How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Locked
vspu2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:09 pm

How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by vspu2000 » Fri Aug 04, 2006 12:57 pm

Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B
Last edited by vspu2000 on Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

vspu2000
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:09 pm

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by vspu2000 » Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:43 pm

:) :) :) :)

I found the solution !!

In the directory administrator\components\com_joomfish\contentelements, I edited the modules.xml file.

I added following line:

  Parameters

then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version

That's all

:D :D :D :D Fantastic I am not a programer at all !
Last edited by vspu2000 on Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jonfai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:41 pm
Location: zarautz
Contact:

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by jonfai » Thu Aug 24, 2006 9:04 am

Hi :)

I keep trying to find a solution for the translation of a menu wrapper using joomfish. I wish to wrap the same page in three different languages and the administration of joomfish (component) doesn't shows the wrapper element.

In this thread you've found the solution for the wrapper module, but not for the menu article. Could someone help me with this problem?.

Maybe, this thread is not the correct place to post this question. Should i open a new thread?.

Thanks a lot.

Best regards.

NOTE: SORRY about the mess with the quotes, i woul like to change threads icon and delete the posts but no way.  :-[
Last edited by jonfai on Thu Aug 24, 2006 11:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

jonfai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:41 pm
Location: zarautz
Contact:

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by jonfai » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:36 am

[quote="vspu2000 "]
Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B

jonfai
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 5:41 pm
Location: zarautz
Contact:

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by jonfai » Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:39 am

Hello

On the home page of my site I am using the module wrapper_mod.

My site is bilingual and the corresponding link in the wrapper should be changed according to the language choosen for my website:

Say: french link in the wrapper when french is using on my site and english link in the wrapper when english is choosen on my site.

Is there a possibility within Joomfish ? or is http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg329684 the only possiblity ??

Kind regards
B

lafra002
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:05 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by lafra002 » Wed Dec 20, 2006 8:43 am

I tried your solution, works fine, but when I edit the paramaters like 'height' or scrolling, the URL won't load. So my wrapper in original language works fine (I edited the heigt to 600), but my translated wrapper still opens in height 200, which is too small.

Any ideas?

dweezil99
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 165
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 11:34 am
Contact:

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by dweezil99 » Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:35 pm

then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version
Where exactly?

carlodamo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:05 pm

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by carlodamo » Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:16 pm

dweezil99 wrote:
then I get into the admin part of joomla and could edit the parameters of the wrapper module. I simply changed the URL of my link in the translated version
Where exactly?
components - joomfish - translation - modules - wrapper

carlodamo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:05 pm

Re: How to "translate" the link in a wrapper using Joomfish

Post by carlodamo » Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:17 pm

lafra002 wrote: I tried your solution, works fine, but when I edit the paramaters like 'height' or scrolling, the URL won't load. So my wrapper in original language works fine (I edited the heigt to 600), but my translated wrapper still opens in height 200, which is too small.

Any ideas?
I have the same problem, anybody solved this? TKS


Locked

Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”