Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode Topic is solved

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Post Reply
hede
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:50 pm

Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by hede » Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:37 pm

Hi, how make flag+text in dropdown mode? :'(

 
User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27153
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:17 pm

Mod. Note: Relocated the topic to the Language Forum.

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27554
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by imanickam » Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:31 pm

Please find below the settings in the module Language Switcher and how the module is displayed in the front-end.

mod_languages_settings.jpg
mod_languages_display.jpg
Note:
This has been tested using the Protostar template.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

User avatar
Per Yngve Berg
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27153
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: Romerike, Norway

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by Per Yngve Berg » Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:33 pm

@imanickam: This is the J2.5 forum.

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27554
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by imanickam » Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:38 pm

After answering the question, I noticed that you have posted this question in the forum "Language - Joomla! 2.5".

The post I made is relevant for Joomla! 3.9, especially for v3.9.15.

If you want this solution in Joomla! 2.5 you may have to study the code in Joomla! 3.9.15.

Note:
Joomla! 2.5 is no longer supported. You should plan to migrate to Joomla! 3.9.15. Of course, test the migration in a test environment before migrating the production site.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

hede
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:50 pm

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by hede » Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:36 am

imanickam wrote:
Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:38 pm
After answering the question, I noticed that you have posted this question in the forum "Language - Joomla! 2.5".

The post I made is relevant for Joomla! 3.9, especially for v3.9.15.

If you want this solution in Joomla! 2.5 you may have to study the code in Joomla! 3.9.15.

Note:
Joomla! 2.5 is no longer supported. You should plan to migrate to Joomla! 3.9.15. Of course, test the migration in a test environment before migrating the production site.
Thanks for the idea, but it seems to me there is a completely different code. I have not worked with Joomla 3+ and I don’t even know where to look for such code. I downloaded the archive and could not find this module. Maybe tell me where to look for it?

hede
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 5:50 pm

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by hede » Sun Mar 01, 2020 9:54 am

@imanickam
Thank you very much, I just replaced the module php file version 2.5 file with 3.9 and it worked :eek:
modules / mod_languages / tmpl / default.php

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 27554
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Language Switcher flag+text in dropdown mode

Post by imanickam » Sun Mar 01, 2020 2:24 pm

Glad to know that the code from Joomla 3 worked. However, instead of the replacing the core file, best way would have been to use the the HTML Override technique as documented at https://docs.joomla.org/How_to_override ... omla!_core and https://docs.joomla.org/Understanding_Output_Overrides.
Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam | இளஞாயிறு மாணிக்கம்
Joomla! - Global Moderators Team | Translations Coordination Team | Tamil (தமிழ்) Translation Team

Eegan - Support the poor and underprivileged

 

Post Reply

Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”