com'  and then added this to .htaccess.  I'm assuming you can do something similar with the reverse (ie. no www) depending on your server settings.

RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www\.

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.%{HTTP_HOST}/$1 [R=301,L]
(note I got this from some other post on forum.joomla.org?)

Anyway I'm out of trouble now but I think this is a bug in 1.0.11?

Cheers,

User avatar
Robin
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 15753
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am

Re: [UNCONFIRMED] Joomla 1.0.9 Frontend must login twice

Post by Robin » Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:38 pm

Hi,

Please check the following proposed fix for the login issue; http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,106665.0.html

Q&T Note; marking this as DUPLICATE and moving to Resolved. Will link this as related topic to an existing report.


Locked

Return to “Q&T 1.0.x Resolved - Archived”