Is it possible...

General questions relating to Joomla! 3.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:47 pm

At one time I ran a site for over 20 years, www.thenightsky.org It was fairly popular, but I went through kidney failure and lost it, I got sick as the site was due, Thank You Very Much GoDaddy.

Anyway, I'm better after 3 months, and am planning on bringing the site back. My question is:

Is it possible to load Joomla, create/edit pages and view them without uploading it for hosting? The original site was strictly HTML, old school, and I could view/edit and check my work with my HTML editor before uploading.

I'm still looking for a decent hosting company, it will never be GoDaddy again, they left a nasty taste in my mouth. The site was about 2100 pages, So I have lots of rework to do, but nothing but time. And a huge hospital bill.

Anyway, I hope I made my request clear, and didn't confuse any of ya too much. Is it possible though to do everything locally, rather than uploading? And any suggestions for a good hosting company are very welcome.

Thank-You

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:38 pm

Thank you for a very good question.

The short answer to your question is yes. As you say, with nothing but time on your hands, it will take time to reassemble the old gear and integrate the content into Joomla. As we're unable to view the old website, I couldn't estimate how long this might take.

Yes, you can create a testbed website on your PC and play with it to your heart's content. There will probably be a learning curve to overcome—to configure the PC-based webserver "app"—and there are a few choices as to what might be the most suitable for you.

I have my own views about PC-hosted websites; you're welcome to disagree. 8) viewtopic.php?t=925348

No further comment is needed about "No Daddy". :D There are several discussion topics about how to go about selecting a good hosting company on this forum. For example, viewtopic.php?t=947828&start=30#p3465365

I hope that you find, as millions of others have found, Joomla will be a good fit for your needs. Best regards and we wish you a speedy recovery (website restoration and health-wise).
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:45 pm

Thank You

I'm going to like it here, Quick responses & Quick Wit. I do appreciate both.

I may be picking your brain from time to time, The meds really messed me up. I'm just happy I have a good woman who hasn't yet kicked me to the curb. Very Understanding.

User avatar
AMurray
Joomla! Champion
Joomla! Champion
Posts: 5050
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Re: Is it possible...

Post by AMurray » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:22 pm

For server software running on PC, it's often recommended XAMPP or WAMPServer. As stated there's a learning curve, but it's OK once you get the hang of it, and a good learning opportunity too.

https://www.apachefriends.org/index.html
http://www.wampserver.com/

Personally my recommendation is WAMPServer; it's easy to install (like any Windows program) and you can upgrade easily the server functions such as upgrades to PHP versions (or have available several versions that you can easily swap for testing your site), and utilities like phpMyAdmin for database admin if required.
Regards,
--------------------------------------------------------------
A Murray
Millennium Falcon - it's the ship that made the Kessel run in less than 12 parsecs! The fastest hunk of junk in the galaxy.

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:54 pm

Thank You,

Now another dumb question on my part, The WAMPServer, as I see it, is not available in English, Only French, unless I'm missing something in big block letters like our Hollywood sign. Any help here will really be appreciated. My Dorkness is really shining through huh?

Thanks,
Larry

gws
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3943
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 1:56 pm
Location: South coast, UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by gws » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:57 pm

Definitely available in English. http://www.wampserver.com/en/

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:06 pm

Okay, I got it in English, Thank You.

Now though, after I download it, and run it, I get no results. I'm following these instructions: https://www.ostraining.com/books/je/pc/ I get to step 3, but can't see anywhere after clicking WAMP, www.directory.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated. Hopefully, I'll muddle through it.

Thank You

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:15 pm

The instructions say I should see: Hopefully you'll see a white screen with the Wampserver logo in the top-left corner.

Instead, It says page cannot be displayed

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:16 pm

Hmmm ... it seems those "instructions" were written at the time when J! 1.5 was around (that's about 10 years ago) and I can't vouch for the accuracy of the instruction that states
Click on the WAMP icon in your taskbar again and now click "www directory"
Generally, however, WAMPserver involves starting three services (you should see the WAMP icon turn green in the PC taskbar).

To test that WAMPserver is running correctly, enter as the URL in your browser: localhost (or 127.0.0.0)

If a WAMPserver page is displayed then you've setup WAMPserver. As I wrote before
sozzled wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:38 pm
There will probably be a learning curve to overcome—to configure the PC-based webserver "app" ...
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

User avatar
bruno28
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 361
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 5:41 am
Location: Chartres, France
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by bruno28 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:27 pm

Hello baddco53

try this : https://web.archive.org/web/20190330211 ... htsky.org/

At least you can copy/paste some of your text
Cordialement, Bruno28 :)
Joomla! 3.9.13 - php 7.3
https://www.bp2i.fr/ - https://www.moneglisesurle.net/

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:28 pm

Just my luck eh? It did switch to green, but doing the local host isn't connecting at all

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:29 pm

local host or localhost? Did you also try 127.0.0.0 ???

CORRECTION: 127.0.0.1 (in my case). I was writing from memory.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:41 pm

localhost/127.0.0.0 I tried both.

I'm going to uninstall WAMPServer, and any instances of Joomla, Clean the cache & registry and start over, Maybe there is a conflict somewhere?

magicdude
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:16 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by magicdude » Thu Oct 10, 2019 7:45 pm

I my case it's always 127.0.0.1 is your routher open?

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:24 pm

FWIW, I can use these PC-hosted platforms (such as XAMPP and WAMPserver). It's not something I particularly enjoy doing. For the reasons I outlined in that "article" I mentioned earlier, I prefer to operate in the environment where the "product" will be used. Sometimes people find that their PC-hosted website does not transfer nicely into a real-world use.

Others can debate the pros and cons as they wish.

Also, FWIW, I may have picked up some "bad habits" in setting up my various PC-hosted website development environments over the years and I wouldn't want to pass those along to someone else without putting that disclaimer out there.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:29 pm

Not a problem with the bad habits, I have my own. The worst being that I rarely read instructions. I always feel, and always get in trouble, by thinking it's a Windows program..just click and run.

This one has me stumped so far. Reason everything is being uninstalled and starting fresh. It might help. I might end up looking dumber than a box of hair.

Thank You though for all your help, it is appreciated.

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:34 pm

I am really baffled by things I've read though, do I install WAMP first, and Joomla into that, or the other way around? Or am I just totally messed up?

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by ribo » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:41 pm

Do you use skype? If you use it change port 80 of skype as wamp server uses port 80 too.
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:46 pm

@Baddco53: @ribo makes a good comment.

If you think I may be able to help you, perhaps it's something we can workshop via videoconference over a cup of coffee. If that idea appeals to you (and you'll accept we may fumble around a bit), you may contact me via PM or email (whichever works best for you) and we can make arrangements to see what we can do together. I'm not promising anything more than about a half-hour of our time. Back to you.

Yes, you install WAMPserver, configure it, make sure that Windows Firewall doesn't get in the way, and then you install Joomla after that.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:51 pm

I do use Skype, but got no clue as to where to change port numbers. Will that affect my contacts?

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by ribo » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:53 pm

Baddco53 wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:51 pm
Will that affect my contacts?
No will not affect your contacts
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:54 pm

I use Skype, too (that's how I videoconference). I can't recall if I changed the port number to remove the conflict. Just saying.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by ribo » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:55 pm

Baddco53 wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:51 pm
I do use Skype, but got no clue as to where to change port numbers.
Please check how to do it https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/sky ... a9f7daa0ab
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

User avatar
ribo
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by ribo » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:58 pm

sozzled wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:54 pm
I use Skype, too (that's how I videoconference). I can't recall if I changed the port number to remove the conflict. Just saying.
If skype uses port 80 then it conflict wamp server. Tested many years before.
chat room spontes : http://www.spontes.com

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:17 pm

I just may contact you, thought of it earlier, but my schedule sucks right now.

Working on this, my brother-in-law picked up a couple cats, they keep jumping through the screen porch trying to get birds/squirrels. I told him the quickest fix is lead poisoning..shoot it. He didn't appreciate the idea. I wish I lived in Australia like you, isn't there a bounty on them? I could get rich fast.

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:26 pm

@Baddco53: As you wish. It's your time after all.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 10:20 pm

I truly appreciate the offer, but right now I'm just totally confused. Give me a week to regroup.
I uninstalled everything, cleared cache, cleaned registry, and didn't get as far as I did yesterday. When I attempt to run Joomla, absolutely nothing shows. I can't even go to uninstall it. It's like nothing is there
Could it be because I'm running Windows 7, not Windows 10?
Would I be better off doing the launch mode rather than downloading it?

Baffled In Floriduh

User avatar
sozzled
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Is it possible...

Post by sozzled » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:52 pm

As I wrote before, we can go back and forth over this on the forum or we could probably clear it up over a cup of coffee.
  • Has nothing to do with what flavour of Windows you may be running.
  • There are pluses and minuses about developing a website locally on a PC.
  • I don't know what you've done.
  • We all learn in different ways.
https://www.kuneze.com/blog
“If you think I’m wrong then say, ‘I think you’re wrong.’ If you say ‘You’re wrong!’, how do you know?” :)

Baddco53
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:34 pm

Re: Is it possible...

Post by Baddco53 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:49 pm

Point made, I'll go back to my corner.
Thank You for all your help & time though. It is very much appreciated.


Post Reply

Return to “General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.x”